1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Hulfgar's Modpacks - Industrial and Complete Edition

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Hulfgar, Jul 17, 2012.

  1. KAMA3

    KAMA3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks for reply Hulfgar,

    Nice mod.
     
  2. Achi

    Achi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Everything works great with the latest update. :)
    Was that archer bug only for the netherlands? That was very strange.

    Looking forward to seeing the finished F/18 and F-14 with the complete edition :D

    I thought i would suggest a way oil could be utilized(in my opinion).
    Near the end i always have a huge excess of oil, and running out of disel/kerosene not allowing me to expand my airforce.
    I think it's 2 oil for 3 of both diesel/kerosene? There is the synthetic oil plant, but using 6 coal, i never have enough to build it.
    Maybe another type of Refinery building or another Bio-production?

    Those are just my thoughts, let me know what you think :)
    Cheers
     
  3. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello Achi,

    I could change the values for the Refinery : 4 or 6 oils for 6 (or 9) kerosene/diesel.
    It would use more oil and suit the gamers that prefer to play with less cities.
     
  4. Achi

    Achi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    That's a great idea :goodjob:
     
  5. vyvianarygos

    vyvianarygos Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Virginia U.S.A
    I am wondering hulfgar if that is going to double the size of a military of one civilization let alone what it will do to a game with lots of civ's on the board. Its just a thought but will the average computer be able to handle that and the size of your mod at the same time?
     
  6. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    This is an interesting question Vyvian!
    My computer is 5 years old, the graphic card 2 or 3 years old so I should have an answer when I will test this version.
     
  7. DJGspinNhitz

    DJGspinNhitz Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    Hulfgar
    I was thinking (bad idea sometimes..lol) what if you added ammunition factory to the list of building and that you would need this to build any combat unit that used bullets or shells, could go as far as needing Tank factory to build tanks and armored vehicles, and aircraft factory for planes, and naval shipyard for warships. Might add something to the game. Just a thought.

    Gallus
     
  8. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello DJGspinNhitz,

    some time ago what you propose was part of my mod : heavy weapons factory required for tanks and armored vehicules, shipyard for the navy....

    But the AI was not doing well with this.
    As it seems the AI does not think "to build tanks I need a factory so I will build a factory", it was just making units whithout building prereqs.

    So I've kept the buildings to boost units production but I have cancelled the need to have a specific building to make units (except for the spec forces).

    What i could do would be to create a new resource called ammunition and make it a prereq for all units.
     
  9. vyvianarygos

    vyvianarygos Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Virginia U.S.A
    Hulfgar I am experiencing random crashes to desktop when playing like some others have reported with the latest build. I know you need copies of the crashes but I am using an extra mod that is not yours and I don't have time with school right now to start a brand new game from scratch. Between the new baby a full time job and full time school load I barely get to play anymore. Have you managed to find out what is causing the crashes for the other players?
     
  10. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello Vyvianarygos,

    have you tried ver 7.4 of the mod ?

    The CTDs in 7.3 and earlier were due to a bad line in the code for the artdefine of the netherlands archer. It is solved in 7.4.

    If you are using 7.4 can you send me your log files and tell me which extra mod you are using?

    As a side note : My PC is out of order :( I think it's the power block, I may have a spare somewhere but if not I will not be able to access my mod's project for the next days.
     
  11. vyvianarygos

    vyvianarygos Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Virginia U.S.A
    LOL
    I was still using 7.2 I will upgrade thanks for the help. I am sad to hear about your computer. I hope you get it fixed soon. I know I personaly hate it when my computer is broken and I can't sit down till I have fixed it. Hope you get it fixed soon.

    Vyv
     
  12. caprera

    caprera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Hulfgar which version should I download to play BNW with the "vanilla" timeline ?
     
  13. DJGspinNhitz

    DJGspinNhitz Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    Hulfgar
    I am having issue with gold in the early parts of the game again. I seem to end up in the negative very early on and never dig out because it effects my ability to research advancements, plus it disbands units. In last game I tried I was at -54 per turn. In 7.3 I was not having issues but every game since the last upgrade I've had gold issues.
    Gallus
     
  14. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Caprera : to play with the vanilla timeline you need this version : Hulfgars Modpack Complete Edition for BNW 6.4 (v 6).

    Version 7 is ready but my PC crashed yesterday and it will take another 2 or 3 days before I get a new power bloc :(

    DJGspinNhitz : strange that you got this gold issue again, I've not changed the costs in 7.4.
    can you post me save game please? (even if I cannot use it before my PC is repaired :( )
     
  15. caprera

    caprera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Thanks Hulfgar, but it really looks more stable now that some build ago.

    Keep it up S!
     
  16. DJGspinNhitz

    DJGspinNhitz Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    Hulfgar
    I will try to upload a link later today.
    I know a few times if has been start location, when I am in a desert start location it is always more difficult to get gold.
    Gallus
     
  17. WestAir

    WestAir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Hulfgar,

    Do you plan to update the BNW Ultimate Edition to V.7+ like you did for Industrial? I love the mod, but I really want to play it in the modern (2014 circa) era of technology.
     
  18. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello WestAir,

    yes an update for the Complete Edition is planned.
    As a matter of fact version 8 is ready.

    I wanted to upload it on Sunday when the power supply of my PC has died.

    Unfortunately I had not saved the mod on another support so I'm just waiting for the new power supply to come and pray that it is the part that has died and nothing else!

    I hope to get the new part this evening or tomorrow...
     
  19. Achi

    Achi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Hulfgar, is there a way to recover from corrupt saves?
    I've had so many great map generations lost from start corruption.

    Is there any way to prevent the corruption from happening? I've noticed no other mods have caused this corruption so far.
     
  20. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello Achi,

    you may try to save the game as a map and load it for another game, but not sure if it will work.

    From your side no, from my side I need to find where the bug lies.
    The corrections in ver8 may solve it but I had no time to reallt test it before the PC crashed :(
     

Share This Page