1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Huge gray box -- cannot delete

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by Naijee, Nov 7, 2010.

  1. Naijee

    Naijee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    So immediately every time I enter a game of civilization 5, there is a huge transparent gray box on the left side of the screen, with a bunch of text. This makes it extremely difficult to play, and a lot less fun. It starts with "TutorialStepIndex -1" and goes on to list a bunch of crap that I don't need to know, or even want to know. Please, someone help me out here!
     
  2. silentknight111

    silentknight111 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Sounds like you somehow turned debug mode on.

    go to "C:\users\(username)\Documents\MyGames\Sid Meier's Civilization 5"

    and open your config.ini

    find this section and make sure it is set to 0:

    ; Set to 1 to activate the debug panel
    DebugPanel = 0
     
  3. Naijee

    Naijee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Yeah, I've done that. It's still showing the gray box. I reset it to that, then completely deleted CiV, then downloaded it from Steam, then installed it. I've tried rebooting three times as well. I don't know what to do...
     
  4. lordsurya08

    lordsurya08 class-A procrastinator

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    california
    try checking the integrity of game files.
     
  5. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,118
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Thread moved to tech support.

    And welcome to CFC.


    Could you please provide a screenshot, so that we can see what you mean?
     
  6. Naijee

    Naijee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I just fixed it... sorry, folks. All I had to do was delete the entire folder C:\Users\(username)\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5 uninstall, then reinstall.
     

Share This Page