1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How To Declare War When Rival Refuses To Talk?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Strategy & Tips' started by DLeac, Nov 30, 2005.

  1. DLeac

    DLeac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    I'm trying to start a war with China, but Mao Zedong is Annoyed with me and he refuses to talk so I cannot declare war on him. What is the hotkey to do that? I looked in the help section, but did not see it there. Thanks for any help.
     
  2. Puzzlinon

    Puzzlinon Insomaniac

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Alt-Click on the leader's name in the lower right corner of the screen.

    And only if you mean it; there's no confirmation dialog, you go straight to the carnage.

    Or you can just attack. The AI's do that all the time. I love it when they march in, kill a few workers,
    wreck a few mines, and then at the end of their turn they pop up and say, hey, how's it going,
    how's this war working out for you?
     
  3. DLeac

    DLeac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Thank you.

    And yes, I mean it. I have 4 ICBM's waiting and he hasn't completed SDI yet.

    Thanks again.
     
  4. rcoutme

    rcoutme Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,792
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    The other possibility is to simply invade his territory. If you have not signed a peace treaty in the last 10 turns, once you move a unit as if to go into Chinese territory, a prompt should ask, does this mean war?
     
  5. Wlauzon

    Wlauzon Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    573
    Just attack him. Start moving your military units to his turf, and the war starts.
     
  6. thordk

    thordk Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    attacking without declaring war first seems to not result in any reputation hit to other civs anymore. except you might attacking their friends ;)
     
  7. petey

    petey Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Also, in the diplomacy screen, you can click the "Let's talk about something else" link and there's the option to declare war there.
     
  8. scienide09

    scienide09 Regular lurker

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Canada
    Both points here are true.
    However, just remember that dropping those nukes will have some serious reputation consequences.
     
  9. DLeac

    DLeac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for the tips everyone.

    scienide09: I am not too concerned about my rep anymore. There's only 30 turns left and I have the points lead, but he is getting close to finishing the Space Race and he does not have SDI yet. I hammered his top 3 cities with an ICBM so its looking pretty good. My first game playing on Prince, I think I am doing pretty well.
     
  10. milky1984

    milky1984 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    i've tried to follow the advice on these posts, however none of them are working for me. I've tried using the hotkeys in the bottom right corner, i've tried moving into the territory, i even brokered peace between him and 2 others to try and improve my ratio with him enough for him to talk to me. but i still can't declare war :(. any other tips anyone? (i'm new to these forums by the way)
     
  11. z0wb13

    z0wb13 undead

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    657
    Is it possible he is already your vassal?
     
  12. iggymnrr

    iggymnrr Deity

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,185
    :lol::lol::lol:
     
  13. Gilgalad

    Gilgalad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    I had this problem too, took a long time to figure it out.

    I'm playing on a Mac, so the setup may be slightly different in Windows, but playing around a bit and you should be able to find the equivalent.

    On the Mac "option-click" is supposed to trigger a war but it didn't work until I restarted the game holding the command key down, bringing up the "Advanced Option" box. There, I de-selected "treat option as middle-click". Now the option key works.

    Happy fighting.
     
  14. coanda

    coanda Emperor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,700
    Just a small note: Tactical Nukes are often to be preferred over ICBMs. Same effect, only limitation is range... but they cost half as much, and you can usually find them a base which will hit any enemy border city (either a submarine, or one of your cities, or a friendly city). Just make sure you're considering both options, and not choosing ICBMs without ever considering whether you could use a Tactical Nuke instead.

    Also, welcome to the forum. :cheers:
     

Share This Page