1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Game runs slow

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Hristo, Jul 1, 2004.

  1. Pounder

    Pounder Phaethon was here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,698
    Location:
    Your territory
  2. Biggles

    Biggles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Will this stop the game changing the resolution?
    Stop the intro playing?

    What does WindowsFileBox do?

    Is there any way to stop that damn CD from firing up everytime?
    Thanks.
     
  3. TedJackson

    TedJackson Cunning old Celt

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,393
    Location:
    UK
    Yes

    Yes

    Forces the game to use the standard Windows File Open and File Save dialog boxes. I have heard of people having trouble with this one, but it works fine for me.

    Not that can be mentioned in this or any other CFC forum :)


    Ted
     
  4. Raio

    Raio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    OPorto - Portugal
    "Quote:
    Originally Posted by Biggles
    Is there any way to stop that damn CD from firing up everytime?

    Not that can be mentioned in this or any other CFC forum"


    @TedJackson

    But is it possible?
    Do you accept a priv. message?
    Thanks...
    RR
     
  5. TedJackson

    TedJackson Cunning old Celt

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2,393
    Location:
    UK
    I fear that you have read more into a humorous aside than was ever intended :(

    Discussion of Piracy, including Warez & Crackz, is clearly prohibited by the Forum rules (and no, I won't respond to a PM on the subject either).


    Ted
     
  6. Biggles

    Biggles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Thanks Ted.
     
  7. Raio

    Raio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    OPorto - Portugal
    @TedJackson

    Thanks at least for your answer.

    I am not sure if this is a piracy discussion.
    My point is just when playing a game for several hours which constantly needs to read something from the CD drive reduces a lot the CD ROM life time. If there is a way to avoid this I would like to know. Just that.

    And I know the forum rules.

    RR
     
  8. Biggles

    Biggles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Western Australia
    I agree with Raio.

    It is very annoying and totally un necessary this days.
    I don't have that problem with any other software that I own.
     
  9. Sinapus

    Sinapus Defenestrated

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    If you change that late in the game, does that change take effect? Just wondering because I had that set once at the beginning of the game and found that it crippled some of the AI players pretty severely since they hardly explored.
     
  10. Pounder

    Pounder Phaethon was here

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,698
    Location:
    Your territory
  11. LOVE_Magiska

    LOVE_Magiska Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Sweden/England
    I'm playing a huge map with 31 civs in the modern age on my Athlon 1800+, and so far the AI turns tend to take between 3 and 6 minutes :)

    EDIT: Though I just browse the forums inbetween turns, so it doesn't really matter to me :mischief:
     

Share This Page