1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Final Fantasy Mod Progress Thread, Part III

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by DJ Bonebraker, Jul 9, 2006.

  1. Ogedei_the_Mad

    Ogedei_the_Mad Caffeinated Khagan

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3,361
    Location:
    Moved back into the kimchi jar
    Yay for fantasy with less green spandex. :D

    How has that been working out in terms of balance?
     
  2. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,640
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    It worked great in the Warhammer Fantasy mod (they had breweries that gave 1 happiness and didn't produce culture so that when you captured a city, the brewery would still be in it.... It made keeping people in recently captured cities more do-able).
     
  3. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,640
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    OK, quick update:

    I've got all the airship techs and small wonders added (most of the modern era airship SW use the same graphics, but have different splashes), as well as gotten the techs positioned properly and added the Jet Mode Highwind..... Adding about 30 building and tech entries at once is brutal, not to mention the fact that I've made at least semi-unique icons and splashes for most of them.

    Next up on the list is to add the summoned creatures and summoned creature small wonders....

    Which brings me to this point: I've decided to replace the FF I&II "Demonology" tech with "Necromancy" which will still allow them to build the Temple of Fiends, but instead of a Daemon, it will generate a Lich every 5 turns... I figured that would be best since Lich was one of the bosses in Final Fantasy I (and II, I think).]

    Other than (probably) having to use some placeholders for the pedia icons (I can make splashes for most of the ones I don't already have finished), I'd say the beta release is proceeding on schedule!
     
  4. Stormrage

    Stormrage Ever Present Taskmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10,573
    Location:
    behind the scenes
    Thanks for the update, Gentleman Adventurer :)

    Yay for Beta :bounce:
     
  5. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,640
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    Today's progress report:

    I've polished up the science advisor screens (thankfully I'm DONE adding techs)

    Currently, I'm working on finishing up the regicide-mode king unit upgrade lines. Thus far I've gotten 11/31 completed (unfortunately, 2/3 of the king units are place holders), and should hopefully get them finished by tomorrow night or the next (Adding in the upgrades for the king units and checking them is VERY tedious).

    On a bright note, I'm using UtahJazz7's Ninja as the King unit for Theif.

    So the to-do list is thus:

    >Finish the king unit upgrade paths
    >Add summoned creature units
    >Add summoned creature Small Wonders
    >double-check everything
    >get at least basic civilopedia entries for all units and buildings
    >make preview pics
    >upload beta to Storm over Civ
    >Set up beta-testing thread and close this one out.

    EDIT:

    Here's a run-down of the current status of the actual wonder graphics and units to be used:

    FF I&2 (Light Warriors and Fynn Alliance): Great Gospel which produces an Archangel (Shiro's Archangel) every 5 turns.

    FF I&II (Dark Warriors and Paramekia): Temple of Fiends, which produces Liche (Aaglo's Undead Liche) every 5 turns.

    FFIII: Fire Shrine that produces Ifrit (Aaglo's Lava Giant or Kinboat's Balrog) every 5 turns.

    FF IV (Baron): Baron Castle which produces Odin (Kinboat's Pegasus Knight) every 5 turns.

    FF V (Tycoon): Phoenix Aeyrie the produces a Phoenix every 5 turns.

    FF VI (Vector Emprie and Returner Alliance): Esper Statues which produces Alexander (Aaglo's Mortis Dreadnought) every 5 turns.

    FF VII (Shinra): Jenova Project which produces a Sephiroth Clone (Shiro's One-Winged Angel) every 5 turns.

    *FF VII (AVALANCHE): Huge Materia which produces Bahamut Zero (Kinboat's Black Dragon) every 5 turns.*

    *FF VIII (Galbadia, Garden and Esthar): Garden which produces Leviathan (Orthanc's Asian Dragon) every 5 turns.*

    *FF IX (Lindblum and Alexandria): Eidolon Wall which produces a Ramuh (mine) unit every 5 turns.*

    *FF X (Al Bhed and Yevon): Cavern of the Stolen Fayth which produces a Yojimbo (Kinboat's Kensai) every 5 turns.*

    FF XI (Bastok, Selbina, San d'Oria, and Windhurst): Trial By Wind which produces a Garuda summon (Aaglo's Lord of Change) every 5 turns

    FF XII, Tactics and Tactics Advanced (Archades, Dalmasca, Lesalia and Bervenia): The Zodiac Stones which produces Ultima (my unit) every 5 turns.

    FF CC (Alfitiria): Mag Mell which will be produces Carbuncle (Plot's beaver warrior) every 5 turns

    Orcs: "Earth Shrine" that produces Titan (Aaglo's stone giant) every 5 turns...

    Dwarves: "Hall of the Mountain King" SW that produces a Dwarf Lord (Aaglo's Rune Smith) every 5 turns.

    Starred (*) entries still need graphics to be made and will likely have at least SOME of the graphics using Balthasar's placeholder graphics.....
     
  6. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,079
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    I'm looking forward to trying this out.
    :coffee:
    (that's coffee, not a drool cup)
     
  7. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,640
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    OK, quick update: Finished up the king units (and their upgrade paths), as well as updated ALL stealth-attack units' stealth-attack target lists (very tedious).

    Next job is to add the summoned creature units (small potatoes compared to adding what was essentially 93 units for the king units) and small wonders, but that can wait for tomorrow.

    BTW, as a side-note, I decided to start a quick test game in regicide mode to check out the king units, and I noticed something interesting:

    I have all the king units flagged as "Defense" but not "king" under AI strategy (for the caster types and gun-users, I also have "artillery" flagged), and instead of the AI huddling their kings in their capitol cities, I actually saw two different AI players using their kings for Settler escort! This is pretty epic, since it not only means that the AI is NOT guaranteed to have their king units fortified in their capitol, but the AI is acting like I want them to for once! (I'd been using Rikku for exploring/fiend hunting)

    Anyways, expect the beta to go live sometime tomorrow afternoon or evening. :)

    (Note: that is a conservative estimate, it could be earlier, but I doubt it... I've still got 16 buildings and units to add yet).
     
  8. Chris85

    Chris85 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska
    Dammit! I gotta work tomorrow night. However, if it's posted earlier I may have to feign sickness. ;)
     
  9. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,079
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
  10. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,640
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    Ha, ha, funny.....

    I will be making some chocobo units as soon as I get the beta version of the mod out the door.

    ....speaking of which, I'm currently adding the summoned creature units in the editor (all the mind-numbing, hair-pulling prep work with the actual graphics files and such is already done), after which I'll be adding the buildings....

    BTW, I've added a 100% new great wonder that becomes available with Scientific Method: Bone Village from Final Fantasy VII... Basically it has the same cost as Dr. Gast's Lab (Theory of Evolution), but instead of giving you free techs, it doubles research.

    I should have the mod out in a few more hours.... Well, maybe more, considering I have to upload it with my slow-ass internet connection......
     
  11. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,640
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    Ok, I've got all the editing done, now all that's left is to compress the files and upload them.

    It's been one hell of a ride, and at times I never thought I'd see this day, so it's with mixed emotions that I say:

    This thread is officially done with.... See you guys in the Beta thread. :)
     
  12. Grandraem

    Grandraem Alchemist

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2,101
    Location:
    Below.
    :beer:

    Congratulations! You've definitely done quite an achievement. I look forward to the day when my mod's thread can say the same.

    Make sure you take a day or two to relax and enjoy the moment.:)

    :goodjob:
     
  13. ares67789

    ares67789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    hi, this mod looks fantastic but I have a problem i moved all of the files to my civ folder but the mod will not work any ideas on how to solve this?
     
  14. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,640
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    Could you narrow it down a bit?

    Do you:
    #1: Have Civ 3 Conquests (patched to version 1.22) or Civ 3 Complete?

    #2 did you install it into the \Whatever\Civilization 3\Conquests\Scenarios folder?

    #3: Detailed error reports are most helpful.
     
  15. ares67789

    ares67789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    well those three things you said helped lot they identified the problem for me. Is it required that you have conquests? if so then ill have to buy it. but other than that if it is supposed to go in the scenarios folder then i installed to to the wrong spot. Excuse my idiocy i'm new at this game.:)
     
  16. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,640
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    Yes, you have to have Conquests in order for it to work.. You should be able to pick up a copy of Civ III Complete at Best Buy for about $30......
     
  17. ares67789

    ares67789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    ok, thanks :)
     
  18. ares67789

    ares67789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    im at a loss, i got the game(civilization 3 complete patched 1.22) installed the mod and i am getting an error message about a missing entry in a file. i got one of your improvements to the file but im not sure if its the newest. maybe i just installed it wrong can you give me the exact install path.:confused:

    oh and by the way sorry for posting in a finished forum.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. DJ Bonebraker

    DJ Bonebraker a.k.a Laura

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    5,640
    Location:
    Eorzea, Hydaelyn
    You didn't, by chance, accidentally put the scenario folder inside the scenario folder?

    i.e. instead of it being \Conquests\Scenarios\Final Fantasy, you have \Conquests\Scenarios\Final Fantasy\Final Fantasy....

    That is usually a common newbie mistake when installing Civ III mods....
     
  20. ares67789

    ares67789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    ok I got it working I had it in the wrong folder :lol: oops! anyway I tryed the mod and its great! You really did a good job :)
     

Share This Page