1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Funny Screenshots

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by werdna, Nov 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ggganz

    ggganz a.k.a. The Scyphozoa

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,485
    Location:
    Sector 5
    That's because you set 2 leaders as Wang Kon. But one's a vassal of the other! :rotfl:
     
  2. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    No, I set random leaders. When Wang Kon No1 made a colony, the program allocated a new leader to it, which was....Wang Kon. Hence Wang Kon No2, is a vassal of Wang Kon No1.......and I had to try and conduct diplomacy with these guys ;)

    [Diplomacy Screen Popup}:

    WK: Greetings Drew, we demand you stop trading with the vile Americans....
    Me: Hang On, which Wang Kon are you?
    WK: Me Im Wang Kon
    ME: No are you the real Wang Kon, or his namesake who rules the colonies?
    WK: I'm WANG KON!
    WK2: NO I'M Wang Kon
    ME: Sheesh, Ok I give up, one of you I'll have to call Spartacus......
    WK1: I'm Spartacus!
    WK2: No, I'M Spartacus!!
    Me::crazyeye: :crazyeye: :crazyeye:
     
  3. ggganz

    ggganz a.k.a. The Scyphozoa

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,485
    Location:
    Sector 5
    I'm confuzzled, when you create a colony you create a clone of yourself that's a vassal? And they can have a different attitude as the master and everything! Weird, which is why I will only play on lakes maps.
     
  4. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    No it assigns a new leader to be in charge of the colony. It should check to see if that leader is already in the game, and therefore not duplicate them. Obviously it didn't. Another bug I suppose.
     
  5. RegentMan

    RegentMan Deity

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    6,951
    Location:
    Washington State
    When I play and set up colonies, America always seems to pop up first.
     
  6. Mad Professor

    Mad Professor Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,648
    Location:
    Hahndorf, Australia
    No. If you have a lot of food in a city - say two developed food resources, and because of difficulty level, you're hitting a unhappy ceiling at about size 4, you will grow back to size 4 after whipping 2 population sooner than the unhappies go away, and you'll finish up with big time unhappies for a long period. In that situation, when you happen to have a hill under one of those food resources (like in the pig case), you're better off mining the hill - especially if you have to study a tech like AH first in order to pasture it when you have other priorities - like getting BW ASAP for chopping, and quite a few other priorities one might have...

    And if you happen to hit tthe unhappy ceiling at size 3 (which you do at immortal I think?) then you can never whip 2 population either.
     
  7. Matty R

    Matty R Veteran Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Bolton, England


    Now to provoke Washington. :D

    This thread should be stickied. :)
     
  8. Bast

    Bast Protector of Cats

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,060
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    OMG!! Two Wang Kons. LOL!
     
  9. mythmonster2

    mythmonster2 BEC NOIR! RUN!

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,873
    Location:
    Houston TX, Yeeeehaw!
    I don't get it. If you have a defensive pact it get's cancelled if you declare war.
     
  10. Julian Delphiki

    Julian Delphiki Anton's key

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,738
    Location:
    Helsinki, Funland
    Yeah, if he declares they will be cancelled.. but what happens if Washington is provoked enough to declare ;)?
     
  11. Matty R

    Matty R Veteran Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Bolton, England
    Thats why I was going to try and provoke Washington into declaring war on me. The map in the bottom right corner shows him bordering Cyrus, Lizzy and Izzy, who I have pacts with. If he declares war on me, he declares on those 3 civs. :)
     
  12. gamedude107

    gamedude107 Permanoob(i play settler)

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    how did you do that?:eek:



    (i know you used WB but how?:confused: )


    edit: im gonna try that!
     
  13. ggganz

    ggganz a.k.a. The Scyphozoa

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,485
    Location:
    Sector 5
    He must have replaced the terrain graphics with the town graphics. Look at the techs he DOESN'T HAVE.
     
  14. Elros

    Elros Paranoid Android

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    Up North, England
    Erm...is that the Taj Mahal?
     
  15. ggganz

    ggganz a.k.a. The Scyphozoa

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,485
    Location:
    Sector 5
    Why yes it is. And the statue of Liberty, and the Colossus, and the Great Lighthouse, and the U.N., right next to the Eiffel Tower.
     
  16. Elros

    Elros Paranoid Android

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    Up North, England
    Paris is slightly different to what I remembered then.
     
  17. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    The Sacre Couer looks like the Taj Mahal from the top of the Eiffel Tower ;)
     
  18. Matty R

    Matty R Veteran Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Bolton, England
    I spotted the Great Library (I think thats what it is) and Chichen Itza aswell. :)
     
  19. gamedude107

    gamedude107 Permanoob(i play settler)

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    i found a bad way to do it, go in WB and put lots of cities in surrounding tiles and then change the population to 1000, only problem is then you have a really angry bunch of cities which are really overcrowded.

    plus i made a river in mine :)
     
  20. ggganz

    ggganz a.k.a. The Scyphozoa

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,485
    Location:
    Sector 5
    Ooh, an island. ON A LAKES MAP!!1!


    Spanish scouts have cheap mustaches.


    Those are either some thirsty miners... or the mine hit an underground spring.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page