1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Firaxis Live Tuner basic setup and use

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Reliquary, Jul 6, 2017.

  1. Reliquary

    Reliquary Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    I didn't see any starter guides on this and it looks like there are some people out there who haven't quite figured this one out yet either, so I thought I'd do a quick write up since it's a simple enough task.

    So first thing's first. Go to Documents/My Games/Sid Meier's Civilization VI/AppOptions.txt and do a search for "Enable FireTuner" and set EnableTuner to 1 instead of 0.

    Then open Firetuner from the Civ6 dev tools launcher and run the game. Once in a game, pull up the Firetuner window and go to File>Open Panel and under Steamapps/common/Sid Meier's Civilization VI/Debug you can start pulling up the different files that'll allow you to customize stuff in-game.

    It's super self explanatory. For anything you want to place in the world, just click it's appropriate Placement box and then just click on the map. Some things like customizing city information you can do directly in the tuner.

    Most relevant, I think is the Asser Preview, which is the quickest way to check if any imported 3D assets are working into a mod.

    Ps. It also helps if you don't have Civ running on full screen lol
     
    Scrum Lord likes this.
  2. FurionHuang

    FurionHuang Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2017
    Messages:
    132
    Gender:
    Male
    So is there any panel setups to share, or tricks you can teach? I'm always just staring at the lua console.
     
  3. Reliquary

    Reliquary Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    I don't know about creating new panels, although someone just made a thread about that literally today. It's under Modding Tutorials & Reference.
    Other than that, there's not really much to operating it. If you open the Maps panel you'll see a bunch of list that have improvements, features, unit types, etc that you can spawn into the map by checking their respective Placement boxes and then just clicking on the tiles you want the asset to appear in.

    You can use it as a world building tool, though for me it's mostly just about previewing assets.
     
  4. Scrum Lord

    Scrum Lord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for sharing this! In Civ V, the map panel auto-magically appeared when you started a game with Firetuner running. I was wondering where that went in Civ VI--mystery solved :)
     
  5. Reliquary

    Reliquary Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Sure thing!
     
  6. KrumStrashni

    KrumStrashni Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Is there a way to open any savegame independent from mods?
     

Share This Page