How long are your load times?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by cyclohexane, Oct 31, 2005.

  1. cyclohexane

    cyclohexane Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    For me, it takes ~10 minutes from where I click load game to where I can actually start playing. Is this normal? I have a pentium M with 512Mb of ram and a radeon X300.
     
  2. CrazeeDonkee

    CrazeeDonkee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    7
    I was coming here to post the same question! It takes me about 5 minutes to load. It's really frustrating.

    Is there any way to speed it up?
     
  3. Crash757

    Crash757 King

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    ~15 minutes. 256mb ram.
     
  4. Karde

    Karde Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    So is it still loading, even when is says done on the progress bar, and the mouse icon is still spinning but the game doesn't open yet?
     
  5. Naginata

    Naginata Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Dunno if this will help you, but I had a game that took me 15+ minutes to load, so after a hard reset (ugh), I loaded up a bc4000 and then loaded up my big big game, started right up.

    I have no idea if the two are even related, but give it a shot.
     

Share This Page