1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Graphics Issues

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mare Nostrum' started by Ekmek, Mar 4, 2009.

  1. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Then I better wait for making new ship icons...
    What purpose have the animations in Civilopedia folder? There are not working and destroy animations in Europe screen.

    Btw, city graphics looking awesome!
     
  2. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    i only changed the background graphics for the civilopedia so it will be black - easier to make buttons from.

    I just re did the quinqureme.

    Edit: patch is next post
     
  3. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    ok, here are the new boats. I think they are all covered. sorry i didnt save it into the right folder but wanted to get this to you before the weekend. the new artdefines is in there too. i added the legion as well (I think it was in the beta 2 - but nt in the art defines. i had to modify that model too so it probably has team color but it'll be fixed in beta 3)
     
  4. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Ok, so they can be removed?

    Will finish Europe screen today.
     
  5. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  6. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Ok, thank you.
    I use them for europe screen animation. :)
    I made a kind of winter screen. But not snow, it's a storm!
     
  7. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    cool! cant wait to see it!

    I'm making progress on buildings hopefully get them done next week.

    OT - I want to thank you guys for all your work. This thing is really coming along!
     
  8. Flintlock1415

    Flintlock1415 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    MN
    Hey, Ekmek, when are you considering doing the next release? I've been working on the unit buttons, but I'm kind of interested in being able to gauge my time. We set a record for flood level today, so they called off school for all of next week. :eek: (I've got quite a bit of time on my hands...)

    EDIT: You should send me some civilopedia screenies of any new units you make ;)
     
  9. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
  10. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    get as afr as you can - th eonly changes i made were the boats (I posted them) and the new master potter and added the legion. everything else hasnt changed. And feel free to be creative I'm not that hung up on the marble background thing

    Awesome! Beta 3 is looking like it will be a real release!
     
  11. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Yeah, I am looking forward to. Will do tech screen next. What about the main interface? Advisor button placement is ridiculous.
     
  12. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California

    if you want to mess with it, go for it. i dont know anything about interface
     
  13. Flintlock1415

    Flintlock1415 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    MN
    I've been reorganizing the buttons in the artdefines a bit and I added a folder for unit buttons, so that may come into conflict. You should send me your latest unit/unitart xmls along with all of the new unit art, so I can merge my new button paths before I get in to deep.

    If you'd rather add the unit buttons in yourself, I'll just do up the buttons and give them to you.

    Whatever works best, I guess... ;)
     
  14. Flintlock1415

    Flintlock1415 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    MN
    I've finished up the unit buttons; see attached. Just let me know if I missed any. ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    hmmm. for some reason your new buttons are coming up blank for me. I'll look into it.
     
  16. Flintlock1415

    Flintlock1415 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    MN
    Damn, that sucks. :( It seems my DDS Converter has some crappy compression. The buttons worked for me, although some of them had some weird looking dots on them. I wish there was an easy to use, quality program for macs.
    I have the png files, if you want to convert them yourself, otherwise I'll try a different program (I think its better, but more confusing to use.)
     
  17. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    There's a dds plugin for Photoshop now. They use it on other GameBryo games. Just do a google for it. :)
     
  18. Flintlock1415

    Flintlock1415 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    MN
    Its only for Windows, though. I prefer GIMP now anyway; it loads quicker and I'm used to the interface more by now. ;)
     
  19. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    gimp is better but some col dds files wont show. but if you make you rbuttons with gimp they should work.
     
  20. Flintlock1415

    Flintlock1415 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    MN
    I reexported my buttons, and they work for me. If they still don't work for you, or if they look bad, I've included the png files if you want to convert them yourself.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page