1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

How to get Civ4:BTS working on El Capitan and Sierra

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Macintosh' started by Xyth, Jul 10, 2015.

  1. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,800
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Apologies. I've been giving Windows path names. The file path should be ~/Documents/Civilization IV Beyond the Sword/CivilizationIV.ini. But those lines should be in that file.
     
  2. FGS13

    FGS13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    [CONFIG]

    ; Enable voice over IP capture and playback
    EnableVoice = 1

    ; App Selects Specific IP to use for Multiplayer
    SelectIP = 0

    ; Disable PAK memory mapping (May affect performance)
    DisablePAKMemoryMapping = 0

    ; Don't skip frames if falling behind
    BinkNoSkip = 1

    ; Copy entire image each frame, not just dirty pixels
    BinkCopyAll = 1

    ; Show movies using hi-color, not true-color (may be faster)
    Bink16Bit = 0

    ; Copy ever other scanline during movie playback (faster)
    BinkInterlace = 0

    ; Set max frame rate clamp (0 means none)
    SetMaxFrameRate = 0

    ; Set to 1 to put PitBoss to sleep when no players are connected
    PitBossSleep = 1

    ; Set to 1 to page units out when non-visible
    DynamicUnitPaging = 1

    ; Set to 1 to page unit anims out when the unit is non visible
    DynamicAnimPaging = 1

    ; Set to 1 for no on-screen event messages
    NoEventMessages = 0

    ; Set to 1 for no tech splash screens
    NoTechSplash = 0

    ; Set to 1 for no intro movie
    NoIntroMovie = 0

    ; Set to 1 for no python exception popups
    HidePythonExceptions = 1

    ; The maximum number of autosaves kept in the directory before being deleted.
    MaxAutoSaves = 5

    ; Specify the number of turns between autoSaves. 0 means no autosave.
    AutoSaveInterval = 4

    ; Enable Audio
    AudioEnable = 1

    ; English(0),French(1),German(2),Italian(3),Spanish(4) - Defaults to user-installed language
    Language = 0

    ; Determines which user profile is loaded on game start
    UserProfile = Default Profile

    ; Sync input to smooth interface (may run slower)
    SyncInput = 0

    ; Force numlock always on while playing
    ForceNumlock = 0

    ; Disable caching of file system (may slow initialization)
    DisableFileCaching = 1

    ; Disable caching of xml and file system (may slow initialization)
    DisableCaching = 0

    ; Specify a Mod folder (Mods\Mesopotamia), '0' for none
    Mod = 0

    [GAME]

    ; Modular XML Loading
    ModularLoading = 0

    ; Main Menu Mods
    MainMenuMods = Afterworld;Broken Star;Charlemagne;Crossroads of the World;Defense;FfH Age of Ice;Final Frontier;Gods of Old;MesoAmerica;Next War;Rhye's and Fall of Civilization;The Road to War

    ; Move along
    CheatCode = 0

    [DEBUG]

    ; Establish connection to Python Debugger
    HAPDebugger = 0

    ; NetComm Port
    Port = 2056

    ; Create a dump file if the application crashes
    GenerateCrashDumps = 0

    ; Enable the logging system
    LoggingEnabled = 0

    ; Enable synchronization logging
    SynchLog = 0

    ; Overwrite old network and message logs
    OverwriteLogs = 1

    ; Enable rand event logging
    RandLog = 0

    ; Enable message logging
    MessageLog = 0

    ; Break on memory allocation order #
    BreakOnAlloc = -1
     
  3. FGS13

    FGS13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    [CONFIG]

    ; Enable voice over IP capture and playback
    EnableVoice = 1

    ; App Selects Specific IP to use for Multiplayer
    SelectIP = 0

    ; Disable PAK memory mapping (May affect performance)
    DisablePAKMemoryMapping = 0

    ; Don't skip frames if falling behind
    BinkNoSkip = 1

    ; Copy entire image each frame, not just dirty pixels
    BinkCopyAll = 1

    ; Show movies using hi-color, not true-color (may be faster)
    Bink16Bit = 0

    ; Copy ever other scanline during movie playback (faster)
    BinkInterlace = 0

    ; Set max frame rate clamp (0 means none)
    SetMaxFrameRate = 0

    ; Set to 1 to put PitBoss to sleep when no players are connected
    PitBossSleep = 1

    ; Set to 1 to page units out when non-visible
    DynamicUnitPaging = 1

    ; Set to 1 to page unit anims out when the unit is non visible
    DynamicAnimPaging = 1

    ; Set to 1 for no on-screen event messages
    NoEventMessages = 0

    ; Set to 1 for no tech splash screens
    NoTechSplash = 0

    ; Set to 1 for no intro movie
    NoIntroMovie = 0

    ; Set to 1 for no python exception popups
    HidePythonExceptions = 1

    ; The maximum number of autosaves kept in the directory before being deleted.
    MaxAutoSaves = 5

    ; Specify the number of turns between autoSaves. 0 means no autosave.
    AutoSaveInterval = 4

    ; Enable Audio
    AudioEnable = 1

    ; English(0),French(1),German(2),Italian(3),Spanish(4) - Defaults to user-installed language
    Language = 0

    ; Determines which user profile is loaded on game start
    UserProfile = Default Profile

    ; Sync input to smooth interface (may run slower)
    SyncInput = 0

    ; Force numlock always on while playing
    ForceNumlock = 0

    ; Disable caching of file system (may slow initialization)
    DisableFileCaching = 1

    ; Disable caching of xml and file system (may slow initialization)
    DisableCaching = 0

    ; Specify a Mod folder (Mods\Mesopotamia), '0' for none
    Mod = 0

    [GAME]

    ; Modular XML Loading
    ModularLoading = 0

    ; Main Menu Mods
    MainMenuMods = Afterworld;Broken Star;Charlemagne;Crossroads of the World;Defense;FfH Age of Ice;Final Frontier;Gods of Old;MesoAmerica;Next War;Rhye's and Fall of Civilization;The Road to War

    ; Move along
    CheatCode = 0

    [DEBUG]

    ; Establish connection to Python Debugger
    HAPDebugger = 0

    ; NetComm Port
    Port = 2056

    ; Create a dump file if the application crashes
    GenerateCrashDumps = 0

    ; Enable the logging system
    LoggingEnabled = 0

    ; Enable synchronization logging
    SynchLog = 0

    ; Overwrite old network and message logs
    OverwriteLogs = 1

    ; Enable rand event logging
    RandLog = 0

    ; Enable message logging
    MessageLog = 0

    ; Break on memory allocation order #
    BreakOnAlloc = -1
     
  4. s.bernbaum

    s.bernbaum Mostly lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,629
    Location:
    The wilds of Montana
    FGS13:

    You should be able to add the missing lines. Load the .ini into your favorite text processor, such as TextWrangler or TextEdit, then paste the following lines into it in the blank line between any of the two line settings that are already there and save it. Be sure to use a text processor (as above) not a word processor (like MS Word or Apple's Pages). Do the same thing for the .bak file, which is a backup for the .ini.


    ; Don't show minimum specification warnings
    HideMinSpecWarning = 1
     
  5. FGS13

    FGS13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Used TextEdit and did it in both files and no luck...same message

    I really appreciate all of your help.


    BTS.png
     
  6. s.bernbaum

    s.bernbaum Mostly lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,629
    Location:
    The wilds of Montana
    You do have write privileges for the file, don't you? If you are not sure, check the info for the file. The privileges are at the bottom of the info window.
     
  7. FGS13

    FGS13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    I have read and write privileges
     
  8. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,845
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Good news! I've just installed the Sierra Public Beta, reapplied this fix, and BTS appears to be working fine.
     
  9. thinkingnut

    thinkingnut Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Hi Xyth, I'm trying to go through your instructions, but I cannot find the "Python.framework" inside my "Frameworks" folder in my Library. I've looked at both the Macintosh HD and User versions of the Library already, but no luck. I'm currently using 10.12.1 Sierra. Any suggestions?
     
  10. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,800
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Read the first post more carefully. You've looked in both the wrong library folders, but missed the /System/Library folder.
     
  11. thinkingnut

    thinkingnut Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Right. So may I ask where is /System/Library then?
     
  12. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,800
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    On your hard drive. You said you looked in Macintosh HD/Library/ You should be able to see Macintosh HD/System/Library.
     
  13. thinkingnut

    thinkingnut Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    134
    Thank you so much, AlanH! Found it now! :D
     
  14. Macintosh

    Macintosh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    near Mannheim in Germany
    just updated to Sierra (Version 10.12.3) this night, and found myself in this trouble discussed here.
    Skipped Yosemite and El Capitan, had Mavericks still working.
    Executed all steps from the first post and it worked great.
    Thanx for this job aid, appreciate that.
     
    Xyth likes this.
  15. gray94

    gray94 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    If you do the fix for El Capitan then upgrade to Sierra do you have to redo the fix?

    BTW The fix worked great in El Capitan thanks so much.
     
  16. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,845
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Yes, you'll need to redo the fix after you've installed Sierra.
     
  17. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,845
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Fix still works for High Sierra.
     

Share This Page