1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Have Fun - Cheat Engine

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Deep_Blue, Jan 12, 2011.

  1. Deep_Blue

    Deep_Blue Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Version 2.0 Changes:
    Spoiler :

    • Fixed a bug with Set Population and Change Population functions, where new added population can not work tiles in the city.
    • Reveal Map button is now always enabled, and can be used after changing seat with another AI.


    Have Fun (V2)


    This is a Cheat Engine Mod that allows you to do funny things in the game including taking control of AI civs (including City States). This mod could be useful for modders who want to test particular things in the game, and allows easier debugging and testing for mods in the game.

    Features

    those are the cheat options that came to my mind while making this mod if you have any requests for other cheating functions to add please tell me.


    Screen shots:


    Spoiler :
    In game Cheat Engine button:



    Main Screen:




    In Main screen click "Take Seat" to switch with other AI, when you switch seats with an AI you cant click "Next Turn" until you switch back to original civ.

    Edit Player Screen:




    To Apply changes in Edit Screen click go button, when the change is successful a check mark appears to the left:



    Download Link
    .

    -------------------
    Notes
    *Policies: When you Adopt a main Policy (That unlocks a branch) like Tradition using this cheat engine, the policy will be adopted and you will receive the bonuses from it but the Branch will stay visually locked in the game.
    *Switch Seat: there are limitations and you cannot take full control of the AI see post#12.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Deep_Blue

    Deep_Blue Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Version History

    Version 2.0
    Spoiler :

    • Fixed a bug with Set Population and Change Population functions, where new added population can not work tiles in the city.
    • Reveal Map button is now always enabled, and can be used after changing seat with another AI.
     
  3. MindXX

    MindXX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    AWESOME!! Although I don't generally use cheats, this allows me to mod a particular game to my liking without having to use ModBuddy (which I can't seem to download the required shell to use). Thanks for all the hard work.

    MXX
     
  4. Deep_Blue

    Deep_Blue Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Thanks. I initially made this for my own usage to make modding easier, but then I considered that this might be useful to others so I decided publish it after reworking its UI.
     
  5. alpaca

    alpaca King of Ungulates

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,322
    Any advantages to FireTuner?

    By the way, I just had an idea: We could use the ChangeActivePlayer code to create a hotseat mod. I still remember the old days when one was made for Rome: Total War where you could also change the controlled faction via script, so this should be possible here.
     
  6. Deep_Blue

    Deep_Blue Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    that's depend in what you want to do, the change seat is limited you can control everything but you cant proceed on next turn without switching back to original civ, also tech tree and policies are not updated for the switched civ but shows original civ settings.
     
  7. Sneaks

    Sneaks Brooklyn Bum

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,877
    Location:
    NYC
    Small issue: Reveal Map only works once and if you use it while in another seat, no dice.
     
  8. iggymnrr

    iggymnrr Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,973
    Thought this might be interesting to spice up certain civs like playing the Ottomans starting with the +1 culture-per-city policy. However the culture counter seems to increment but doesn't indicate this until the first policy is actually chosen in game.
     
  9. Deep_Blue

    Deep_Blue Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    This was intentional I made the reveal button to be disabled after first map reveal.. I didnt take in account revealing the map in other seats. I will make it always enabled in next patch.
     
  10. Deep_Blue

    Deep_Blue Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    When you Adopt a main Policy (That unlocks a branch) like Tradition the policy will be adopted and you will receive the bonuses from it but the Branch will stay visually locked in the game. also when u adopt a policy in locked branch it will be unlocked but the branch will stay locked.
     
  11. moksheebs

    moksheebs Kuala Lumpur GDR

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Downloaded and Installed (Hooray!)
    Tried the Mod (Wow!)
    Takes seat as Kuala Lumpur (w00t!)
    But...
    Cannot control units, build stuff, adopt policy nor go to next turn!
    What do?
     
  12. Deep_Blue

    Deep_Blue Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Unfortunately the built-in function ChangActivePlayer do not allow you to take full control. I mainly use it to check info on the AI and to see inside cities.

    What can you do with take seat:
    - You can give movement order to units but they will move after you switch back to original civ and click next turn.
    - View their cities
    - Change Production
    - Buy Buildings / Units in city screen
    - Sell Buildings in city screen
    - Manage citizens in city screen

    All Edit functions (Add gold, resources, units....) work with AI players, and you can apply changes without switching.

    Try fun things like adding units to AI. for example I started a nuclear war in 3600 BC :lol:
     
  13. Grathocke

    Grathocke Marquis

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Florida
    Ditto... I've never gotten ModBuddy to work and this helps fill the gap. I'd still like to get it to work though so I could make a mod of my own.
     
  14. moksheebs

    moksheebs Kuala Lumpur GDR

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    :c5happy: turns to :c5unhappy: turns to :c5angry:
    your mod needs work.
     
  15. Deep_Blue

    Deep_Blue Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    you dont understand .. the limitation is not from modding side but from the SDK function ChangActivePlayer which is very limited by itself. I am sorry to tell you that there is no way to change this in a mod.. you will need the DLL to do that which is still not released yet.
     
  16. moksheebs

    moksheebs Kuala Lumpur GDR

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    ok, I'll wait...:crazyeye:
     
  17. Moriboe

    Moriboe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Belgium
    Uhu :yup: Allows me to test stuff with a few clicks, great!
     
  18. moksheebs

    moksheebs Kuala Lumpur GDR

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    hahah, thanks anyway for the mod...... now I'm pwning rival Warriors and Brutes alike with... A Giant. Death. Robot.

    maybe it's not that bad after all.

    waiting for full control update... :)
     
  19. lordsurya08

    lordsurya08 class-A procrastinator

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    california
    Yes, this is a good mod. Well done! :goodjob: It will be very useful for me
     
  20. miscellany

    miscellany Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Hi, can someone walk me through how to add a resource with this mod? I select the resource from the drop-down menus and set quantity, press 'Go' and see a green checkmark, but I can't see where the resource is actually placed. Thanks! (Apologies if I'm making a silly mistake.)
     

Share This Page