1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Global Highland Challenge Pitboss

Discussion in 'Civ4 - PitBoss Games' started by Geronimo20, Oct 19, 2009.

  1. Rusten

    Rusten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3,104
    Location:
    Moscow
    Is the test game hosted with the NoScoreV2 mod? (The one attached in the first post)

    I loaded it and get a "files do not match host" warning.
     
  2. Geronimo20

    Geronimo20 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    France
    Yes, NoScoreV2 is attached on the first post of the thread.

    I forgot to tell about files mismatch warning. I don't manage to get rid of this. It is independent of the mod used here. I may have one difference on one file in my installation (upgraded from an old one), but I cannot identify which is the cause. I checked wrt to another installation which doesn't have this problem (assets and custom assets directories). But they are "binary" similar.

    Another pitboss is running and all is OK for several months, although you get the message each time a player connects.

    If anyone knows which file or directory can cause this, I'd be glad to hear it!
    Of course, if I erased all and reinstall all, that would solve the issue... but I wish I could avoid that.
     
  3. Dreylin

    Dreylin Cousin Itt!

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    connected with no problems
     
  4. Geronimo20

    Geronimo20 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    France
    All votes received :goodjob: Results are available in the Excel (or OpenOffice) spreadsheet.

    A slight more duplicates for leaders (although there are more leaders available, interesting...).
    I hope I did not wong, otherwise, tell me!
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Rusten

    Rusten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3,104
    Location:
    Moscow
    Damn you slaze!! ;)

    I got in with no problems.
     
  6. Ronnie1

    Ronnie1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    7,604
    Location:
    47.48N 117.77W
    I got in with the warning...but seemed to work fine.
     
  7. Amask

    Amask Oogala Boogala

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    722
    Location:
    Toronto
    Got in.

    Question: are you still planning on using a toroidal wrap?

    I'm not a big fan of the strip of water at the top and bottom, and toroidal would fix that I think.
     
  8. Kaleb

    Kaleb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,449
    Location:
    London
    I can I stand by to be a sub in this if someone pulls out?

    Looks like another pitboss I am in is never going to progress anywhere due to repeated server problems, so I think I can take part in another game.
     
  9. Indiansmoke

    Indiansmoke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4,124
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    got in the test save..no problems.
     
  10. Ronnie1

    Ronnie1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    7,604
    Location:
    47.48N 117.77W
    Can I make a change in Civ choice?

    As I was the ONLY person that did not get their 1st choice, could I still switch to something completely NOT in my top 4?

    I actually misread something when I was choosing, and would prefer to go a different direction.
     
  11. Sarge85

    Sarge85 Multiplayer Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    Connected, but didn't see what I thought would be my Civ - probably because I'm late getting my info in - but none the less, I appear to be able to connect fine.

    Sarge
     
  12. Dreylin

    Dreylin Cousin Itt!

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Well I think it's a slippery slope, but I would support this if I was also allowed to change Civs ... yes I know, etc. etc. but I chose on the assumption we were playing the Global Highlands map - which is thought to be food-poor - and thus the Baray would have greater value.

    Anyway, I'm happy to play with what I chose if the consensus is against changes.
     
  13. Munro

    Munro Deity

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,152
    Location:
    San Francisco
    No objections from me, as long as you aren't taking someone else's civ or leader in the process.

    BTW, Toroidal won't fix the water strip at the top and bottom. That's part of the Lakes map script - I don't think there's any way to get rid of it (although normally it will be all Ice - I think the test map must have been generated with the 'Ice' either completely turned off, or set to 'Not along coast').

    Edit: also here's a link to view the leader choices as a google doc, in case there's anyone else like me who doesn't have Excel. :)
    http://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0AgnZrA6NkIKQdC13eUE0NDZ4azZXcnA1TjVTakh2bHc&hl=en
     
  14. classical_hero

    classical_hero In whom I trust

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    33,209
    Location:
    Perth,Western Australia
    I cannot enter the game, since it says that the assets have been protected, thus I cannot enter the game.
     
  15. Geronimo20

    Geronimo20 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    France
    Ice was turned off in the map script.
     
  16. Geronimo20

    Geronimo20 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    France
    Anyone knows what could cause this problem?

    I can see that you took 2 civs, classical_hero, so you probably could do a part of the logging process? Have you loaded the mod "NoScoreV2"?
     
  17. Geronimo20

    Geronimo20 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,223
    Location:
    France
    It is only a test game. Your civ/leader will appear in the real game.
     
  18. RRRaskolnikov

    RRRaskolnikov Goldfish

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4,205
    Location:
    Paname
    no problems to connect ;)

    edit: nicely done Slaze... though we'll have to cope with an annoyed Rusten now... :lol:
     
  19. classical_hero

    classical_hero In whom I trust

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    33,209
    Location:
    Perth,Western Australia
    All I did was see if I could entyer with another civ. Since it is just a test I have not entered a password. The locked assests thing could be related to me having Blue marble mod.
     
  20. Dreylin

    Dreylin Cousin Itt!

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    755
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    It shouldn't be; I have Blue Marble loaded and got in with no problem. You do have the NoScoreV2 mod installed correctly? i.e. just in \Mods\NoScorev2 and not \Mods\NoScoreV2\NoScoreV2
     

Share This Page