1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Gamespy substitute server project

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Multiplayer & PBEM' started by EvilLurksIntrnt, Sep 25, 2014.

  1. EvilLurksIntrnt

    EvilLurksIntrnt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    Clone gamespy server for civ4 and civ4 bts. Makes possible for internet lobby to function like before gs shutdown for nonsteampatched version.

    How to configure your game so that it joins the clone server.
    1) Theory. To get your game to connect to the clone server, redirect all network traffic from/to official gs ip addresses to the address of the clone.
    2) Practice. Most easy way I figured is to configure your "hosts" file.
    "Hosts" file is situated in "C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc". You can edit it with notepad and add the entries from sample "hosts" file. Or just replace your "hosts" for sample one.

    Before you enter the server first time you need to make a "reshift" of the game, otherwise u might be not able to connect with some players because of "bad" cache. To make these reshift happen automatically, edit your _Civ4Config file, shortcut to which you can find in the folder with your game and make sure that DisableCaching = 1.
    Also if u cant connect with someone "reshift" might help.

    How to test if hosts file is applied correctly?
    Ping motd.gamespy.com. And pay attention to which ip is being pinged. If hosts is applied correctly, ip from hosts file should be pinged.

    Useful links
    1. Main discussion about direct ip fix http://realmsbeyond.net/forums/showthread.php?tid=7123 - from where it started.
    2. https://github.com/dingus221/PRMasterServer - the source code of the server.
    3. Website of Zulan's server http://civ.zulan.net/. Where u can find info about updates, some other useful links.

    Current progress - 95% done.
    5% that aren't done include: testing, figuring some rare bug with natneg
    what isn't working:
    -buddy functions.

    Attaching hosts(01.04.15).rar - hosts for Zulan's server.
    Alternative link to this same hosts file https://github.com/dingus221/PRMasterServer/blob/master/hosts
     

    Attached Files:

  2. EvilLurksIntrnt

    EvilLurksIntrnt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    All civilizators are welcome to play civ4 or civ4bts on the updated server.
    Also if someone knows a better way to redirect traffic, please let me know.
     
  3. Terkhen

    Terkhen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    882
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Spain
    We were trying to play through internet for the first time in a while, and this server has been our salvation. I would like to thank you and everyone else involved in this project for giving us a way to continue enjoying this game :)
     
  4. Si_Lurker

    Si_Lurker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    I did the hosts and cache, the IP is resolved correctly. Still I get connected to the steam server instead of this new server.

    On civplayers forum I read they're working on alternative chat lobbies.

    Does anyone off the bat know what needs to be done to steam version of the game?
     
  5. EvilLurksIntrnt

    EvilLurksIntrnt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2013
    Messages:
    51
  6. MookieNJ

    MookieNJ Noob

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Randolph, NJ
    It would be nice to see more people hanging out in the lobby on Zulan's server! It's been a long time since the glory days of Civ 4, but it would be fun to get some games going!
     
  7. Brennus.Quigley

    Brennus.Quigley Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Greetings. I used to host Civ IV multiplayer direct IP games for 6 to 7 players a few years ago on a mac and it was a lot of fun. I tried to revive it tonight and learned that only one guest could enter at a time with the others experiencing a problem with "peer connection." If I am understanding the situation correctly, the problem is the end of the gamespy servers and that the Zulan server is a solution. I am still using a mac and the manipulation of the "hosts" file seems to be for PCs. How can I now host a Civ 4 multiplayer direct IP game on a mac for more than 2 players? Thanks in advance for any info.
     
  8. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    277
    There is a hosts file on mac also. I am not familiar with macs, but it seems like it should be located at etc/hosts. I don't know will this work, but keep in mind that all players should edit their files.
     

Share This Page