1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Guide to installing Civ V on Macs

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by civ_king, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. Rex Tyrannus

    Rex Tyrannus 280lbs of gross stupidity

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,936
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC USA
    In case anyone needs more data, I'm running on my Mac Mini that I bought about six months ago. Windows 7 via bootcamp. DX10/11. Plays slow with graphics on all high, but still playable. I have everything set to medium and I've found that it's just fine. Clouds, shadows, pretty water, etc.

    Now, the game still seems slow loading and in between turns, plus Civ5 just plays slower than 4 (my opinion so far).

    Other than than, it works acceptably.
     
  2. scriblerus

    scriblerus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Anyone had any luck with MacBookPro. Mine's 3 years old (which Windows users will laugh at, but Macs have a longer working life) -
    Running 10.5.8, 2.4GHz Duo, 2GB RAM and - I think this is the killer - Nvidia 8600M GT.
    Crossover/Steam and the demo version - game seems to start okay, but text is corrupted and illegible on all screens. I'd like to try running in windowed mode to see if it helps, but can't read any of the introductory screens to set that up.
    Has anyone managed to get any joy out of kit like mine?

    nb I note that the current 15/17" Macbook Pros have graphics that come in only just above minimum tech requirements - and the 13" versions may be borderline. Anyone with good or bad news on this?
     
  3. hexsprite

    hexsprite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Just to let folks know, I had no luck using the Steam (PC) port that was posted earlier.

    I'm running a recent MBP.

    The game would load ok but when presented with the game itself the normal terrain view was totally grey instead of showing the 3d gfx.

    I decided to try Wine 1.3.3 (dev version) installed using Mac ports. Google for info on installing it yourself...

    The game is only working at 1024x768 and on the lowest gfx settings at the moment.

    CPU usage is through the roof in this config. think I might try Parallels/Win7 soon instead...
     
  4. peter grimes

    peter grimes ... Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    13,143
    Location:
    Queens, New York
    edit: I'll post a question in necessary after I do more research ;)

    EDIT EDIT:
    Some 27" iMacs from late fall 2009 have a known black screen issue that arises during installation of Windows via BootCamp. I had this problem, and I thought there was something wrong with my retail copy of windows. There is a fix that Apple has worked out - you'll need an empty flash drive. It worked flawlessly for me.

    Here's the article on Apple's support site:
    http://support.apple.com/kb/TS3173
     
  5. peter grimes

    peter grimes ... Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    13,143
    Location:
    Queens, New York
    Currently running Civ 5 on dx11 in windows 7 through boot camp. 27" iMac, ATI Radeon HD 4760 graphics card, 4 gigs of ram, 3.0 gHz processor.

    Game runs smoothly on high graphics settings, but I'm only about 30 turns in so far.
     
  6. DarinDC

    DarinDC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Yes, I'm using Bootcamp 3.1 and Windows 7 64bit version. The game defaults to the optimum resolution of 2560*1440. Just finished my first full game and no issues. Graphics are beautiful.
     
  7. Xunelox

    Xunelox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Ok, I got some questions...and noob ones...
    What is Direct X 11? I have a Macintosh OS X and can you check it? If so, how?

    Also, I got my Civilization 5 game from the Applestore, and works good in Medium and low settings with lag sometimes as well. I was wondering how do you make a Mac handle higher settings with NO lag whatsoever? Some videos in YouTube I saw was high graphics on "Huge" maps with NO lag, and extremely fast switching between units (Unlike my Mac, I was playing medium and low video settings, Standard map size, and I STILL get lag...)

    And is it necessary to install bootcamp for my Mac in order to run much higher settings?
     
  8. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Yes, you need to install bootcamp to run much higher settings, for now, what Mac do you have?
     
  9. Xunelox

    Xunelox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Can you please reply to me other questions?

    And what is bootcamp
     
  10. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    DirectX 11 is a type of API that allows newer graphics. DirectX doesn't run on OS X.

    For higher settings run in boot camp

    Those people are playing on Windows.

    Yes you need to do boot camp to get it to run much better

    boot camp is basically putting Windows on your Mac
     
  11. StarvedRock

    StarvedRock Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    I'm new to Macs. I have the newest MacBook Air, bought CivV from the Apple store and have played a few times totaling 3-4 hours - just about done with the tutorials.

    It's taking longer because I can't figure out how to save a game, so I have to start the tutorial section I am on over again.

    My display resolution is defaulted at 1440x900, but I have also reset it to 1024x768 before starting the game and I don't see any menu items I missed before.

    Control-s doesn't seem to do anything, nor do F11 or function-F11. When I restart the game later I'm not given any choice of continuing a saved game.

    How can I save a game? What a stupid question, but I can't figure it out.
     
  12. docbud

    docbud Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,515
    Top right hand-corner of the screen you will see the word "MENU". Click on that. That will bring you to the save/exit screen. Click Save. Now when you exit it will ask if you are sure and that your game won't be saved. It was saved, but that dialogue box still says it. If you are saving and then planning on continue playing, you hit save, then "return to game." I usually save every 5 turns or so in later eras. Sometimes every two turns.
     

Share This Page