1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

HoF Mod - assets different from a standard install

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Hall of Fame Discussion' started by Shadondriel, Aug 2, 2007.

  1. thip

    thip Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    I might try reinstalling civ 4 tomorrow and see if that makes any difference. Thanks for trying guys.
     
  2. Shadondriel

    Shadondriel Freak

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    70% Nuremberg, 30% Bangkok
    Mine are the same as Denniz' too. Reinstall makes no difference.
    I just wonder what the big difference is in these files.

    wait, upping new screen, the last one was weird

     
  3. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    duh. :hammer2:

    I guess I needed that nap I just took. :blush:
     
  4. thip

    thip Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling vanilla,warlords, BTS patches and hof mods. Same result. Vanilla and warlords work fine but BTS CTD.
    Maybe the next version of the BTS mod will work.
     
  5. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    Start a normal game without the HOF mod loaded.. there is a bug in the hof mod that causes it to crash if you dont initialize some values in the ini file from a normal game first
     
  6. thip

    thip Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Thanks Gyathaar...started a normal game, reloaded and mod now works.
    Still doesn't explain initial problem though, but alls well that ends well.

    Maybe Shadondriel needs to do the same thing...

    Thanks a lot guys, now I can try the Beta Gauntlet...
     
  7. Shadondriel

    Shadondriel Freak

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    70% Nuremberg, 30% Bangkok
    nope, I tried, but the assets are still different from a standard install....
     
  8. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    Dianthus is working a revised version of an asset checker we were using last year. We'll put it up as soon as it is ready. One thing make sure you are using an accout with admin rights. There seem to be differences when not. (Sorry, if we asked about this before.)
     
  9. Shadondriel

    Shadondriel Freak

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    70% Nuremberg, 30% Bangkok
    sounds cool, would be really interesting to check where the differences are :)
     
  10. Dianthus

    Dianthus Small but hardy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,814
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    There's a new version of the asset checker >> here <<.

    Could any that are having problems with assets try running this? It should automatically find the paths to Civ4 and the HOF mod. If not then click the folder buttons and find them manually. Click "Check", then "Save Results" and post the .csv file here.
     
  11. Shadondriel

    Shadondriel Freak

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    70% Nuremberg, 30% Bangkok
    Civ4 Installed assets all good!
    Warlords Installed assets all good!
    BTS Installed assets all good!
    Installed HOF mod good!

    :confused:

    Edit: And @ Denniz. I'm the administrator account on that computer. Nothing there
     
  12. Dianthus

    Dianthus Small but hardy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,814
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    Could you post the .csv file as well?
     
  13. Shadondriel

    Shadondriel Freak

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    70% Nuremberg, 30% Bangkok
    This file extension is prohibited
    File type you choose: CSV

    Can't upload, gotta go to work now. Cya later
     
  14. Dianthus

    Dianthus Small but hardy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,814
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    OK, could you zip it up and post it when you get a chance.
     
  15. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    Might want to attach a save file with locked assets using the hof mod too.. so we can see which of the checks that is failing
     
  16. Jean d´Eath

    Jean d´Eath Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Germany
    i did submit some save files to hof and have sent csv files to hof@civfanatics.net and the g-mail account
     
  17. Dianthus

    Dianthus Small but hardy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,814
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    OK, thanks Jean d´Eath. I just looked and it's your CvGameCoreDLL.dll in Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Assets that is different. I assume you have applied the 3.02 patch? I'm not sure why else your copy of that file would be different!
     
  18. Jean d´Eath

    Jean d´Eath Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Germany
    yes i did install the patch right before the hof mod
     
  19. Dianthus

    Dianthus Small but hardy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,814
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    Actually there is one thing I can think of. Maybe the patch updated everything except that dll? I notice that you've installed to a different dir. This is just a guess, but maybe that's something to do with it? Could you take a look and see if there is a CvGameCoreDLL.dll at C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Assets?
     
  20. Jean d´Eath

    Jean d´Eath Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Germany
    hmm... this will take a few minutes as i am at university right now... (takes 30 minutes to go to my flat and back again) perhaps we should discuss first what to do if there is a dll or not, so that i can try some things...
     

Share This Page