1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Exploration Continued Expanded (Obsolete)

Exploration Continued Expanded (Obsolete)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,079
    That could be it, yea; otherwise just look for anything that could be a trigger for something.
     
  2. WhimsicalCotton

    WhimsicalCotton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Philippines
    I don't know why, but I can't expand a great admiral to get 2 luxuries.
    Playing with VP, and already tweaked "('JFD_EXCE_EXPLORATION_UNIT_CHANGES_ADMIRAL', 1), -- Great Admiral may be expended for two Luxury Resources." to 0 and 1 and nothing still helped.
     
  3. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,079
    You should be able to do it by default with the CBP, shouldn't you?
     
  4. Y.O.

    Y.O. Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Yes, but with this mod enabled + CP, it does not work. Just tried it out for myself because I was having the same issue. Also, with the latest version some of my units seems to be having issues with attrition again.

    If I wanted to update the tech tree to show VP's changes, how would I do so? I can't see corporations in the tech tree when using this mod + VP.
     
  5. Pieoverlord199

    Pieoverlord199 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Okay I know it's been a while got caught up with college and whatnot but I've finally pinned down the cause, When an A.I. founds the World Congress it causes a CTD.
     
  6. Taco Bell Man

    Taco Bell Man Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    I have an issue for the unique trait for Inca. It will not appear for some reason. Is there any way you could help me on this?
     
  7. DemonEmperor

    DemonEmperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Playing with
    Rise to power
    englightenment era
    exploration continued expanded
    cities in development
    Edit: cultural diversity (forgot to mention was activated)

    Got an archaeologist. Used archaeologist. Made an archaeology dig. Cannot select artifact, cannot create landmark. cannot advance to next turn
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2017
  8. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    954
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Is there a reason why you are not using Cultural Diversity?
     
  9. DemonEmperor

    DemonEmperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    whoops forgot to mention, yes, culdiv is activated as well
     
  10. Citrakayah

    Citrakayah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Anyone know how to get this to work with Future Worlds? That mod and this one (or the Community Patch) don't seem to be compatible, despite the fact that I know they were compatible about a year and a half ago.
     
  11. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,079
    FW and CP should be compatible, and this the first I've heard that they aren't; any details?
     
  12. Citrakayah

    Citrakayah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Says they aren't here, presuming that "Community Balance Patch" is the same thing as "Community Patch"--the names changed a few times.

    ETA: Could be a conflict with another mod, and I'll test for that, but I'd figured I'd ask if it was a known issue with a known work around first.

    ETA2: Never mind, looks like it was a map setting on Ynaemp that isn't compatible with the Community Patch
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2017
  13. havox79

    havox79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Someone already share that bug, it seems to be related to the fact you can buy archeologist with slave.

    Fix I have not tested yet :
    In the file MODS\JFD's Cities in Development (v 58)\Components\Slavery\Core\Slavery_Units.sql

    at the line 110 you will have :
    WHERE Cost > 0 AND Mechanized = 0 AND MoveRate IS NOT 'WHEELED' AND NOT Class IN ('UNITCLASS_JFD_WORKER', 'UNITCLASS_WORKER', 'UNITCLASS_JFD_COLONIST', 'UNITCLASS_JFD_SLAVE', 'UNITCLASS_SETTLER', 'UNITCLASS_JFD_GREAT_RECON', 'UNITCLASS_JFD_GREAT_EXPLORER', 'UNITCLASS_JFD_GREAT_AIRSHIP', 'UNITCLASS_JFD_GREAT_ADVENTURER', 'UNITCLASS_CARAVAN', 'UNITCLASS_MISSIONARY', 'UNITCLASS_INQUISITOR', 'UNITCLASS_CARGO_SHIP', 'UNITCLASS_WORKBOAT')

    add the unitclass of archaeologist :
    WHERE Cost > 0 AND Mechanized = 0 AND MoveRate IS NOT 'WHEELED' AND NOT Class IN ('UNITCLASS_JFD_WORKER', 'UNITCLASS_WORKER', 'UNITCLASS_JFD_COLONIST', 'UNITCLASS_JFD_SLAVE', 'UNITCLASS_SETTLER', 'UNITCLASS_JFD_GREAT_RECON', 'UNITCLASS_JFD_GREAT_EXPLORER', 'UNITCLASS_JFD_GREAT_AIRSHIP', 'UNITCLASS_JFD_GREAT_ADVENTURER', 'UNITCLASS_CARAVAN', 'UNITCLASS_MISSIONARY', 'UNITCLASS_INQUISITOR', 'UNITCLASS_CARGO_SHIP', 'UNITCLASS_WORKBOAT', 'UNITCLASS_ARCHAEOLOGIST')

    at the line 115 you will have a very similar query, add unitclass too.

    Like this, you and the AI will not be able to buy archaeologist with Slave.
    Sadly if i understand the bug, you will have to restart a game or reload the game before you or the AI (difficult to know...) buy archeologist with slave.
     
  14. DemonEmperor

    DemonEmperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    I did not buy an archaeologist with a slave. I built it.
     
  15. havox79

    havox79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    So it's an IA who did it.
     
  16. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,079
    Well that's the clincher: CP ~= CBP

    The Balance Patch refers to the big overhaul changes and stuff which we recommend you don't use with JFDDLC regardless because none of us play it and as such have no idea how to balance for it.

    The plain old Community Patch is just the core DLL mod (aka the one labeled (1)), which is all JFDDLC requires and should be perfectly compatible with FW.
     
  17. DemonEmperor

    DemonEmperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    No. The game is unable to progress because I cannot select the archaeology from the archaeology dig that my archaeologist, which I built, not bought, had started constructing 5,7, or however many turns it takes ago.

    Also, none of the AI had the necessary tech.

    So let me make this clear. This bug has NOTHING to do with buying archaeologists with slaves.
    The very fact that it happened with an archaeologist that was PRODUCED, and not BOUGHT, means that even if it happens with slave-bought archaeologists, it ALSO happens with normal archaeologists, implying the problem is something else entirely, and that if I do use your fix for the slave-bought archaeologists, then it likely will not fix the problem i've been having.
    Going to start a speed test-game with your advice later to check it out
     
  18. havox79

    havox79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    The only person to have track this bug is pawelec on the CiD thread, I repost a part here :
    - it is impossible to select the artifact/landmark after the first slave Archaeologists complete the first Archaeological Dig, the 'Choose Archaeology' button is looped, workaround: don't use slave Archaeologists or replace them with regular ones via IGE when they reach the Antiquity Site, sadly this works until the AI uses the first slave Archaeologist; bug leaves nothing in the logs;

    He's right nothing in logs about this bug ( it happen to me too ) so deal with it, if the bug appear again, we will need more investigations about it. ( If it leaves anythings in your logs share it ! )
     
    DemonEmperor likes this.
  19. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    954
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Does the Enlightenment Era mod and/or Sukritact's Suzerainty remove the resources from this mod? I have been playing a game for a while and discovered a majority of the map, but do not see any resources from this mod.

    My Other Mods:
    CP only
    JFD's CulDiv, CiD, EC, and RtP
    YnAEMP v24
    Historical Religions Complete
    More Luxuries
    Events & Decisions
    JFD's Civ Mods
    Civ 4 Diplomacy Features
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2017
  20. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    954
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    I have removed the Enlightenment Era mod, but I still do not see the resources that should appear on the map. I am not talking about the ones that are revealed when you research a technology.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page