1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Fall Update 2017 BUGS

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by MaFiA ImPaLerZs, Oct 19, 2017.

  1. PYITE

    PYITE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    392
    Gender:
    Male
    Hotfix for starting locations bug in Fall 2017 patch

    Go here
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/resources/assignstartingplots-lua-from-v-1-0-0-167.26501/

    Download and unzip the file

    Use file to copy over the existing assignstartingplots.lua

    File path-
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Base\Assets\Maps\Utility
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2017
    Piruparka likes this.
  2. Piruparka

    Piruparka Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    564
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Thank you. Does this cause any problems to Indonesia's and Khmer's starting biases?
     
  3. Smity2k1

    Smity2k1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    192
    As others have mentioned, alert seems to be broken again - units do not properly wake up.

    Additionally, it seems that a city attack no longer blocks 'next turn'.

    I am playing with all official DLC and no 3rd party mods.
     
    Zuizgond likes this.
  4. PYITE

    PYITE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    392
    Gender:
    Male
    No
    All starting biases are in a different file
     
    KyivanRusCivPlease and Piruparka like this.
  5. blackbutterfly

    blackbutterfly Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    714
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    2K+Firaxis could easily crowd source beta testers. It's pretty common these days :rolleyes:
     
  6. Atlas627

    Atlas627 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,563
    This is *again* a bug with the mod you are using. The base game alert works fine for me. Perhaps you need to reinstall.
     
  7. Swissy

    Swissy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2002
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Chicago
    Firaxis did that, before they were bought by 2K. I was a playtester for Civ 3 and 4.
     
    blackbutterfly likes this.
  8. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,286
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Anyine else been getting screen freezes that require you to turn computer off and on?

    I've had four now.
     
  9. Arjuna_Dave

    Arjuna_Dave Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    For those who can't place a district, I believe this an issue with the NQ Enhanced User Interface mod (but it could be due to some other mod). In any event, I found out something interesting when trying to test this. I disabled all mods but when I started a new game and loaded a saved configuration, it automatically opens the game with the mods that were used when I saved it. I suppose that makes sense but it is a trap for the unwary. To get around this I saved a new config from a vanilla setup (ie no mods) and now I can place districts.
     
    Noble Zarkon and DizzKneeLand33 like this.
  10. Stilgar08

    Stilgar08 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Zeven, Germany (Lower Saxony ;)
    I've seen a russian Galley with my own scout. They've been right next to me - no contact.
    After becoming souzerain of Palenque big chunks of map gets revealed - I see some other CS I didn't meet yet - no contact. Palenque galley moves next to Jerusalem (I'm nowhere near!) - contact.

    using zero mods right now!
     
  11. evanaurora

    evanaurora Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    164
    Not that it needs validation at this point but can add my +1 to the broken starting locations problem. After the bugs of the summer patch, I put the game down, telling myself that I'd pick it back up when issues got resolved in the next patch...... which, well, they might have done! but of course there's this much more pressing issue. civs starting 3-4 tiles away from other civs, civs starting next to natural wonders and city states....... it's absolutely 100% unplayable.

    glad to know a community fix is out there but for now the file seems to be dead :( hopefully someone will reupload it.

    another... odd issue i've encountered-- and I have not tested this extensively, so it could be.... coincidence? but with four separate attempts at an all around Normal, no-mods, standard-continents-randomly selected players game, the AI players have all been exactly the same. I usually mess with the resource/sea levels/etc before a playthrough, so I'm sure the AI was set to random for each one. but I have only encountered India, Germany, the Aztecs, Egypt, and the same handful of city states. I haven't seen anything about this so I assume it's something minor I'm doing that's bugged-- I've been trying to play as Gilgamesh each time, maybe that's it? but it's a strange situation, if more easily fixed than the other.

    sigh. hope this is dealt with quickly.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Tech Osen

    Tech Osen Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,373
    Can confirm this.
     
    Zuizgond likes this.
  13. Tech Osen

    Tech Osen Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,373
    I do get prompts for city attacks but not for the encampment attacks.
     
  14. UglyBoy

    UglyBoy Pseudo Impossible

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    In the fluff drawer in the dryer.
    I tried just replacing all the "iFallBackScore <= iFallBackScoreTemp" with "iFallBackScoreTemp > iFallBackScore " and it seems to work. This way it only selects the new plot once it has found a "better" starting spot. I haven't done a thorough comparison to Summer starting positions, but it is a definite improvement over the bug in the Fall patch. In my opinion there is a lot that could be improved within AssignStartingPlots.lua.
     
    BWS likes this.
  15. Art Morte

    Art Morte Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    494
    Gender:
    Male
    Ffs, how can you break the alert function... This sucks.
     
    Tech Osen and Stilgar08 like this.
  16. taulph88

    taulph88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    US
    Noticed a bug with the pins again. Create a new pin and it replaces the one before it, icons and text.
     
    Stilgar08 likes this.
  17. blackbutterfly

    blackbutterfly Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    714
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    :goodjob:

    When I examine Firaxis' map scripts I increasingly find lots of things that can be improved (which I have improved on in my Scrambled maps) :p

    On higher levels (e.g: Deity) this is an exploit. When the AI spawn next to each other they will walk their other settlers allowing you to capture them with a Warrior Rush :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 22, 2017
  18. UglyBoy

    UglyBoy Pseudo Impossible

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    In the fluff drawer in the dryer.
    I have uploaded the file as a mod here:
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/resources/fall-2017-start-position-fix.26509/

    If anyone tries it, please feedback if it does not work or if it is an improvement on Summer 2017.

    Edit: I am an idiot and included a bad .modinfo am fixing now

    Edit2: Fixed now (I hope)
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2017
    Noble Zarkon, BWS and Atlas627 like this.
  19. BWS

    BWS Big Bradd Wolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    The map pin scripts have only changed superficially since the last update. Does this problem only happen after you delete a map pin? If so, that is a long-standing bug. I made the Map Tacks mod to fix that one. The pins seem to work fine with my mod in the new version, although I have only tried it with a game in progress, not a fresh game.
     
    Atlas627 likes this.
  20. Atlas627

    Atlas627 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,563

Share This Page