1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] Is it just me, or did they remove the Native American city style?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by sjf593, Mar 4, 2011.

  1. sjf593

    sjf593 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Hey I was playing as Washington one day when I noticed that the Aztec civ next to me had an Arabic city design. I thought it would be a one time occurrence but every single Native American civ's city designs have changed to an arabic style every time I play and it is starting to annoy me. Any idea how I can fix it?
     
  2. Keejus

    Keejus Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Denmark
    In any game I've played after the patch, including re-loading older games, any Aztec and Inca cities no longer have the classy green stone skyscraper feel in the later ages, and instead look the same as Middle-Eastern/African cities.

    Is this just my game bugging out or did this happen to everyone?
     
  3. Mustakrakish

    Mustakrakish In 'Node' We Trust

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,520
    Location:
    Grainvillage, Finland
    I think it's a bug. I noticed it too, native American civs now have Middle-Eastern city art style. :crazyeye:
     
  4. janboruta

    janboruta Artistriarch

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Tarnów, Poland
    I had that exact bug for 1-2 days and yesterday it suddenly reversed to the proper Native American artsyle... I'll check if the bug appears in new games.
     
  5. Truthy

    Truthy Chatbot

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,199
    Could you post a picture? I haven't seen this.
     
  6. Keejus

    Keejus Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Denmark
  7. Morningcalm

    Morningcalm Keeper of Records

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,115
    Location:
    Abroad
    Hm. Not noticed this, but if enough people are getting this bug, it could be a concern for a future patch to address.
     
  8. Keejus

    Keejus Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Denmark
    Welp, topic merged. No need to post the picture twice
     
  9. Mustakrakish

    Mustakrakish In 'Node' We Trust

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,520
    Location:
    Grainvillage, Finland
    Can someone report this in the right place? I have no idea where to exactly...
    Moderator Action: How good that we don't have anything like a bug forum.
    ...moved.
    Edit: And merged.
     
  10. Dark_Jedi06

    Dark_Jedi06 "Deus ex Machina."

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,399
    Gender:
    Male
    I took a peak in the XML files:

    Code:
    <Type>CIVILIZATION_AZTEC</Type>
    
    [...]
    
    <ArtStyleType>ARTSTYLE_SOUTH_AMERICA</ArtStyleType>
    <ArtStyleSuffix>_AMER</ArtStyleSuffix>
    <ArtStylePrefix>AMERICAN </ArtStylePrefix>
    
    [...]
    
    It's still pointing to the proper place, yet I am getting this big too.
     
  11. Revoran

    Revoran Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    I've been experiencing a weird bug where Aztec, Iroquois and Inca cities display with the african/middle-eastern city models instead of the native american models. European, Asian and Polynesian models all display correctly for their respective civs. I have had Civ V since soon after release and this is a recent problem.

    Here are some screenshots:

    http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198006578838/screenshot/595806845297014346?tab=public

    http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198006578838/screenshot/595806845297000945?tab=public

    here is a city that should be african for comparison:

    http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198006578838/screenshot/595806845297005406?tab=public

    I was thinking of reinstalling (I have a disk) but any other ideas?

    Also my hall of fame displays "You have not won any games" ... over the top of the games i've won which are listed there.
     
  12. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,974
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Threads merged.

    Does no one have a save for it?
     
  13. Revoran

    Revoran Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    Sorry it was 4am and for some reason it didn't occur to me to post in the bugs forum. I have a save file (beware the game is 4MB and on a huge map with the maximum number of civs).

    If you reveal the map you'll find that the Aztec, Iroquois and Inca all have the middle eastern/african design. At least that's how it appears to me.

    http://www.2shared.com/file/dSvrtkIK/Songhai_Joint.html

    MY XML files also have the correct entries still, it was the first thing I did when I noticed the graphics.
     
  14. Revoran

    Revoran Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    Recently while testing a newly made map in-game, I revealed the map and noticed that Rio de Janeiro's settler used the native american design (ie, aztec looking people with an alpaca/llama as opposed to the asian settler which has asians and an asian water buffalo and the middle eastern one which has arabs and a camel ).

    However when they actually founded their city, it used the Middle Eastern/African design that is occurring with this bug. I hadn't noticed this detail before as I normally don't look this closely at settlers.

    After testing with one of each culture settler:

    Civilization; Culture; Settler model; City graphic
    England; European; European (donkey); European
    Rome; Mediterranean; European (donkey); Mediterranean
    Polynesia; Polynesian; European (donkey); Polynesian
    China; Asian; Asian (buffalo); Asian
    Arabia; Middle Eastern; Middle Eastern (camel); Middle Eastern
    Aztec; American; American; Middle Eastern

    Songhai and Egypt, despite being in Africa, use the middle eastern models. Presumably a Sub-Saharan civ like Zulu would use different city models. Polynesia use the European settler model, but have a unique embarked model (something I would like to see for the Asians and Middle Eastern/Africans as well) prior to the industrial age. Rome and Greece have Mediterranean city graphics but use the stock European settler.

    Civs with rather unique architecture in real life like Russia (a mix of European and Middle Eastern) and India (Middle Eastern and Asian) use European and Asian respectively, unique graphics for these guys would be cool as well.

    But more on topic, yeah that's what this bug is doing.

    Also - bump I want this fixed it is annoying. I made sure to turn off all mods before testing this.
     
  15. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    We found the problem, and it's fixed for the next update. Thanks all.
     
  16. Revoran

    Revoran Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    Great to hear :)
     

Share This Page