1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[TUTORIAL] For those who use steam to play C2C.

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Toffer90, Dec 15, 2018.

  1. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,082
    Location:
    Norway
    Steam has patched Civ IV BtS with an update that breaks many multiplayer features and causes problem with some font icons in-game.

    To rectify this, you will have to opt in for the beta version of Civ IV BtS, there is a legacy version of the game that steam don't support that works perfectly just like the original BtS did.
    In your steam library, right click BtS in the list and open properties, in there you should see a "BETAS" tab.
    In the "BETAS" there is a dropdown for the betas you would like to opt into; select the "original_release_unsupported - Original Release - ..." from that dropdown.

    Another thing about steam is that the folder path for BtS can become so long that the deepest folder of C2C will become unreadable in the windows system.
    To solve this problem, install BtS in a custom location through steam, the original steam install path is not always ideal depending on where steam itself is installed.
    Custom game folder location.jpg
    Steam only allows one game library location per drive, and steam itself uses up the drive it's installed on for the default game library folder, so if you only have 1 drive and experience problems with launching C2C, you may very well have to reinstall steam closer to the drive root.
    The Ideal location for steam is "[Drive letter] :\Steam"
    Which makes this the shortest possible path length to steam games:
    "[Drive letter] :\Steam\steamapps\common\[game name]"​

    If you want to mod the dll (C++) in C2C you may need the beta version to get access to important source files related to the games python implementation that are not replicated inside the C2C source folder.
    That is, you won't be able to compile a working dll without having the beta version unless you download those source files on your own.
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2019
    DC0 and KaTiON_PT like this.
  2. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,084
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Often Steam also has been known to install a Caveman2Cosmos mod folder within a Caveman2Cosmos mod folder, adding a layer of redundancy that must be eliminated by hand.
     
  3. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,084
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    When someone has steam and they install C2C, it can go wonky like this. It's been seen a lot but I don't know how these folks are going about it to cause this problem, some kind of automatic mod installation mechanism they have or something from what I can gather.
     
  4. flabbert

    flabbert Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    145
    Images to try and help (l33t paint skills)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. flabbert

    flabbert Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    145
    That only happens if people uncompress the "major version" archives, and its always a user issue, steam has nothing to do with that. (normally when people click extract this archive to named folder option)

    Steam has no such mechanism in itself except for workshop, which is not active in civ4.
     
  6. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,084
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ok. All I know is that it wasn't until steam that we started seeing this and all those who had the issue were steam users and it was mentioned it had something to do with it back then.
     
  7. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,133
    Location:
    Poland
    I guess earlier versions of mod were packaged differently - that is if you extracted archive you would get files instantly just like in my or Toffer's modmod.

    This time they get extracted into Caveman2Cosmos folder.
     
  8. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,084
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Makes sense.
     
  9. SirJohnEh

    SirJohnEh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    An alternative for those in between "old schoolers" with the physical CD's and "noobs" with Steam, is Good Old Games (gog.com) download of the full (and patch-updated) Civ4 Complete Edition (currently on sale for $8.29). I had issues installing BTS on a new laptop from my old CD's, and the GOG download worked well. It installs into its own directory "C:\GOG Games", eliminating the Steam "name too long" problem.
     
  10. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,084
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Which does make it a good place to mention that there's an alternative. Was not aware of that myself so I appreciate the note.
     
  11. flabbert

    flabbert Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    145
    lets create a new post that compiles all the info we find here, into one sticky? so that it is readily available for players?
     
  12. DC0

    DC0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    OMG! It really fixed so many glitches in descriptions for me! Thank you!

    IMO this topic should go in a thread structure one tier up. It is very useful and important. It should be easier to find.
     
  13. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,082
    Location:
    Norway
    This thread is only 7 days old, so i would say you found it easily enough.
    Anyhow, it's a sticky thread now, so it won't disappear down the thread list; that ought to be enough.

    I realized I had explained this steam thingy dozens of times in posts here and there for several years now, so I made this long overdue thread.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2018
  14. blovdubb

    blovdubb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Charlotte,NC
    how do i choose where the beta bts is installed?
     
  15. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,082
    Location:
    Norway
    Um, the beta will overwrite your normal BtS install so the same place you decide where to install any game...

    You can right click the game in your steam library and select properties, the new window should have a "local Files" tab, inside that tab you should see a button with the text "Move Install Folder...".
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2019
  16. blovdubb

    blovdubb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Charlotte,NC
    yeah i dont see a "move install folder"
     
  17. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,082
    Location:
    Norway
    I forgot to mention that when you right click the game in your library, you have to select properties in the context menu (mouse drop down menu).
    Edited my last post to correct that shortage in details.

    Added a screenshot that shows the correct window inside a yellow rectangle and the button within a red rectangle.
    Do you get that window but the button is missing?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 26, 2019
  18. blovdubb

    blovdubb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Charlotte,NC
    the options i get after selecting properties/ local files

    Browse Local Files
    Backup Game Files
    Uninstall Game
    Verify Integrity of Game Files
     
  19. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,082
    Location:
    Norway
    Strange maybe there's a steam setting that must be checked to be able to choose non-default install locations...

    Edit:
    Set up custom install paths here:
    Untitled-1.jpg
     
    Last edited: May 12, 2019
  20. StopBuntingPlz

    StopBuntingPlz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi I need help with this please

    It will not let me make a new folder. it says "already a folder on this drive for Steam"
     

Share This Page