1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

GUIDE: Adding new units

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by sovarn, Nov 10, 2005.

  1. phungus420

    phungus420 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    The J is right. Specifically whatever you have set for the kfm isn't valid, it either doesn't match the nif, or it doesn't exist. Recheck the paths.
     
  2. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,093
    Location:
    In orbit
    OK, thanks. (That's the kind of basic hint I needed.) :crazyeye:
     
  3. UrbanTiger

    UrbanTiger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    "In a world where"
    "First of all you must unpak the Art0.fpk file using the PakBuild Utility to get the unit"

    What is this?
     
  4. phungus420

    phungus420 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    pakBuild is a utility program that allows you to pak or unpack art that's used in civ4. Don't worry about it for now, unless you start adding a bunch of art and need to pak it in order to speed up your mod, or you're trying to get the art out of a mod that has already paked it's art. A tutorial on how to pak your art can be found here: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=297865 Again though it's not necessary unless you have lots of art in your mod, and need to pak it to speed up the loading time.
     
  5. Brubar

    Brubar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Hi!
    It looks very nive but I can't even begin because...
    I dont know how to unpack the Assets0.fpk !!!!

    thanks for the help
     
  6. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,211
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Well, look at the 2 posts above yours...
     
  7. Brubar

    Brubar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Ooops sorry, I was too tired of reading the previous pages, i didn't even notice the post above mine

    my bad!

    thanks
     
  8. UrbanTiger

    UrbanTiger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    "In a world where"
    I just want to made a MOD Civ with a few UU's thats all, I'm happy leaving existing units exactly as they look.
     
  9. Tripod

    Tripod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Germany
    If that is all you want to do,you don`t have to use Photo Shop or something like that.
    You just have to copy the Unit you have downloaded into your CustomAssets/Art/Units directory and then copy the CIV4ArtDefines_Unit.xml from the original game into the CustomAssets/XML/art folder,the CIV4UnitInfos.xml into CustomAssets/XML/units and the CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml into CustomAssets/XML/Civilizations.After that you have to change the files...btw.what is your main language?english isn`t very easy for me...:)
     
  10. UrbanTiger

    UrbanTiger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    "In a world where"
    Thanks, I'll try it out, once I get used to modding I'll start work on my own WW2 MOD, I liked RTW but for me its only half a game lol.

    The photoshop thing was mentioned in the video tutorial for creating a MOD, its creating a button for the new civ I think, never mind lol.
     
  11. Yxklyx

    Yxklyx King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    I've added a couple of units using graphics found at this site and they look fine everywhere _except_ in the Global view when you zoom all the way out. There's a circle icon with a pointer and inside that it just shows as a pink circle. Where do I fix this? Something to do with the unit resource atlas...
     
  12. Yxklyx

    Yxklyx King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Hmm, I think I just need to remove the comma before my image name... will try later

    What is the purpose of the comma before the image name in other examples?
     
  13. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,211
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    It's used to separate an atlas (= many pictures in one file) from singel pictures.
    If you have only a single picture, and not an reference to an atlas, then remove the comma.
    Else, your game will crash because of this.
     
  14. darth degox

    darth degox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    hmmmmm is this asdbgbfadv?
     
  15. bolesting

    bolesting Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Please I need help, I look in all tutorials but I didnt find it. I want to change unit graphic for every nation for example:
    I want to change that Marine look different for every nation but I want to change only look and nothing else. All I need is what XML files I need to change and I can handle it.

    Thanx
     
  16. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,211
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    If you understood this tutorial, it should be easy for you, look at XML\Civilizations\CIV4UnitArtStyleTypeInfos.
    You could also use this mod, but it's partially broken at the moment :(.
     
  17. Yxklyx

    Yxklyx King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Can someone explain in detail these:

    <NIF>Art/Units/Terry/Warrior.nif</NIF>
    <KFM>Art/Units/Terry/Warrior.kfm</KFM>
    <SHADERNIF>Art/Units/Terry/Warrior_FX.nif</SHADERNIF>

    What does each one do? And how do the dds files relate to these?

    Also, is it possible to easily do things like make the Caravel fire arrows (like a Trireme) instead of cannon fire?
     
  18. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,211
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Nif: This is the file for the 3D model.
    kfm: In this file the animations for the model are linked (the file does not contain the animations itself, these are in the .kf files in the same folder).
    Shadernif: Same as the .nif, but with shaders (-> needs better graphics; i guess, the normal .nif is only chosen, when you have low graphic settings).

    .dds: The skin of the units. These files are attached to the .nif files and are then automatically loaded by the game.
     
  19. Yxklyx

    Yxklyx King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Thanks! Are the animations skin dependent or are they skeletal? For instance, can you use one unit's animation for another? Is it possible to have the Caravel for instance fire arrows (like the Trireme) instead of fire cannons? I have tried using another unit's animation but nothing seemed to change.
     
  20. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,211
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Animations depend on the skeleton of a unit.
    Some units have compatible animation sets, sometimes only parts of the whole set are compatible (depends on the skeleton).

    Arrows: I'm not sure, if this is an animation, it could maybe also be an effect (which is technically different) :dunno:. A unit maker has to answer this.
     

Share This Page