Help launching nukes

Discussion in 'CivRev - Strategy & Tips' started by qpbooneqp, Aug 27, 2008.

  1. qpbooneqp

    qpbooneqp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    I cant seem to launch nuckes even after i have them close enough
     
  2. Hertsh

    Hertsh Darwinist

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    In CivRev you have only ONE nuke per game and that you have first after you have built the Manhattan Project. Once you have built the Manhattan Project you have your ONE nuke in the city where you built it. As easy to launch as moving any unit, and without any distance limitations.
     
  3. bonafide11

    bonafide11 Worker

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,185
    Location:
    STL
    I figure you want the Civ IV forums, not the Civ Rev forums.
     
  4. Ki Yote

    Ki Yote Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    In CivRev you cannot be a democracy and launch a nuke...
     
  5. vinstafresh

    vinstafresh Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    385
    not even when you are at war. You'll have to switch governments
     
  6. Genv [FP]

    Genv [FP] Website Moron

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,104
    Dumb democratic governments.


    Oh wait..
     
  7. GamerDad

    GamerDad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Yeah, how many of you think America would hold a special election before deciding to send a Nuke to China or the Middle East?
     
  8. Raw Power

    Raw Power Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    United States of America is a Republic :p
     
  9. Hertsh

    Hertsh Darwinist

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Stockholm, Sweden
    :lol: And by that you mean that USA is not a democracy? :p

    Anyhow, you are touching upon an interesting fact; there really is a problem with the governments in this game, they are not mutually exclusive. The only democracy I can think of that is not at the same time a Monarchy or a Republic would be Switzerland, and they would not send a nuke so the logic holds true.

    Before you jump on me, there might be more countries out there that is neither a Republic, nor a Monarchy, yet a Democracy. I just chose Switzerland as an example.
     
  10. GamerDad

    GamerDad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I know. :) But the common person would likely tell you that we were a democracy if you asked what form of government we had. The fact that we're constantly "fighting for democracy" confuses people.

    I like the point made below. It's very true. Switzerland may not even know a nuke is.
     
  11. Maiden666

    Maiden666 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    To be exact...

    The United States of America is a Democratic-Republic.

    The Republican part is that the U.S. is made up of states and that it's people have an impact on it's government.

    The Democratic part is that the the government is directly influenced by a free electoral system.

    (No i'm not just saying that because there's a Democratic party and a Republican party.)
     

Share This Page