1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

FfH2 0.33 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by Kael, Aug 15, 2008.

  1. Chip56

    Chip56 King

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    684
    Location:
    Austria
    Thats intended.
    And now some history:
    Spoiler :
    Versions ago priest spells also requiered spell spheres and priests trained by govannon had an incredible amount of spells.
    Then divine units got blocked.
    After divine spell casting got tied to religion instead of spell spheres they got the ability to get trained back.
     
  2. arkham4269

    arkham4269 Court Writer - Orbis Mod

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    I agree. From my time playing D&D back in the days, I found that the biggest problem with the Gary Gygax system was that you only got experience for killing people. This really made it hard on magic-users (showing my age with THAT term) because the best way they could be used in their early years was by using spells that either hindered the foe or helped their own fighters. So spells like Blur, Haste seem to fall into that 'combat support' way that makes their own troops either harder to defeat or better in combat.

    So yes, I'm very much in agreement with you! :p
     
  3. Pyr0mancer

    Pyr0mancer Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    542
    Also, I would like to point out that Priests are actually one of the best units to train, second only to possibly cavalry and hawks. Hawks are cheap and highly mobile, so a few dozen of them trained to summon skeletons basically form a perfect defense. Any time a city gets in danger, rebase and summon skeletons until the problem goes away. Priests have Channeling II, which means that they can learn 2nd-level arcane spells of the trainable spheres. Regeneration and Shadowwalk can make them amazing for support, while Fireball and Specters are good for offense. High Priests get the corresponding 3rd-level spells, for even more fun.
     
  4. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    do units taught my govannon to cast a spell need that sphere's mana to cast it ?

    i.e. govannon teaches a warrior how to cast "raise skeleton" . I have no death mana. will the warrior be able to use that spell he has just learned?
     
  5. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,307
    Location:
    Kael's head
    Yes it will. Currently, mana is only used for getting the first level promotion of each sphere, not for actually using the magic or purchasing later levels of the spell.
     
  6. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    well then I definitely agree that it would greatly benefit from a change, it doesn't really make sense nor is it balanced to cast spells without the appropriate mana - unless of course it's an intended feature of the Amurites...

    edit: and I agree that "raise skeleton" doesn't look like one of the spells he'd train everyone in casting :lol: something lik Enchant Blade would make a lot more sense imho ;)
     
  7. Zechnophobe

    Zechnophobe Strategy Lich

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,867
    Location:
    Goleta, California
    Hmm, that doesn't work quite right though. I mean, Govannon has to have Death I to be able to cast "Teach raise skeleton". So except for rare cases of him gaining the mana, then gaining the promotion, then losing it again, you won't be having him teach spells your adepts couldn't learn.
     
  8. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,307
    Location:
    Kael's head
    That cases is really not particularly rare, thanks to Metemagic II.


    In my versions, I make all sphere promotions require the resource. If it could be done though xml/sdk prereqs instead of requiring processor intensive python calls, I'd also make them rquire you still control the mana source in order to cast the spell.
     
  9. xanaqui42

    xanaqui42 King

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    780
    Yes, it goes up to 2^31-1, or roughly 2,000,000,000. Hack off 5 zeroes for the 100,000 multiplier in there (near bCheapBooster - yes there's a division later, but that doesn't matter to the overflow), and that's 20,000. hack of 2,000 for a random variable, that's 18,000. Then take a high tech flavor (90) * 20 * a high leader flavor (90) =162,000, which gives roughly -144,000 left for the raw value of the technology. A tech with a single (valuable) unit can get into the 1,800 + range, never mind one that gives more than that.

    If you really want, I can construct an exact example, but I'll note that I was getting extremely suspicious large negative values in this function before I touched any of the code or XML that would affect its values.

    Looking at the numbers above again, unless they use very small numbers for flavors in BtS, this is rather defective.

    Support:

    Cheap Booster:
    Spoiler :
    Code:
    								if (bIgnoreCost)
    								{
    									iValue *= (1 + (getResearchTurnsLeft(((TechTypes)iI), false)));
    									iValue /= 10;
    								}
    								else
    								{
    									if (iValue > 0)
    									{
    									    //this stops quick speed messing up.... might want to adjust by other things too...
    									    int iAdjustment = GC.getGameSpeedInfo(GC.getGameINLINE().getGameSpeedType()).getResearchPercent();
    
    									    int iTurnsLeft = getResearchTurnsLeftTimes100(((TechTypes)iI), false);
    									    bool bCheapBooster = ((iTurnsLeft < (2 * iAdjustment)) && (0 == ((bAsync) ? GC.getASyncRand().get(5, "AI Choose Cheap Tech") : GC.getGameINLINE().getSorenRandNum(5, "AI Choose Cheap Tech"))));
    
    
    										[B]iValue *= 100000;[/B]
    
                                            iValue /= (iTurnsLeft + (bCheapBooster ? 1 : (5 * iAdjustment)));
    									}
    								}


    Flavor:
    Spoiler :
    Code:
    								if (!isHuman())
    								{
    									for (iJ = 0; iJ < GC.getNumFlavorTypes(); iJ++)
    									{
    										[B]iValue += (AI_getFlavorValue((FlavorTypes)iJ) * GC.getTechInfo((TechTypes)iI).getFlavorValue(iJ) * 20);[/B]
    									}
    								}
     
  10. arkham4269

    arkham4269 Court Writer - Orbis Mod

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    Actually, now that I think on it, I think I did have access to Death Mana via the Broken Slepchur. However, I was under the impression the amount of Death Mana determined how many skeletons you could summon. I had one, yet could summon 10+ via different units.
     
  11. Pyr0mancer

    Pyr0mancer Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    542
    Death mana has nothing to do with the number of skeletons you can have. The only limit is the number of units you have that have the Death I promotion. For each one, you can summon 1 skeleton.
     
  12. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,307
    Location:
    Kael's head
    In normal FfH it is tied purely to the number units with the ability to cast the spell, but all the summons can actually be done by the same unit. In FF, there is a 1 to 1 correspondence between caster and summon. I believe I heard that this part of FF may be added to the main mod in the next version.
     
  13. Meister Maggi

    Meister Maggi Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Another bug (do not know if ever mentioned before): when I found my capital on cotton it becomes directly available as a ressource, though I do not have plantations yet and this occurs in opposite to all the other luxury ressources (wine, sugar,...)
     
  14. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    I'm guessin that's because cotton has no Tech_trade prereq. try opening up civ4bonusinfos.xml in ffh folder/assets/xml/terrain ( wordpad is fine for that) . search for "cotton" , one of the first lines should be something like <tech_trade>xxx</tech_trade> . if that xxx is "NONE" , then I guessed right :D in that case, replacing "NONE" with "TECH_CALENDAR" should fix that.

    (I'd do this myself, but I have no ffh on this pc)
     
  15. Meister Maggi

    Meister Maggi Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Right. It might just be corrected in general. (I do not see the point in changing this locally for myself).
     
  16. Polobo

    Polobo Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,537
    Feature, Not Bug #14
     
  17. Meister Maggi

    Meister Maggi Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    187
  18. metalhawk

    metalhawk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lutherville, MD
    I seem to have a WoC bug. I apologize if this has been caught before, didn't see anything in search. Game started under 0.33 patch e. Updated to patch g, but that didn't seem to help (save is still e, however...)
     

    Attached Files:

  19. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,307
    Location:
    Kael's head
    It isn't only for Cotton, it is just that the other resources you mentioned have tech prereqs before you can get the resource, whether though an improvement or through a city.
     
  20. Sarisin

    Sarisin Deity

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,796
    Location:
    NJ
    Apparently Loki is unable to use his superpower of flipping cities with the Infernal?

    As often happens, Hyborem was summoned and built his first city, Dis, right on my border. I had Loki nearby and the same turn he settled Dis, I sent Loki in to work his magic. Pffft! No flipping.

    OK, I suppose it would be a huge exploit if you could dispatch Hyborem and his gang this way, but why doesn't it work?

    Further, I sent Loki along with the first two Settlers Hyborem built and tried to flip their cities and it didn't work again.

    Are Infernal cities automatically built "with culture" and unflippable?

    BTW, I have to admit one of the most fun things in the mod is having Loki run around flipping cities - especially big ones that have been conquered and are in the turns of unrest. :)
     

Share This Page