1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Im back... with bugs animal flags and shape shifting

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Mind Flower, Apr 24, 2019.

  1. Mind Flower

    Mind Flower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    I was told to come back with a better processor and now I have more bugs.
    Animal flags are incorrect and the just about all units shapeshift usually from similar forms. like a horse become calvary . clubman becomes clubman with more tattoos. they usually switch back and forth when in use or in battle.
     
  2. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,440
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    What are your BtS Game Graphics set on? Adjust and see what happens.
     
  3. irishhombre

    irishhombre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bludhaven
    I had to mess with graphic settings too, I kept getting weird looking units. I can not remember the settings I had to change to though.
     
  4. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,742
    Location:
    Poland
    I think you must unselect "single unit graphics"
     
  5. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,440
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I play with single unit graphics all the time. Stopped using the 3 unit graphics ages ago.
     
  6. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,742
    Location:
    Poland
    Oh then it was other setting lol, also I have this on not off, sorry :p

    Now that I'm testing stuff related to barbarians, so I'll screenshot my settings.
    Spoiler :

    Civ4BeyondSword 2019-04-24 15-58-10-37.jpg
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2019
  7. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,872
    Location:
    Norway
    It is a graphic setting for sure, not sure which one or if there's a combination that triggers this.

    I think it's caused by ticking the "animations frozen" option in the graphics options.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  8. Harrier

    Harrier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,366
    Location:
    UK
    I had a similar problem on my old system. It was caused by one of the settings in the top right "Options - Graphics screen".

    Changing those settings corrected it. It was either "Animations Frozen", "Effects Disabled" or "Low Resolution Textures". Can not remember which.

     
  9. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    25,686
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It's the unit animations must be on for reskins to work properly. I am not sure if that's the same thing that's needed to keep the flags working properly as well though. I think that might be a different option that can cause that to go wonky. Single unit graphics is ok to play with but if you're playing on Size Matters, it can be helpful that the count of units shown is the group volume rating (on a fully healthy unit at least - as the unit is injured the count displayed goes down).
     
  10. Mind Flower

    Mind Flower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks my dudes. Set everything at min settings because I wanted everything to work out but that was what i did wrong
     

Share This Page