1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Info Addict

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by robk, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. Seek

    Seek Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,410
    I suspect it's because civ isn't up to date. Try getting the latest patch - it makes for a better game as well.;)
     
  2. bluesatin

    bluesatin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    There's a newer version?

    My Steam must not be updating, I've had a nightmare with it before not updating certain games; time to figure out how I managed to fix the previous games!
     
  3. jdblue

    jdblue Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    I'm going to ask an obvious question here. You've met other civs, right? InfoAddict won't populate its chart with info for those you haven't yet met. There's also usually a one-turn delay from meeting a civ to its data populating in the charts.
     
  4. bluesatin

    bluesatin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Ah, fixing my Steam has allowed me to actually get the latest updates which has fixed my problem.

    Presumably the API improved with some of the newer patches, allowing this sort of fancy mod.

    Thanks for the help everyone!
     
  5. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,060
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    robk,
    How do you feel about this February_Patch note?

    MODDING; Added Line Control for modders to use when creating graphs, etc.:D;)
     
  6. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    It'll make things much easier, though when it's implemented in Info Addict, I doubt there will be an noticeable change other than finer grain graphs when there are lot of civs+turns.
     
  7. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    One note on this: you can click on the header buttons (e.g. "Historical Data", "World Factbook", "Global Relations") to refresh the graphs right after you meet a new civ. It will repopulate the Empire Key in the historical graphs and worldfact book as well as make new civ icons appear in the relational graphs.
     
  8. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,151
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Robk, have you looked at all into the relationship modifier chart possibilities?
     
  9. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,060
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    I meant isn't this a clear opportunity to optimize the amount of DDS resources necessary to deploy the same graphs?
    I think they've just given you a freakin' good path on a silver platter to Info-Addict's running beyond the speed_of_light... Not counting the math_matching curves of smooth flows!;)
     
  10. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    If by "optimize" you mean "get rid of" ... yep, it should help me do that. Most of the image files included with the mod are the lines between the civ icons in the relations graph. Though I haven't gotten to it yet (since the patch just came out today), I'm fairly certain I won't have to include those anymore.

    You need to share whatever you're smoking with the rest of us.
     
  11. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    Sadly, no, I haven't. I've been quite busy with other stuff the last 2 months so I haven't had the mental energy to expend on the mod. I'm pretty stoked about the new patch though so, when I start messing around with it again, I'll put taking a look at this on the top of my list.
     
  12. sqeaky

    sqeaky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    gemfrozen peaks of northern montana
    I downloaded it from the in-game mod browser but I'm not quite sure how to get it to load/work from there. What should I do? Thanks in advance.
     
  13. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,060
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    It's v1217 compatible already - makes it all the more easy.

    Here it's Nicotine & Caffeine only... niet - i won't have to share both since anyone can pay for or afford their own poison.
    :D
    I'd certainly send a Fresh_Cold_Beer :viking: via PM once you're through, though.
     
  14. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,145
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Moderator Action: Merged with the Info addict thread.
    Because the mod creator should know it best ;).
     
  15. Snerk

    Snerk Smeghead

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    7,167
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway. You'll never leave
    Can't get Info Addict v10 to work with the latest patch. :( Is it working for you guys?
     
  16. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    I just fired up a new game and it seems to be working fine for me. I tried to load up an older game, heavy with mods, and it crashed but I don't really expect much from saved games with tons of mods active on it after a patch has come out.

    In what way is it not working? Does the scroll menu have the "Info Addict" item? Or is it there and nothing happens when you click on it?
     
  17. Sneaks

    Sneaks Brooklyn Bum

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,877
    Location:
    NYC
    It probably was a saved game he tried to load. Generally speaking the ModUserData/MapModData gets wonky with patches.
     
  18. Gamerwiz

    Gamerwiz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Hey I dunno if this has been suggested, but is their any chance of adding "Most Wonders" along with the other lists? Not that bothered by it, just surprised it was left out.
     
  19. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,060
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    Improved Demographics (v3) by Albert Dunberg gives you a nice listing of Cities with Wonders... only available in the Mod_Browser though, Search box is your friend. ;)
     
  20. Sneaks

    Sneaks Brooklyn Bum

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,877
    Location:
    NYC
    Improved Demographics is a mod I want to like, but simply cannot play with because it is cheating to me. I do not want to be able to see what tech every other civ is researching at any given time.
     

Share This Page