1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Info Addict

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by robk, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,058
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Agreed, it's one of those tiny little additional combined features from many places that either "Cheats" by a single element when all the rest is necessary or "Provides" something that nobody offers in any other Mods.
    Show me an alternative that gives a Wonders list by Cities from within the Demographics slot and i'll consider for example Copasetic's UI tweaks as the stand-alone original that *Cheats* also.

    Funny too that this conversation is actually happening in robk's Info-Addict thread, right?

    PS; If i ever can get to working on the Mini-Tree concept (something Valkrionn & i discussed about in a quick PM exchange of thoughts), not only will players be able to detect what the currently researching techs are but also the entire Trees of any opponents. Why? Because RA's are indirect Cheats as much as having tricky Knowledge in the usual Diplomacy (now complex enough to please everyone that bombarded Devs with THE fixes of Denouncing(s)--etc, i suppose?) screens or, yet to be announced (or sold in Expansions) Espionage features.
     
  2. akamal

    akamal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    I only found this mod existed through your post, so thanks!

    Its easy to fix the current research cheat, just change line 695 of the mods demographics.lua from:
    Code:
    instance.TableResearch:SetText(Locale.ConvertTextKey(GameInfo.Technologies[techId].Description));
    to:

    Code:
    instance.TableResearch:SetText("unknown");
    Does the new demographics table always show all the other civs, even if you haven't met them? If so I'll have a look at fixing that as well....
     
  3. Iceco

    Iceco Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    First of all, this is a great mod.

    Suggestion:
    Perhaps not a vital piece of information, but still something interesting: would it be possible to mark the turns on which a civ reaches a new Age on the graphs? Perhaps with a dot on the civ's line.
    I don't know if you can extract that kind of information from the game.
     
  4. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,058
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Wooowww, great suggestion!

    What about with the ID "Colors" used for Z-Eras? AN, CL, Me, RE, IN, Mo and FU!
    Along with some vertical straight lines marking the different "regions"... it might get crowded for Classical & Medieval and yet -
    :)
     
  5. JamesCivFan

    JamesCivFan King

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    604
    Location:
    Greece
    Is the mod compatible with the latest patch? I was playing some vanilla games and I am thinking of going back to modded ones, so I'd like to know.
     
  6. Gamerwiz

    Gamerwiz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Yessir.
     
  7. WaterMoon

    WaterMoon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Beyond
    Info Addict does not really seem to be compatible with the latest patch. At least not for me. Started a new game (post-patch) and the option in the menu to access Info Addict does not even show up. Needs a little tweaking I think.
     
  8. Snerk

    Snerk Smeghead

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    6,871
    Location:
    Norway. You'll never leave
    Aye it's working fine for me too now. Perhaps I forgot to start my previous game from the mod menu.
     
  9. MasterTonberry

    MasterTonberry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    I've just started a game with this and I can see the Info Addict option and can click on it, which brings up the Info Addict screen with the various categories of information, but there is no info at all, as if nothing has happened in the game whatsoever.

    I am playing this with History in the Making 2, Great People info and RED Modpack but I don't think any of those mods would cause conflicts with this. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  10. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,151
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    How many turns have you played? It doesn't display data in the first few turns
     
  11. MasterTonberry

    MasterTonberry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    I'm well into the AD years now with 6 cities set up and at war with two other Civs.
     
  12. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,151
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Hrm. I seem to recall this happening once before with me too, try starting another game and see if it works.
     
  13. MasterTonberry

    MasterTonberry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    93

    I've been on the History in the Making 2 thread in regards to another bug with that mod, and someone mentioned that the latest version of HitM breaks Info Addict...so it seems to be just a mod conflict.
     
  14. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,151
    Location:
    Aotearoa
  15. nuschler22

    nuschler22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    The last two games all I get is No Data Available throughout the game. Haven't really added any mods that might affect it.

    Anyone else having the same problem? It's both pre and post the latest patch which I haven't downloaded.

    Moderator Action: moved question to existing thread
     
  16. sabre364

    sabre364 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Hello, I would like to add that I find this mod excellent. The first one I have ever tried and it really adds some more info to the game that I love.

    Since it is my first mod, please forgive me for some stupid questions.
    1. When a new patch is applied to the game, this may not work until it is updated correct? I would just download the newest version from the ingame browser?

    2. I assume you guys play all your games with a mod like this, just go into mod to 'setup game' and ignore the original link on the main menu?

    3. This goes for all updates in general, if I start a game with a certain patch/version mod or from firaxis, it will continue that way even if a new patch/update is released or how does that work?

    Thanks
     
  17. Montov

    Montov King

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    707
    robk, if you're planning a new version, I have two suggestions:
    1. If you meet a new civ and go directly to InfoAddict, the civ isn't visible in the graph. However, if you switch the view or click buttons, the graphs of the new civ appear but without their name in the list of civs. Is thi fixable?
    2. The economic overview of the global relations show alle the resource deals and gold deals in plain text. Can you add the resource icon or gold icon in the mouse-over at the beginning of the line? For example, instead of "Spices to Spain (90)" do "<img> Spices to Spain (90)" or "Spices <img> to Spain (90)"

    Thanks.
     
  18. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,151
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Also, if, say, Rome denounced France, I can't tell with IA wether Rome denounced France or vice versa.
     
  19. kris159

    kris159 Kris P Bacon

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    I'm not sure if this is correct since IA was active when the pacts of secrecy were, but if you hover over said Rome on the global relations diagram, Rome's tooltip should show a denouncement to France, but France's tooltip will not show a denouncement to Rome. It wouldn't matter that much anyway, as they both suffer a relationship hit, even from a one-way denouncement.
     
  20. Iceco

    Iceco Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    You could possibly add arrows to the lines (so double arrows if it goes both ways).
     

Share This Page