1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

FfH2 0.16 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Oct 13, 2006.

  1. Gamestation

    Gamestation Introducing Servo

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    551
    Do you by some chance alt + tab out of Civ often? I've read that doing that too much can cause a visual corruption of the screen and things like units appearing in the minimap could happen.

    Here's an example of another:



    It's a regular Civ problem.
     
  2. Love

    Love Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    5,343
    Location:
    On the island of fun!
    saladin???
     
  3. Endovior

    Endovior Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    346
    Only when I'm playing while posting here :D

    That being said, I'll keep an eye on the Alt-Tabbing from now on.
     
  4. didolover

    didolover Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    new orleans, mexico, ghana
    its been brought up a couple times in the thread but no one has addressed it really
    playing patch 'c' after around turn 398 - the computer turns get longer and longer (it seems exponentially, like from 30 secs to 3 mins to over 10 min and then i have to hard reset)

    i installed the game to mygames/sidmeier blah blah/ mods
    and i installed the patch to the firaxis/mods folder
    is this right?

    heres a save without the python enabled (sorry)
     
  5. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    No they should both be installed in the 'C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Mods' directory.
     
  6. khanjackal

    khanjackal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    85
    I played a game as the Doviello, and as the Ljosfar.

    In both games, I found a way to improve the Hill Giants you get through the Pact. The Doviello up them with weapon improvements, Mithral ups them to strength 10, and the ritual Nature's Revolt gives them another +1.

    I like this. If it's a bug, it would make a great feature.

    Could all the civs improve the Hill Giants at a forge?

    As it is, it feels like a bug, but a fun one.
     
  7. Silverkiss

    Silverkiss NekoChan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro - RJ - Brasil
    And with a Great Commander attached they get another +1
     
  8. Chandrasekhar

    Chandrasekhar Determined

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,415
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    And with mutation...
     
  9. Silverkiss

    Silverkiss NekoChan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro - RJ - Brasil
    But you can get bad results with mutation too... Lotery anyone ? lol
     
  10. Chandrasekhar

    Chandrasekhar Determined

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,415
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    It's all about tradeoffs. Sure, the mutation tradeoff is a random chance instead of a calculated decision, but it's still a tradeoff. That, and 12 strength hidden nationality hill giants sound fun.
     
  11. Silverkiss

    Silverkiss NekoChan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro - RJ - Brasil
    Actually... They can get to 14 base str. (Mithril Weap+Nature Revolt+Commander+Mutation)
     
  12. Chandrasekhar

    Chandrasekhar Determined

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,415
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Ah, you're right. Fun fun. On par with a ranger, capable of taking on Spartaiatoi.
     
  13. velk

    velk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    The AI seems to give no value to ancient temple resources. If I trade for one and ask them what they want for it, they always give it to me for free.
     
  14. vorshlumpf

    vorshlumpf Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,096
    Location:
    Victoria, BC, Canada
    I did a quick search for this one and didn't find it. When you have selected the "Sort units vertically" PLE button, hawks disappear when loaded onto rangers. I think it's because the cargo check in the PLE code was removed/changed.

    Also, is there a reason that I cannot build libraries even though I have writing? Is it because I'm Doviello?

    - Niilo
     
  15. Nikis-Knight

    Nikis-Knight Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    5,636
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    What you doin wit dem books? Go kill stuff!
    (yes)
     
  16. Zuul

    Zuul Mod lister!

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,117
    Location:
    Sweden
    *A unit standing outside an expanding border, wont get the homeland promotion until it moves.


    Edit:

    *Can't see the northmost plots when you have a third city ring.

    *Cottage on silk resource shows up as larger than a town.
     
  17. felwar

    felwar Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    In the games I have played, I am 100% certain that the AI is not building work boats, even the lanun. I went into the world builder to check their techs, and most do have fishing. I spread the tech to all of those who did not, but after 100 more turns it still made no difference. I then went into the world builder and placed two falamar-owned work boats over 2 sea resources next to Falamar's capital and watched, and he seems to have disbanded them.

    I am now on turn 268 of an epic speed, emperor level game and looking at the world builder, I am the only person with any fishing nets on any sea resources.
     
  18. Mesix

    Mesix One of Porg

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,359
    Location:
    Ahch-To
    I don't think it is actually possible to build (upgrade to) the archmage or summoner units. I have several mages and conjurers who are level 7+ and the option to upgrade has never shown up. Is there something else that is required beyond the relevant tech and appropriately experienced unit?

    I have attached the save file from my latest game for you to check out.
     
  19. BeefontheBone

    BeefontheBone Windbag of the sea

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,018
    Need to be in your borders, and you need reagents - I expect the latter is your problem.
     
  20. Oldfrt

    Oldfrt Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    119
    Take a Great Commander:
    Select all units on tile - add commander.
    Next turn split commander from each unit!

    You have developed a Great Commander generator!! How many would you like? Well keep attaching and splitting from groups and you can have as many as you want!
     

Share This Page