1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Firaxis Live Tuner basic setup and use

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Reliquary, Jul 6, 2017.

  1. Reliquary

    Reliquary Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    I didn't see any starter guides on this and it looks like there are some people out there who haven't quite figured this one out yet either, so I thought I'd do a quick write up since it's a simple enough task.

    So first thing's first. Go to Documents/My Games/Sid Meier's Civilization VI/AppOptions.txt and do a search for "Enable FireTuner" and set EnableTuner to 1 instead of 0.

    Then open Firetuner from the Civ6 dev tools launcher and run the game. Once in a game, pull up the Firetuner window and go to File>Open Panel and under Steamapps/common/Sid Meier's Civilization VI/Debug you can start pulling up the different files that'll allow you to customize stuff in-game.

    It's super self explanatory. For anything you want to place in the world, just click it's appropriate Placement box and then just click on the map. Some things like customizing city information you can do directly in the tuner.

    Most relevant, I think is the Asser Preview, which is the quickest way to check if any imported 3D assets are working into a mod.

    Ps. It also helps if you don't have Civ running on full screen lol
     
    Scrum Lord likes this.
  2. FurionHuang

    FurionHuang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    157
    Gender:
    Male
    So is there any panel setups to share, or tricks you can teach? I'm always just staring at the lua console.
     
  3. Reliquary

    Reliquary Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    I don't know about creating new panels, although someone just made a thread about that literally today. It's under Modding Tutorials & Reference.
    Other than that, there's not really much to operating it. If you open the Maps panel you'll see a bunch of list that have improvements, features, unit types, etc that you can spawn into the map by checking their respective Placement boxes and then just clicking on the tiles you want the asset to appear in.

    You can use it as a world building tool, though for me it's mostly just about previewing assets.
     
  4. Scrum Lord

    Scrum Lord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for sharing this! In Civ V, the map panel auto-magically appeared when you started a game with Firetuner running. I was wondering where that went in Civ VI--mystery solved :)
     
  5. Reliquary

    Reliquary Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Sure thing!
     
  6. KrumStrashni

    KrumStrashni Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Is there a way to open any savegame independent from mods?
     
  7. SaberSix

    SaberSix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Quincy, MA
    I had had to take a break from Civ VI as "just one more turn" was breaking me. But I had to try out Rise & Fall

    Anyways I got a fairly good start position but it had too many mountains and I just wanted to turn a few of them into grassland or plains so I installed the SDK, Tuner Tool & Assets. The worldbuilder and map panels who I should be able to change terrain but when I click the "terrain placement enabled" box it will not stay clicked and the mountain does not melt away. Some things work. I can place or remove forests for instance. Am I doing something wrong, or is this prohibited and the only way to modify terrain is with an entire new map using WorldBuilder? I don't want to go to all that work.
     
  8. Dark_Ownage

    Dark_Ownage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    1) how do you add nuclear device & thermonuclear device to a civ with firetuner?
    2) can you delete cities or units with firetuner easily?
     
  9. Civfan1981nyc

    Civfan1981nyc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Anyone know how to open the city panel in firetuner?i want to place cities but my firetuner only opens panels for player, players and map. Nothing for cities
     
  10. Scrum Lord

    Scrum Lord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    68
    Gender:
    Male
    Follow the instructions from the OP and look for city.ltp. That ought to give you the city panel.
     
  11. danielsuarez369

    danielsuarez369 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    How do I open the firetuner? I hate how people are so damn vague about this. I didn't download the game from Steam ok? And I changed the 0 to a 1. Now what?
     
  12. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,259
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    If you don't have a legal game through Steam :nono:, you won't be able to d/l the Development Tools that include the Firetuner.
     
  13. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2,273
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Even if you get a legal game on Steam then you still need to download separately the Dev Tools :) And they appear on a different screens than games... So, could be confusing for somebody for the first time.
    Another thing to remember is that the FireTuner disables achievements. I am not sure if that was from the begining, I just noticed that recently. There is a flag in the save file that says "FireTuner: yes" and playing such a game won't give you achievements.
     
  14. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,259
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    I agree it could be confusing, but if you're like the individual above and essentially admitting you've pirated the game, I have little sympathy.
    :ninja:
    As far as I know it has always disabled achievements.
     
    Infixo likes this.

Share This Page