1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Game Never Ends?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Bug Reports' started by jessiecat, Oct 2, 2007.

  1. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,551
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    ok now, first of all the save does not allow me to retire either. I assume you did retire prior to saving the game there. The game does count "retire" as a defeat and does not test victory conditions after that, also the retire option is gone after you did it once...
     
  2. jessiecat

    jessiecat Divine Monarch

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,405
    Location:
    Cornwall, somewhere near England
    Thanks for having a look. Don't have any saves closer to the date. But it
    happened again today on another custom game. When I saved first in
    1250, it had already happened. Autosaves prior to this showed the same.
    So impossible to tell what happened. However, when I tried to replay an
    old game recently to see if I still couldn't retire at !400, it actually went on
    another 200 years before it happened again. That would suggest some
    kind of randomly-occurring event, wouldn't it, which triggers it? I'll try
    another tomorrow, monitoring the menu every end of turn to try to pin it
    down. Tedious as hell, but maybe the only way. Don't really want to uninstall
    and reinstall cause I'll lose everything, esp. my Hall of Fame. OK?
     
  3. jessiecat

    jessiecat Divine Monarch

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,405
    Location:
    Cornwall, somewhere near England
    PS. Are you sure about that? In the past, I 've often retired repeatedly
    throughout a game to keep a close watch on my opponents' development,
    esp. in the early stages. Is this no longer available? Certainly was poss.
    pre BTS. Has this changed?
     
  4. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,551
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    I never used the retire function myself, but I tried it when I looked for your game: it definitely removes that option after you retired once and it remembers that you lost - it is possible that they changed it for BtS.
    FYI if you need to uninstall at some point you can keep your HOF by copying the replays folder from your my games/bts directory.
     
  5. jessiecat

    jessiecat Divine Monarch

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,405
    Location:
    Cornwall, somewhere near England
    Think I've cracked it. Should have realised what was happening. If you save
    the game then resign to check out the map, that's OK as long as you reload
    that save. However, after gettiing your score, it returns to the game screen and a box comes up asking you if you want to exit to the main menu or continue playing. If you resume the game at that point, you lose to right to resign again or even record a winning game. Only if you reload the save can you resume as normal, with win conditions intact.
    Seems logical, doesn't it? Only I never noticed it before, except at the very end. Popping up like that every time you save and resign seems new to me. Don't remember it pre BTS, nor on Civs II or III. Maybe I'm just getting senile. Sorry bout that!
     
  6. Seras

    Seras BuildingMonger

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    228
    if you want to check out the map, use the worldbuilder instead of resigning.
     
  7. jessiecat

    jessiecat Divine Monarch

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,405
    Location:
    Cornwall, somewhere near England
    Gonna end this now. My misreading of BTS. What is this worldlbuilder stuff?
    You start your game at 4000BC. You play a couple of turns, then save and
    retire. It reveals the map, and most importantly where you are and where
    they are. Got me so far? You reload the saved game if you know it's worth
    playing. If not, you try another until you do. Can't believe this is rocket
    science. Been doing it since Civ I the Amiga days when Civ I first came out.
    Can't believe people don't do this all the time. Am I the only one?
    Anyway, problem solved. Thanks t those who've helped.
     
  8. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,551
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    You see hitting ctrl-w or clicking on worldbuilder in the game options does the same thing without having to exit the game ;) Just try it you'll be amazed :p
     
  9. jessiecat

    jessiecat Divine Monarch

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,405
    Location:
    Cornwall, somewhere near England
    Thanks Ori for the tip. Haven't sussed out Worldbuilder yet. But "old dogs,
    new tricks" eh? It's just habit, even pre Pentium 90 and Windows 95. Guess
    that makes me a veteran, right? You've been patient. Thanks again.
     
  10. Seras

    Seras BuildingMonger

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    228
    "Can't believe people don't do this all the time. Am I the only one?"

    most ppl view it as ruining the fun of discovering the world(or even 'cheating').

    but there are a number of ppl who do it and if you prefer playing this way more power to you =)
     
  11. jessiecat

    jessiecat Divine Monarch

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,405
    Location:
    Cornwall, somewhere near England
    Thanks, Seras. Take your point but don't see how it's cheating. Just making
    sure you've not got an impossible position before you start, esp on a multi-
    island map where you can't explore till Astronomy. You still have to explore
    to find the huts and deal with barbarians anyway. So it doesn't really alter
    the gameplay, does it? Anyway, just have to agree to disagree, I guess.
     

Share This Page