1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Game Closing/Shutdown Issues

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by c0nman46, Oct 23, 2016.

  1. Brutus2

    Brutus2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    390
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Philadelphia, USA
    I have Windows Defender disabled because I use a different AV. I tried adding exceptions to my AV but still having the exit lock up on occasion. Can Defender still cause the issue even if it's disabled?

    I thought about enabling it just to add the exceptions and then disable it again but when I tried, it said I must uninstall my current AV. I understand two AV running together can cause issues but it seems odd that I would have to completely uninstall my other AV rather than simply disable it.
     
  2. Antiriad

    Antiriad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    I suffer this issue too, and I've got the latest Geforce drivers installed. It seems to happen occasionally for me. I just hope it doesn't mess up my hours logged playing the game, as I like to keep track of that.
     
  3. IsildursHeir

    IsildursHeir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Add me to the list.....

    For now, I exit to Main Menu, but even trying to exit to Desktop from there locks up.
    My current workaround is to Exit to Main Menu, Alt+Tab out of Civ6, then r-click and close the program from the task bar.
    I know it's not the cleanest way to exit an app. Hope this gets fixed soon.
     
  4. Lucius_

    Lucius_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    806
    Same problem here. I'm updating to the newest nvidia driver now. I updated at release but another one has come out since then. Happens to me everytime I exit to desktop.
     
  5. Ogaw

    Ogaw Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    I have the same issue, even after adding windows defender exception.
     
  6. gibson1314

    gibson1314 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Scotland
    I have the same issue no defender on, updated drivers etc. Just subscribing to this in case anyone finds a solution.
     
  7. Ronald Gordo

    Ronald Gordo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Santiago - Brazil
    Same problem here... :mad:
     
  8. Tankbuster

    Tankbuster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Amersham, U.K.
    I have this problem too. Very frustrating.
     
  9. Markus5

    Markus5 Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Lino Lakes, MN, USA
    I still have this problem. Added defender exception a while back. I have the latest drivers. Not sure what to try next.
    I might just start disabling defender every time I start the game. However, I don't suspect defender. I suspect something in the graphics drivers.
    Watching this thread for ideas.
     
  10. Tankbuster

    Tankbuster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Amersham, U.K.
    I don't use Defender so it's not that causing my problem. I did, however, suspect a firewall issue and after I added exceptions for both the game exe and the dx12 exe to Windows Firewall, the issue ceased. The game can now exit to desktop without locking up.

    *edit* False alert. It's still locking up. It seems that the longer the gaming session, the more chance it will lock up.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2017
  11. Regul

    Regul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Europe
    Same problem here. Fortunately I'm using AMD graphic card and can open task manager to kill the game.
     
  12. Tankbuster

    Tankbuster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Amersham, U.K.
    I can open task manager, but it's buried behind the locked-up game, so I can't bring it focus. I have multiple monitors, if only I could force TM to open on one of the others, it would, at least, save me from having to restart the machine after a Civ-Sesh ™
     
  13. Regul

    Regul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Europe
    Just an update:

    Ingame - game menue - when I first go to lobby/main menu and then leave game, the problem didn't occure. Seems it happens when you try to leave game while you are inside current session.
     
    SkinBear likes this.
  14. Tankbuster

    Tankbuster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Amersham, U.K.
    That's a little like mine. Certainly after a long playing session, in excess of an hour or so, the game will lock up. But if quiting from the menu directly after loading the game or after a short playing session, it will exit cleanly
     
    SkinBear likes this.
  15. andreafin

    andreafin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    uk
    i have this also and made bug report about it. it doesnt happen every time.
     
  16. SkinBear

    SkinBear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male

    I am having this issue now, noticing it more in late game eras. so even if I go in and play for 5 minutes now it does this. I do not or have not yet(fingers crossed) had this issue in the early stages of a game. Its fricking been over a year since the start of this post. Is there any solution? It's getting annoying.
     
  17. Asov

    Asov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I think i find a solution, borderless window.

    Could just be luck but last couple of times the game closed with no problems, before every exit after a "long" session freezed everything, even after a fresh Windows install (changed my hdd).

    I hope this will help.
     
  18. DanaLea

    DanaLea Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    341
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I'm a Mac user but due to the inordinate delays in getting patches to us, I've installed windows 10 on my machine via Boot camp. I haven't used windows in about a decade, so I'm not really familiar with it. But all I have installed is the OS, Steam, and Civ6.

    Yesterday I tried two games, one with mods.... got the above-described behavior when I click on begin game. After a reboot, I tried a vanilla game. Played about 100 turns (no COQI is painful!) and when I ended the game, the above-described behavior occurred. I had to reboot to fix.

    Anyone find a solution in the past 2 months??
     
  19. SkinBear

    SkinBear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I have for me anyway. I noticed it happened when I got far enough in the game where there happened to be more units on the map etc. So I exit to the menu, let it sit for a bit, then am able to exit with no issues. I think its just a memory issue. And I'm not smart enough on computers to figure anything more out. Hope that helped. Not the best solution but it works for me.
     

Share This Page