1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Huge Europe Map

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Road to War' started by Chamboozer, Jul 20, 2008.

  1. Omathaar

    Omathaar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    This looks amazing. Must've taken you so much effort already.
     
  2. BLubmuz

    BLubmuz HoF Quattromaster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,160
    Location:
    Vicenza, Italy
    Russian cities in russian?
    I think russian cities' names are already in russian, of course not in cyrillic.
     
  3. Chamboozer

    Chamboozer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    I'm currently testing the map in normal Civ IV mode to see how balanced each area of land is for developing civilizations.

    Not enough rivers is all that can be said right now. :)
     
  4. Omathaar

    Omathaar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Off topic, but I'm making a mod and want DCM and IDW in it, but, uh, have no clue yet how to put those in. Anyone know?
     
  5. Fin Imperial

    Fin Imperial Monarchist

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Kingdom of Finland
    I've been peering into the map for Karelian Istmus (It's kinda small and difficult to spot) and now I would like to ask will Viipuri be Finnish city? (It was taken by Russians after Winter War, Finnish city since independence) I believe that would make game a bit more realistic.

    On to the next inquirement:
    Does Bulgaria have even the slightest chance of appearing in the map?

    PS. Looking great already, holding my breath until its ready:)
     
  6. Chamboozer

    Chamboozer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    Bulgaria will be making an appearance if I can get it working.

    Also, Finland is not 100% done at the moment, if the city fits in, i'll include it. I wil make sure the region is Finnish though.
     
  7. Chamboozer

    Chamboozer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    Ok, bad news. The computer I was using to work on this failed, so I lost the map here. Fortunately, I had already transfered it to another computer so only my ability to make progress on it has stalled, the map is not lost. This just means its gonna take me a little longer than it otherwise would to get it done. No worries.
     
  8. Fin Imperial

    Fin Imperial Monarchist

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Kingdom of Finland
    Aww... Hope it doesn't take too long.
     
  9. Darkshadows

    Darkshadows Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Wouldn't that lag quite a bit?Considering how AI dumbly moves units from city to city each turn.
     
  10. Chamboozer

    Chamboozer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    Ok. Wow. I don't know what happened here. Somewhere along the line I entirely forgot about this. Is anyone still interested? If so I can get right back to work on it, I still have the file. (plus this time around I have way way more knowledge on Europe's landscape having bought EU3).
     
  11. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    I'm in. I add it to my mini-mod. :D

    Don't forget the Siegfied line and the Stalin Line near Moscow (which I will add in a later in my WBS)
     
  12. Chamboozer

    Chamboozer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    Siegfried line was a myth (essentially). But Moscow did have some extra defenses.

    I havent even tested what of the map exists, so im not sure how that kind of thing would effect balancing. I'll use what works best, obviously.
     
  13. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siegfried_Line

    Maybe use forts as opposed to actual fortresses. To indicate the lesser strength.
     
  14. Chamboozer

    Chamboozer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    I know, that's what I meant. Its not strong enough to make using Maginot forts a realistic reprisentation, but placing actual forts is pointless because the AI will just replace them. Besides, most meaningful Siegfried line construction took place after 1936.
     
  15. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    An Alternative would be to use 4 Fortresses for the Maginot line and 1 Fortress per square for the Siegfried, Stalin and Mannerheim lines
     
  16. Chamboozer

    Chamboozer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    That's a good idea. Though I'll increase the stalin line to 2, and the mannerheim line to 3 for balance fo Finland doesnt get crushed.

    Could you please get me a map of the Stalin line? I've only seen it in Hearts of Iron 2, so I can't exactly map it well off of that.
     
  17. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    RE: Mannerheim Line. http://www.nortfort.ru/index_e.html Will give you an idea where to put the fortifications

    RE: Stalin Line http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stalin_Line

    It was along the Original Border with Poland,Baltic States. However, In 1939 it was broken up and moved forward to make the Molotov Line. Both lines were incomplete. So to reflect it in the game maybe have one Fortress per 4-5 squares.

    NOTE: I am going to be giving my fortresses ranged combat of 1
     
  18. dziban303

    dziban303 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    I don't often visit these forums, which is why I got my hopes all up when I started reading this thread, only to have them dashed quite thoroughly by the end.

    I guess there won't be a huge Europe map for RtW? This is a bummer because I think the included Europe map leaves much to be desired.
     
  19. Chamboozer

    Chamboozer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Olympia, WA
    Uhh, no. I just began work on it again a short while ago. Don't expect it within the month, but 2 or 3 months from now it might be finished enough for a beta release. :)

    If you'd like, I can get some new screenshots soon, though there's been no changes from before because right now i'm just making a list of everything that needs to be improves/changed. I made a lot of huge mistakes before that I need to change. (Scandinavia is the big one, but Britain looks odd too.)
     
  20. nutnut

    nutnut Budding Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    489
    Location:
    Spain
    Having seen the Iberian Peninsula Screenshot I think it's brilliant but change Marbella to Malaga. I live next to Marbella and it's filled with nothing but bars packed with expats. Malaga was of strategic importance during the Spanish Civil War and has an airport. Marbella comes under Malaga Province. Other than that looking good. Can't wait to try out this map, if my computer can survive it.
     

Share This Page