1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Info Addict

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by robk, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. RonMar

    RonMar Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    The GNP figures in the demographics screen don't match the income figures in my games.

    I'm not certain what GNP is supposed to mean in the game statistics (demographics).
     
  2. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    @Ronmar:

    GNP should match the total income of gold before expenses are accounted for. If you hover over the gold icon and text in the top bar, GNP should match that number in the row that shows your total income.

    If you're looking at the historical data, you won't see that matching what your current income is because that's looking, at least, at one previous turn. The GNP figure in the Factbook should definitely match what you see in the tooltip, however.
     
  3. millansoft

    millansoft Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Hi Robk, I forgot last time about the spanish translation, you should make this change:

    relacionales globales = relaciones globales

    That way it has more sense

    Regards!
     
  4. MAGBaxter

    MAGBaxter Warlord

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Britain, England
    I use your Mod alot and i was hoping that a pop up telling you who has completed what technology first for was implemented.
     
  5. RonMar

    RonMar Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    I'm not certain where I noticed the discrepancy, but checking the records I keep for each save in my last two games I have to retract my previous statement. The figures are the same. My apologies. Gross income does appear to be the figure used for GNP.

    Your infoadict is one of the few mods (2) I use. I really appreciate the work you have done with it. It makes the game more interesting for me. I realize it gives me more information than I would get from the game, but I used to write report programs which would create reports from save files back in the RR Tycoon, MOO, and early Civ games. I haven't been able to decipher much of the saves of games after that. What your reports do, is just what I would discover through my reports of earlier games -- and I don't have to save the game to get the information.

    Keep up the good work.
     
  6. daviiadams

    daviiadams Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    London
    Love this mod, but it knocks out the unit action buttons bottom left and the research/resources/units selection top left. Not sure, but believe that's been the case for me since the recent patch :undecide:
     
  7. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    @davii: When you say they're knocked out, do you mean they're unclickable or just gone altogether? I'm pretty sure the files that control those aren't touched by my code. I'd be pretty surprised if InfoAddict is the culprit there.

    Is your Lua logging enabled? If so, I bet there's an error in Lua.log somewhere that would tell us what's going. Maybe something is preventing civ V from loading all the UI assets for some reason.
     
  8. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    A little update: I've decided to not use the replay data that's present in the main civ engine because I'm afraid of the impact to performance in long running games with many players/civs. I ran a 12 empire game up to 700+ turns and noticed that loading that data was, generally, taking longer and longer each turn. Although it never took more than .7 seconds to load the data on my system, I fear what would happen on slower systems, especially in light of the evidence we saw when I released v13. With some people having systems that took 20 times the amount of time my computer was taking to record data, I don't want to mess with anything that takes longer than .1 seconds in my testing to complete if I can avoid it. Just so you can see what I'm talking about, I've attached a graph that illustrates the increase in time I was seeing.

    So, anyway, v16 will have some performance improvements over the previous version but they won't be because I'm making use of replay data. I am still exploring adding data to the replay graphs at the end but I doubt that will make it fully in to v16.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. kris159

    kris159 Kris P Bacon

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    An idea for two pretty minor graphs: Total military strength and Per Capita.

    Total military strength would be the amount of strength points all military units have as a collective, and would be slightly different in calculating the size of a military in that it doesn't include buildings. This would be good for weighing up actually how strong militaries are. A possible modifier would be promotions, however I don't know if it would be worth the work...

    Per Capita would be the GNP per population. This would be good for determining how fertile a civilization is, as more gold per population would mean a greater average tile yield (granted that it only takes in tile yields, and not buildings). I don't know whether a comprehensive graph, including all the things like production, culture, science (etc) per population, would be worth more, though.

    -Kris
     
  10. kris159

    kris159 Kris P Bacon

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    I think "crop yield" is incorrectly named. The term refers to efficiency, not overall output. I don't know what it should be named, though. Perhaps just "crop" or "farm output."
     
  11. daviiadams

    daviiadams Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    London
    Clicking the science/resource/units selector arrow top-left results in nothing. Clicking the unit action selection arrow bottom-left results in no actions being displayed, as if there aren't any available.

    In order to find out which mod was triggering this, I turned them off and ran them one by one in isolation. It happens with IA enabled, returns to normal when it's not, but like I say, I'm sure it was fine pre 332 patch for me.

    I'm a little under-powered on how to sift through logs to give better feedback unfortunately :-S
     
  12. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    I just updated Info Addict to v16. This update includes bug fixes, performance improvements, some new options and a new data type.

    • Bug Fix: y-axis labels on graphs with negative values now show correct values.
    • Changes from patch 1.0.1.332 merged in.
    • The last empire to be viewed in the factbook is now remembered and refreshes when civs are met or a new turn is encountered uses that info.
    • End of turn time sped up by removing unecessary garbage collection calls.
    • Total gold in each civ's treasury is now displayed in the historical graphs and factbook.
    • Added an option to smooth the lines in the historical graphs.
    • Added an option to enable line offsets in the historical graphs. This makes lines more easily visible between civs with equal values but sacrifices a little accuracy in the graphs to do so. Previous to v16, this was the default mode of display.
    • Subtle change in the way data is presented in the historical graphs: before this version, the value reported for each turn was the value of that type at the end of that turn. Now, however, the value being reported is where things stood at the beginning of that turn. I made this change to match the new replay data available from the latest game patch. As a consequence, turn 0 (or the first turn in an advanced age game) will always report 0 for every category.
    This version is compatible with the previous version of Info Addict.

    I've included some images to showcase the difference between the smoother lines and the classic, jagged lines.

    Spoiler mod integrators: file changes and additions to v16 :
    Code:
    M      /InfoAddict/InfoAddictReadMe.txt
    M      /InfoAddict/XML/InfoAddictHistoricalData.xml
    M      /InfoAddict/XML/InfoAddictOptions.xml
    M      /InfoAddict/XML/InfoAddictText_ES.xml
    M      /InfoAddict/XML/InfoAddictText_FR.xml
    M      /InfoAddict/XML/InfoAddictText_DE.xml
    M      /InfoAddict/XML/InfoAddictText_EN.xml
    M      /InfoAddict/XML/InfoAddictFactBook.xml
    M      /InfoAddict/Lua/DiploCorner.lua
    M      /InfoAddict/Lua/InfoAddictHistoricalData.lua
    M      /InfoAddict/Lua/InfoAddictOptions.lua
    M      /InfoAddict/Lua/InfoAddictLogger.lua
    M      /InfoAddict/Lua/InfoAddictDataManager.lua
    M      /InfoAddict/Lua/InfoAddictLib.lua
    M      /InfoAddict/Lua/InfoAddictFactBook.lua
    M      /InfoAddict/InfoAddict.civ5proj
    
     

    Attached Files:

  13. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    You can do this and send the log file to me so I can see what's up. Of course, you may want to update to v16 first to see if that helps. :cool:

    1. Before you start civ V, open Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\config.ini with a text file editor (like notepad) and replace "LoggingEnabled = 0" with "LoggingEnabled = 1" (it's line 216 in my file).
    2. Send me the Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Logs\Lua.log file after you've played for a while. Either attach it to a post here or send me a PM and I'll send you an email address you can send it to.
     
  14. daviiadams

    daviiadams Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    London
    v16 is all good for me, as far as I can see so far, previous issues have now gone :)
     
  15. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    I checked out patch files and played some turns and it looks like Info Addict is compatible with the lastest hotfix patch (1.0.1.348).
     
  16. kris159

    kris159 Kris P Bacon

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Did you miss my posts? #369 and #370 ^^
     
  17. iwanttokill

    iwanttokill Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Yea, thanks to autor. I guess, developers should pay you for upgrading that casual nonsence.
     
  18. ent

    ent Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Hello all, I am new here. I have just installed and enabled this mod from within the game. How do I bring it up? I don't see a custom button or an option for it anywhere.

    Thanks to all who help.
     
  19. Sefren

    Sefren Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    It's in the Addition Information button called Info addict
     
  20. ent

    ent Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    I got it. To load any mod, I have to start the game from MODS > Accept > Single Player...

    I am new to Civilization and this forum; thank you for your help Sefren.
     

Share This Page