1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Hulfgar's Modpacks - Industrial and Complete Edition

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Hulfgar, Jul 17, 2012.

  1. sonihi

    sonihi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Hulfgar the Japanese Navy Jet Bomber and Early jet Fighter dont have models and cause a crash
     
  2. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
  3. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hi all

    a bug fix for the Modpack Artfiles (version 9)

    This version will correct the display for the Japanese Early Jet Fighter and the Navy Jet Bomber.

    This version is required for the Industrial Edition and Complete Edition.
    Download is highly recommended : the bug leads to crash!

    Thanks to Sonihi for pointing it out.
     
  4. eddiet

    eddiet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    I've had a very strange situation that I can't explain. I had the Industrial edition installed using the fantastic stand alone installer, I had it playing nicely with CIV IV diplomatic mod, IGE and extended religion options. Playing away, prbably the best Civ experience ever.
    Then I fired up Civ one day and it crashed, frozen screen as soon as the game started. I did everything recommended to clean out the install, re-installed all mods etc and spent the next few days trying out every combination of mod, finally stripping out overything except Industrial edition and the relevant art pack. No luck, always freezes at the start of the game requiring a hard re-boot.
    I can't for the life of me understand what's going on. Has there been a patch for Civ V that I missed or something?
     
  5. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    hello Eddiet,

    have you tried to validate the Civ5 files? sometime they become corrupted.
     
  6. eddiet

    eddiet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Yes, I do that each time I clean out the mod. After another day experimenting though I'm beginning to wonder if this is a Windows 10 issue, basically CIV seems to be broken since I upgraded.
     
  7. onmy6

    onmy6 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I would say It most definitely is Win 10, I do beta testing for Microsoft and they are shunting me new versions all the time unfortunately the new uptakers of the OS were/are the Guinea pigs for Microsoft to see how prolific the bugs are in there manifestations, If you haven't done already about the only thing you could do is run civ5 in compatibility mode with admin privileges
     
  8. eddiet

    eddiet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks for that, will give it a try.
     
  9. eddiet

    eddiet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    After many days testing on Windows 10 and with no success in getting the mod to play nicely I decided to fire up a Windows 7 machine. After installing all the mods I had on the Windows 10 set up. The result? Works first time.
    I have come to the conclusion that there are issues with Windows 10 and Civ mods. I have no idea what they are but there are definitely problems.
     
  10. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Strange, I did the migration to Win 10 and I have no issue so far.
    But of course this means nothing, maybe you just have a driver that needs an update for win10 ?
     
  11. onmy6

    onmy6 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Win 10 will be buggy for another year yet, which is why they are giving it away free until July 29, 2016 after that you'll have to pay for it. Also if you have got win 10, microsoft is using your PC to help uploaded to other computers without your knowledge, sort of like a torrent running in the background that you know nothing about, to switch it off you have to go here"Start menu"then "settings" then "update and security" in the first list on the right will be "windows update " scroll to the bottom of that page until you see "advanced setting" In the advanced settings window click on "choose how windows updates are delivered" and take the tick out of "PC's on my local network and PC's on the internet" I would highly recommend you do apart from not informing anyone they were doing this it can slow your PC down and if your on capped data it will start chewing through it
     
  12. eddiet

    eddiet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    No, I'm very careful to have latest drivers. I suppose one thing it could be is that it's a Windows 10 upgrade from 8.1 rather than a clean install. But this was a machine that everything worked fine together before the upgrade.
    Anyway, I am now happy again being able to play the best Civ mod ever!
     
  13. onmy6

    onmy6 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I use windows 7 ultimate on my gaming pc works like a dream I also have windows 10 on 2 other PC's and windws 8.1 on another PC but I find ya can't go wrong on win 7 gaming wise that is
     
  14. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Wow thanks for this insight Onmy,

    it's really time I try again to use Ubuntu, I hate the way Microsoft do things with each new Windows version!!! At least they could display a nice big warning about this while the installation, because as you say some people are capped on the amount of data they can send or receive!
     
  15. Grishnikov_007

    Grishnikov_007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Hello everybody! Hopefully everybody had a good summer!

    So far new versions working great! Only real complain i have is upgrade path for units. This is the only part of the mod i feel isn't right, for example artillery upgrades. I suggest polishing up the upgrade tree Hulfgar, if you have the time of course :)

    PS it seems the cruiser doesn't upgrade to missle cruiser. Another faulty upgrade path.

    Also, could you show which policy trees are required for wonder right in their description? Not sure if this is already in plasce, but last time i dont remember this being the case.
     
  16. Grishnikov_007

    Grishnikov_007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Also I find AI still spams mobile AA A LOT and its really annoying cause, well they cant take cities or attack. They're just really hard to kill. And again, havent played in a while so i dont know if this is still the case, but ai was able to load planes onto cruisers. Player was also able to do this.
     
  17. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello Grishnikov_007 :)

    yes it should be in place since the last version.

    thanks I will correct it.

    can you explain more? :)
     
  18. eddiet

    eddiet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Has anyone tried the JF leaders / civilizations with the mod? They seem to introduce new units so I'm skeptical.
     
  19. onmy6

    onmy6 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I haven't tried JF's leaders or civ's but I doubt they would meld to well as Hulfgars mods change the tech tree quite extensively.
     
  20. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    hello eddiet,

    as long as JF hasn't changed the tech tree there is should be no big problem.

    BUT : you can encounter some balance issues : new units that should require the new resources of my mod will not have this requirement and thus have a light advantage vs the units from my mod.
     

Share This Page