1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Hunters Skin Factory

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Unit Graphics' started by Hunter, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. Hunter

    Hunter Civ Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    833
    Location:
    Feeding my addiction.
    Fresh from the skining proccess to you!
    (These are not new units! just new skins)
    I intend to keep all my skins in one post, as I intend to re-skin several units over time.

    ALWAYS BACK UP YOUR ORIGINAL SKINS!

    Marine (this will contain several skins as it is what I am using to learn the art of CIV skining)
    Camo type 1

    Infantry
    Germaninf1
    WW1 French Infantry (in post 41) NEW!
    Canadian Infantry (or commonwealth infantry) (in post 40) NEW!

    Swordsman
    Highlander (preview in post 30)
    Swordsman re-skin 1 (preview in post 31)

    Archer
    babylonian Bowman (in post 39) NEW!


    Due to a 5 attachment limit units not found in the main post can be found in the listed post number.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Hunter

    Hunter Civ Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    833
    Location:
    Feeding my addiction.
    German infantry (in first post)
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon The True Face of Equality

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    12,779
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    Looks like you get the prize for being the first to make a new unit for Civ4 Hunter...great job..:)
     
  4. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel -- Turns to Completion

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,778
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    Those look great! :D

    @SoG: vingrjoe made a shark mouth for the gunship, if that counts
     
  5. Hunter

    Hunter Civ Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    833
    Location:
    Feeding my addiction.
    Thanks :)

    However until we can add new 3D models there some things that we are just stuck with like the helmet shape for example.
     
  6. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon The True Face of Equality

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    12,779
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    For now maybe. I know someone who has figured out how to export poser into 3d max...all that is needed are people with 3dmax willing to act as "arbiters" for the poser people.
     
  7. EdCase

    EdCase Defender of the Faithless

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    811
    Location:
    A world of my own creation
    I have both Poser 6 and 3ds Max 7.5...work related.
    There are many options for getting Poser animations into Max...but I find Max much better for animation work.
    Anywho....I'll convert "stuff" for people who use it(poser)...though I do intend to create units of my own also,now that Relic have not released their modtools for Dawn of War 1.4 ..I've lost interest in further modding of it.
     
  8. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon The True Face of Equality

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    12,779
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    ThankGod for people like you Ed. You should start a thread. We have alot of work ahead of us for recreating the vast libraury availible in the last game but I'm up for the challenge if you are.
     
  9. Hunter

    Hunter Civ Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    833
    Location:
    Feeding my addiction.
    Dose 3dMax work with C4??? Please say its so!
     
  10. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel -- Turns to Completion

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,778
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    ... and the transformation is complete. :D
    Welcome back to modding, Swoggie.
     
  11. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon The True Face of Equality

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    12,779
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    No problem. Even if I get Civ4, and I will, I will still be into civ3 for awile though. Same with you right Weasel? :mischief: (i didn't get your name wrong this time)

    What we need to do is develop a procedure for doing the unit making, converting to 3dmax, and converting to Nif.
     
  12. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel -- Turns to Completion

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,778
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    Right. I still have a few bones to pick with the Civ3 editor. :D

    That's the main problem. Unless EdCase has something that nobody else knows about for converting Poser files into the correct format, we're still up a creek without a paddle. From what I've read in the unit creation thread, what we need apparently doesn't exist yet.

    btw this thread is getting way off topic
     
  13. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon The True Face of Equality

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    12,779
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    I know. I hope Hunter doesn't mind.

    We are sailing into uncharted waters now. But we will reach the new world eventually..:)
     
  14. EdCase

    EdCase Defender of the Faithless

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    811
    Location:
    A world of my own creation
    //threadjack:D

    Umm if you can get the poser animations to me...I can take the keyframes export them to max...rig the model , rebuild the animation in Max.....then all I need is the game importer plugin (hopefully included in the sdk).
    I've found all the 3rd party poser to max utilities to be well...crap...
    So I do it the hard (read easier for me) way.
    Since the majorityof units in this game are bipedal...I should only need one skeleton rig..the rest is just window dressing.
    Vehicles...well..each will require a little more work..but its doable..if time consuming
     
  15. EliteLord

    EliteLord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Belgium
    GJ Hunter, pls create A LOT of WWII units
     
  16. MajorCyco

    MajorCyco Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    The screenshots look great, but how do you load these?
     
  17. Goldflash

    Goldflash Grumpy Old Man

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,748
    Location:
    Land of King James
    Meh. I have already taken a high Caliber pistol and blown my brians all over the side walk.

    I love you, Civ 3. I love you!
     
  18. jak08

    jak08 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    you can add them to the My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\CustomAssets\art\units\ file and then when you use that unit in the game it will automaticly have the new skin on.
     
  19. MajorCyco

    MajorCyco Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    For some reason, units are not loading for me. :(
     
  20. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel -- Turns to Completion

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,778
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    If that, roughly translated, means you can make new models, :worship:
     

Share This Page