1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BTS] High DPI / 4K Displays / Bigger Font Mods (question)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by Mr.WorldWide, Nov 7, 2019.

  1. Mr.WorldWide

    Mr.WorldWide Smugly Inferior

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    443
    Location:
    Central USA
    Is there any mod that updates the Civilization 4 interface to support high DPI/resolution monitors or change the in-game font? I've always disliked the spider-thin serif font that the game uses by default but it continues to get worse visually as the standard monitor resolution has increased significantly within the past decade.

    Ideally I'd like to rework the entire HUD but short of that anything that makes the fonts thicker would be most useful. Any suggestions?
     
  2. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,151
    I don't think there is any way to do that other than injecting text to change the font size. One thing, which really bugs me when using high resolution is the size of the popup windows. They are handled by the exe, meaning there is no quick fix to make them bigger. There are other screens as well, which are handled by the exe, like the main menu/new/load game menus etc, but also some ingame like the diplo screen. There was some talk about redoing the diplo screen at some point (should be doable), but it never took off. I'm still available if somebody really wants to work on that part now.

    I would be very interested if you decide to do some serious work towards a a complete 4K overhaul.
     
  3. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    The ingame font can be changed. I use Nyala.:
    Beyond the Sword\Mods\[YOUR MOD HERE]\Resource\Themes\Civ4\Civ4Theme_Common.thm
    around lines 370-390'ish. Can also set sizes, but as Nightinggale said, many of the popups cannot be changed.

    btw, iirc you need the whole resource folder in your mod, its not enough to just copy the civ4theme_common file. (iirc, its been a while ;))

    Regarding mods I would recommend Platypings Platypedia:
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/platypedia.515013/

    it is responsive design with fullscreen advisors.
     
  4. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,151
    Is there any documentation on the theme files? It would be interesting if we could add more contents this way as well as altering more interesting stuff than just the font/size. There are references to bitmap settings for mouse over events and stuff.
     
  5. f1rpo

    f1rpo plastics

    Joined:
    May 22, 2014
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    Germany
    I've gotten it to work by copying "only" the 25 .thm files. (I've described how in this post.)
     

Share This Page