1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Frequently Asked Questions

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by Afforess, Dec 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TaylorItaly

    TaylorItaly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok.Thanks!

    Edit: The Wonder " Golden Spike" connect cities with railroad.
    Question : Also future cities ? I mean ,Iám France-when i conquer a city in Baltikum, will it be
    connect to my other cities?
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2016
  2. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,531
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    AFAIK not. It's a one-shot python effect. Does not repeat.
     
  3. Vokarya

    Vokarya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    5,599
    Yes, Via Appia and Golden Spike are one-shot effects. They link up the cities you have at the time of completion.
     
  4. schargiel

    schargiel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    32
    Hi, few days ago I downloaded your mod. It´s really grate and you must be a very good modder. That´s why I would like to ask you how resources can be traded that are produced by a cooperation? I couldn´t find any blog. Thx for your help.
     
  5. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,638
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    To see all buildings when they are built in a city:

    Assets\XML\A_New_Dawn_GlobalDefines.xml, line 449. Change <iDefineIntVal>3</iDefineIntVal> to <iDefineIntVal>131</iDefineIntVal> to show all buildings. A value of 1 displays anything defined as a National or World Wonder, a value of 2 displays anything with city defense greater than 0, and a value of 128 displays everything else. 131 is 1+2+128. It's meant to save memory by not displaying all buildings.
     
  6. Aquila SPQR

    Aquila SPQR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    Central Europe
    I'm using rev. 1051 for the moment.

    Have you removed the movement penalty for AI when moving through enemy territory? Because I noticed that AI can roam my roads as if they were their own during war with me and my units can still move only 1 tile per turn (for foot and two for mounted) even on flat terrain and paved roads on enemy territory. All enemy units, both foot and mounted can do it, they don't have any promotion enabling this and I haven't noticed any trait giving those civs such ability (Ragnar, Asoka and Shaka).
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2017
  7. Aquila SPQR

    Aquila SPQR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    Central Europe
    So - is it intentional? Because it's really not ok. Right now I'm under another attack from the Chinese (who declare war immediately after ceasefire ends, all the time) and in the first turn their cavalry is far into my empire thanks to our superb Roman railroads. And when I'm invading their country - same rules do not apply. It's quite unfair.
     
  8. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,568
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Its a bug in the code they quite haven't quashed.

    Something to do with Previously having open borders.

    As a rule, I NEVER have open borders with another civ, until I control my entire continent (I play continents maps) Or if I do, I completely eliminate that civ from the map.

    I've seen Barbarians with the same abilities, so??

    That's my only suggestion.
     
  9. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,638
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    No, it's not intentional. It might have to do with Open Borders like IPEX said. Did you have open borders with your aggressor? Also, until now I only had reports of using roads/railroads in the first turn of war. Do they still use your roads/railroads after the first turn of war?
     
  10. fdelbene

    fdelbene CivFanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Roma, Italy
    Is there a "modern" Earth scenario compatible with AND2?
    For modern I means something like WWI/WW2/Present time.
     
  11. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,638
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Unfortunately, no.
     
  12. Aquila SPQR

    Aquila SPQR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    Central Europe
    Yes, I had open borders with them before, but it was long time ago and we had three wars since then with two 130 turn long truce between them (I expanded the truce lenght to 130 turns because AI is ruthless and declare wars immediately after it ends and I was tired of figting wars every few turns with the same enemy and I also like it that way because it makes signing peace a more important decision).

    They also can use it without any penatlies during entire war. It's totally unlimited for them.

    And I'm still onrev 1051, I'd like to finish my current game before upgrading to latest one, but in later patch info there's nothing about that problem.
     
  13. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,638
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    No use upgrading to solve this problem, I didn't change anything lately. From your description it looks like open borders are still in place while they should not. Does it happen with a single civ or multiple civs? It never happened to me but as a shot in the dark, I might think that making peace treaties forcefully longer might have messed up things. Try a recalc, ctrl shift T and see if it helps.
     
  14. Aquila SPQR

    Aquila SPQR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    Central Europe
    It happened with all civs I had war with - Vikings, Zulus, India and China. I also noticed that I still have an embassy (I can see tiles at their capital) even when at war (actually embassy disappear like it should - the option to establish them becomes available in diplo screen, but tiles stay revealed all the time, even when at war). And I only increased PEACE_TREATY_LENGHT to 30 (I forgot what's the basic value). This, together with my own eternity settings (it's 1815 AD and 2724th turn) gives me exactly 132 turns of ceasefire.

    And I don't remember why exactly, but I recalculated because I did some minor changes to some xml file few days ago. It changed nothing, both before and after that the situation was still the same.

    Well, it's not that it's a gamebreaking bug because it's still the best mod out there, but it'd be nice if I could fix it in my future games somehow.
     
  15. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,638
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    Try a game without your modification and see if it helps. :)
     
  16. Aquila SPQR

    Aquila SPQR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    Central Europe
    No way, my changes are essential :D I prefer playing mod with them and those bugs if they are related somehow than without them both.
     
  17. Timekiller

    Timekiller Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    What's the use of the Imperium civic? It only seems to make everyone unconditionally hate you without any tangible gain. Also is there some way to demand things from civs that dislike you? They do it to me all the time, but it's redded out with either "we'll never trade with you, our worst enemy" or "we just don't like you enough" before I can even put it on the table. I'd understand the relations malus from the civic if you could strong-arm the other civs, but the only thing they respond to seems to be a declaration of war. Do they all specifically want to die for the sake of a few horses/pigs/tea leaves? :confused:
     
  18. Fozman

    Fozman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2017
    Messages:
    128
    Gender:
    Male
    Imperium comes into use for me when I've established trade with most of the nations in the game and I'm the most powerful civ. Basically, get everyone to like you enough to open trade. Once you have a huge number of foreign connections and a strong army, you can bully everyone else for some extra commerce. No one will risk going to war with you -- the most powerful nation on the planet. If they do, ensure it is the last mistake they ever make.
     
  19. Timekiller

    Timekiller Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Well, see that's exactly my problem here: I can't bully anyone into anything. I can't even try. Despite having a vast army and a large empire, everything (from embassies and open borders (which is foreign trade afaik) to resources and tech) apart from gold is just redded out. It's one thing is the trade AI decides to say no; then that's all there's to it, but here it seems to be locked out for no particular reason. Or is this something happening only to me?
     
  20. Fozman

    Fozman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2017
    Messages:
    128
    Gender:
    Male
    I think I need to clarify more. Here are a couple of screenshots from one of my games to show you the tangible rewards from using this civic. Basically, it is only a transfer of commerce "points". You will not be able to force a civ to give up a resource in the diplomacy screen when they don't want to, but you can always take it by force on the battlefield if you want it. (i.e. Pay the iron price, not the gold price.)

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page