1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] Late game crash

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Confirmed Bugs' started by Wezqu, Dec 20, 2010.

  1. Wezqu

    Wezqu Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Finland
    I started a new game after the patch came out and played it without problems to modern tech. Then for some reason it starts crashing if I do few simple things. If I load the save and use the choose production button it starts to move the screen to the city, but it usually crashes before it even gets to the city. I don't know if this is just my computer being an idiot as it might be dying and I would be happy if someone would test the save and tell me if its just my computer or if it really is some bug.

    I did even drop all the graphic settings to minimum and that didn't change anything it still crashed on the same spot.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Crash confirmed when selecting the Production button.

    Moderator Action: Moved to the Confirmed Bugs forum.
     
  3. BlackTriad

    BlackTriad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    East Coast USA
    This hang bug seems to happen whenever any feature requires the map to scroll quickly to another spot such as auto unit scroll, manually clicking on the map, ect. I have noticed that the graphics usually are not completely drawn as the game hangs as well.

    I have alleviated this problem by zooming in on the map 100% whenever I expect the map to scroll quickly as there is far less graphics to draw this way. Zooming out 100% on the map before a scroll late in the game virtually guarantees an app hang.
     
  4. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    I've read that zooming all the way in prevents some CTDs. However, I just tried that technique on the above save game. I still get a CTD when selecting the Production button.
     
  5. dlk

    dlk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    This is a tremendous prob that was not corrected with this patch. I have had trouble since I bought the game. If playing on a huge world one can go 2 turns w/o a crash, one has done well. This is later in the game as I am now on my 865th turn. I have had about 25 crashes in the last 50 turns. If this can not be fixed, would someone just say so and I will move on to other things. It most often occurs on the panning but, it can happen if you try to purchase,etc. This is getting beyond frustrating.
     
  6. Wezqu

    Wezqu Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Finland
    Just wanted to mention that the newest crash fix patch didn't fix this one.
     
  7. ricbemo

    ricbemo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    I see a couple of others are having game crashes. Mine started out when reaching the Modern Era and now today I was only about 45 mins into the game and it started messing the screen up again and crashing. Seems like I wasted $50.
     
  8. Ironmonger69

    Ironmonger69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Goldsboro, NC, USA
    I had the same problem, any autozoom to a different location guaranteed a crash, regardless of zoom level on huge & large maps. I stopped playing the game in December because of this bug.

    I checked back March 2nd to see if there had been any patches (how's that for coincidence?); has anyone had any improvement with this issue since the March patch? I picked up my old huge game and the problem still persisted, though I could definitely tell a marked improvement in small scale movements. I could conduct large scale combat operations from the normal screen using the mouse to push the map around, but any city menus or auto zooming to units in need of orders as well as end turn HAD to be done from the strategic screen.

    Anyone still experiencing this after the March patch?
     
  9. OG64

    OG64 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    In any large or huge map, I have not been able to finish the game. The game will always crash as it sweeps from one map location to another. I have 8gig of memory and 2 ATI 4870's in crossfire mode, so I should have plenty of horsepower. I had hoped that the latest patch would fix this issue, but no joy. (yet)
     
  10. Ironmonger69

    Ironmonger69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Goldsboro, NC, USA
    @OG64; if you use the strategic map, you can at least finish the game. It really stinks to have a hot setup and yet still not be able to play the game as it was meant to be played, but at least you can finish it. I can't stand to leave on unfinished myself.
     
  11. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    We have a potential fix in testing that *should* take care of a large amount of the "scroll crash" issues. I'll keep you updated as we progress.
     
  12. Ironmonger69

    Ironmonger69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Goldsboro, NC, USA
    Thanks Dshirk. This has been a real killer for me. Now, get to work!!
     
  13. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    I know this is a joke, but take into accout when he posted here ;). I'm sure they've already done most of the necessary parts about it ;).
     
  14. sadsid

    sadsid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Fleetwood
    I have the same problem as soon as I get to modern era crash after crash
     
  15. Ironmonger69

    Ironmonger69 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Goldsboro, NC, USA
    Yeeeeah, a whole four days prior to my quote. How many months after release and this gamebreaker hasn't been fixed yet? I'm not assuming anything has gotten fixed in four days.
     
  16. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    On a saturday, right ;)?

    What gamebreaker?
    Crashes in a game, especially when it's advanced, can have tons of reasons.
    Could be problems with
    - Memory management
    - Windows memory management
    - Graphics card driver problems
    - Simple not enough power
    - Various not easily to spot bugs in the code
    - stuff i've missed

    There's not "1 bug" here, there are probably tons.

    If the coder is on the right track, a bug can get fixed in 5 minutes. But it can take days to get to the right point :/.
     
  17. Jrhudson211

    Jrhudson211 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I hope that is true because at this point I do not play anymore because every other turn and it crashes. Are there any links you can provide so that we can stay apprised of the progress made on the issue?
     
  18. cnicolatos

    cnicolatos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    It is extremely annoying to downright ridiculous to have the game crash when scrolling. I am obliged to finish in non-graphic mode but that is not acceptable and a bug fix should have come out by now considering that it seems to be well known problem.:mad:
     
  19. sadsid

    sadsid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Fleetwood
    Glad to see I am not alone in the Modern era game crash hope patch thats
    coming will fix it.
     
  20. Mars83

    Mars83 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    I'll tell you for sure that the June patch does not fix it. Up till i researched for coal is where my problems begin. If i have a farm, lumber mill, trader post, and etc... just a soon as i change it to mining. the game goes black and crashes.
    Then i reload and after dealing with the coal mess about 10 turns later it would freezes or crash again. to be exact right in the industral to modern era's. I can't finish the game for once.

    Joey
     

Share This Page