1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Ingame Editor

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by DonQuiche, Aug 21, 2011.

  1. Mars83

    Mars83 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    Found something of interest... add in the v13
    After expanding the tiles of the city of the maxium point. after to return to the game the fog doesn't follow most of the time.
    And i don't know if this is part of a crash or what but i made a defense pact with an AI and it crashes either when the defense pact is made or when another AI attacks the other AI in the pact....used the Terra map
     
  2. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Emperor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    @NoRapist
    CompareFileTime is a function introduced during one of the latest months' patches. ;)
    Nevertheless, I just added a check to disable the autosave if the function does not exist.


    @Donlep
    The bug you observed is indeed caused by the presence of another version of IGE. Deleting it and flushing the cache will solve everything. The directories are actually under "My documents/My games", see the troubleshooting guide if you need more help. :)

    Regarding the SP cost, indeed you're right, thank you. Reloading currently fixes the problem and I found a way to make the game properly updates the SP cost in the next version.


    @Mars83
    Regarding the crash, I don't think IGE has anything to do with it, unless you used IGE to force something unusual you forgot to mention (alliance between people at war?).

    Now, for the fog not being updated after a city borders expansion... I guess the "glance at map" feature was on while you expanded borders, am I correct? If I am, I am not sure whether I can fix it, Firaxis made handling this really tricky: basically, on my computer, some updates are performed three frames after I expand the borders, so I had to disable some parts of the fog monitor during those three frames. Shorter than that, the update wasn't fired; longer than that there is a risk that the user perform another action while the fog monitor is disabled and therefore causes a bigger mess. But this "three frames" magic number may vary between computers.

    So, you may want to try to experiment different magic values: on line number 29 in IGE_Core.lua, replace the "3" on the IGE_Schedule call by another higher number, "100" for example, then click once on "expand borders" and make sure you don't do anything else for the three-five seconds after that. If the bug doesn't occur after that, it's great, we confirmed the problem. Now restart with smaller values, "4", then "5", etc, until you find a number that suits your computer and report it to me, I will consider whether it's low enough to still be safe for other users.

    Yes, I know, it's clumsy, but it's how the Firaxis API is when it comes to fog. :sad:

    PS: It's quite obvious that you're not comfortable with English. If by chance you're more familiar with the French language, we can use it. No offense here, just a friendly proposition. :)
     
  3. NotARapist

    NotARapist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Alright, I apologize for bothering you, especially without following all of the instructions in the troubleshooting guide first. I'll update my game and see if it helps.
     
  4. Mars83

    Mars83 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    I kinda figured it may not be it due to i was using the map of "Terra Earth" as all the civs were more near eachother than usual. So i wanted to correct that now. On other maps like earth, small islands, or 4 corners is acting normal.

    Firaxis can be evil on these things don't you agree? long ago i failed french class as i can understand english and speak english; just my grammar/spelling ain't that great....my level of understanding isn't that high...Years ago i'd be going on with run-on sentences. I'm improving as time goes on...And no offense taken. Hope that helps you to understand me abit more of myself.

    "So, you may want to try to experiment different magic values: on line number 29 in IGE_Core.lua, replace the "3" on the IGE_Schedule call by another higher number, "100" for example, then click once on "expand borders" and make sure you don't do anything else for the three-five seconds after that. If the bug doesn't occur after that, it's great, we confirmed the problem. Now restart with smaller values, "4", then "5", etc, until you find a number that suits your computer and report it to me,..."

    its not much is major crash so i'm not going play around with it.
     
  5. papa1

    papa1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Russia
    А с русским языком вы знакомы?:) (Russian language)
     
  6. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Emperor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    @NotARapist
    Do not worry, you didn't bother me. :)

    @Mars83
    I respect your choice to not bother playing with different magic numbers, I know how tedious this can be. ;)

    @Papa1
    Sorry, I do not understand Russian. :(
    English or French are fine, I can also understand Spanish and German a bit but nothing good enough to offer a support in those languages (blame those teachers who decided it would be entertaining to rename me "Sven" for years rather than exposing the most interesting aspects of the German culture).
     
  7. lord_graywolfe

    lord_graywolfe Wolfman

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    717
    Location:
    Washington
    Wow this works great i am so glad that you made this. Brings Civ V a little closer to the level of fun i have with Civ IV. Have not found any bugs at this time, course i am only using it to edit maps on a small scale. It would be great if there was a way to regenerate a whole new map if we werent happy with the one we started with. Thanks again for all the work.
     
  8. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    :lol:Yeah i changed my start time since i mod for my own, at least 12000bc. So i remember my first time when i entered the future ad, course then years come to fast. Funny, but then i find something to tweak the turn issue(Also here in the Mod Component area).
    But i would be great when you could change the actuel time, maybe with a trigger that sets the timeline in different places (so that you can choose the phase). Dont know if this would be possible.
    At least i have encountered some CTD, not sure what course this, but ever after changing the map (coast to mountain, coast to hill, new rivers), not directly, but often after reload and playing some turns.
    Thanks for the quick response and the awesome IGE
     
  9. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Emperor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    @Lord graywolfe
    Thanks for the cheers. :)
    Regarding the feature you suggested, unfortunately, it's hardly possible since we cannot update the terrain graphics and minimap nor change the starting locations (and if your settler suddenly drowns into water, you die). For those reasons, the only way one could achieve it would involve a) to use a custom two-phases map script dealing with the existing settlers (meaning you couldn't choose the map script) and b) write a custom map display to let you preview the map. And, in the end, you would still have to save and reload.

    In the end, a better solution would be to write a mod that let you preview and regenerate the map *before* you start your game, generate a pseudo-scenario file and load that file. But all of this is well beyond the scope of IGE.


    @Gilgamesch
    It would definitely be possible to create a monitoring system to change the year on every turn based on a simple configurable system. However, to achieve that, I would need to turn IGE into a mod that affects your savegame since I would need to save local data and since global data would affect all your games (and that would be a big mistake). So, to achieve what you want, I would need to hinder some other users and I am not hot for this.

    Regarding the crashes to desktop, in the past you could corrupt your savegames with IGE (by setting ocean tiles right next to land, without coasts between them). Since a couple of versions now it should no longer possible. So, if you experienced corrupted savegames with recent versions I would be eager to know any reproduction step but I am quite confident that IGE is now corruption-proof. :)

    On the other hand, if you simply experienced mere crashes some time after using IGE, well, I guess some of the civ5 API may leave the game in a dirty state but there is nothing I could do about it, it would be Firaxis' job. In this case, reloading would be a mere crash accelerator since it involves handling lot of data at once. However, once your game would have been restarted, reloading a savegame modified with IGE would be perfectly safe and couldn't cause crashes. Finally, I have to say I never experienced such crashes myself with stable versions of IGE even in games where I frequently used it so I would like to point out that other mods may be the cause.
     
  10. lord_graywolfe

    lord_graywolfe Wolfman

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    717
    Location:
    Washington
    oh well it was just a thought lol. i have always hated having to go back out and start another game if i didnt care for the starting spot but at least with your editor i have more control over that now.
     
  11. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Emperor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    Version 13 has been released.
    Final version unless new bugs or incompatibilities are discovered.

    Bugfixes
    * The cost of the next SP is now properly updated when you plop new cities.
    * Made IGE compatible again with some obsolete (and likely pirate) versions of the game.
    * The opening and finishing bonuses were not granted when you unlocked or completed a social policy branch.
    * Slightly enhanced the techs and social policies trees validation (a process to detect mods with data that would not fit the conventional tree layouts - IGE then use a fallback display). May improve things for some exotic mods although no problem has been reported so far.
     
  12. TheDeity

    TheDeity Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Does this work on a Mac, and if so how to download and make work in game???????
     
  13. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Emperor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    Do not shout!!!!!!!
    Firaxis didn't bother to support mods on the mac version of civ5. However some users managed to make them work, probably by using the PC version on mac through some "emulator/recompiler/call interceptor". Now I don't have a mac and cannot help you, this problem is not related to IGE.
     
  14. eldarlmari

    eldarlmari Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    hi i cant seems to get R.e.d modpack to work with IGE. here's the lua log:

    [63234.390] Initializing Lua 5.1.4
    [63322.875] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63322.906] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63322.938] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63330.266] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63331.984] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63332.891] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63334.547] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63335.438] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63338.156] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63340.922] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63343.203] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63343.969] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63346.375] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63347.438] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63348.203] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63350.656] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63351.359] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63353.031] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63354.859] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63356.563] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63357.313] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63360.719] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63362.094] InstalledPanel: true
    [63362.422] InstalledPanel: true
    [63365.047] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63366.500] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63367.484] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63370.328] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63374.484] InstalledPanel: true
    [63374.797] InstalledPanel: true
    [63376.969] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63380.203] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63383.031] InstalledPanel: true
    [63383.391] InstalledPanel: true
    [63386.281] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63387.641] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63392.375] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63393.047] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63394.266] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63395.938] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63396.844] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63398.250] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63399.016] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63401.313] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63402.094] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63405.703] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63406.719] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63407.500] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63408.313] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63409.203] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63410.031] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63413.516] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63414.422] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63415.500] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63417.188] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63418.375] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63419.891] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63421.422] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63422.594] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [63468.813] SelectMapType: Americas
    [63468.813] SelectMapType: Asia
    [63468.813] SelectMapType: Americas
    [63468.828] SelectMapType: Mediterranean
    [63468.828] SelectMapType: Mesopotamia
    [63468.828] SelectMapType: Ancient Lakes
    [63468.828] SelectMapType: 11111111111111111111111111111.Civ5Map
    [63468.828] SelectMapType: 12aaaaaaa.Civ5Map
    [63468.828] SelectMapType: aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaf.Civ5Map
    [63468.828] SelectMapType: Loook sgoof
    [63468.828] SelectMapType: nice
    [63468.828] SelectMapType: nice1
    [63468.828] SelectMapType: not bad.Civ5Map
    [63468.828] SelectMapType: notbadsial
    [63468.828] SelectMapType: VERYGOOD1
    [63468.828] SelectMapType: warrior
    [63468.828] SelectMapType: Bering Strait
    [63468.828] SelectMapType: British Isles
    [63468.828] SelectMapType: Caribbean
    [63468.828] SelectMapType: Eastern United States
    [63468.828] SelectMapType: Japanese Mainland
    [63522.141] CivilopediaScreen: SetSelectedCategory(12)
    [63522.141] CivilopediaScreen: CivilopediaCategory[CategoryTerrain].DisplayList
    [63522.188] CivilopediaScreen: SetSelectedCategory(1)
    [63522.188] CivilopediaScreen: CivilopediaCategory[CategoryHomePage].DisplayList
    [63522.922] Tutorial: Enabling Tutorial
    [63523.516] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\ConfirmImprovementRebuildPopup.lua
    [63523.516] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\CityPlotManagementPopup.lua
    [63523.516] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\ConfirmCommandPopup.lua
    [63523.516] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\MinorCivEnterTerritoryPopup.lua
    [63523.516] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\LiberateMinorPopup.lua
    [63523.516] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\ReturnCivilianPopup.lua
    [63523.516] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\AnnexCityPopup.lua
    [63523.516] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\DeclareWarMovePopup.lua
    [63523.516] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\BarbarianRansomPopup.lua
    [63523.516] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\ConfirmGiftPopup.lua
    [63523.516] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\ConfirmCityTaskPopup.lua
    [63523.516] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\PuppetCityPopup.lua
    [63523.516] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\GreatPersonPopup.lua
    [63523.516] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\DeclareWarRangeStrikePopup.lua
    [63523.516] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\ConfirmPolicyBranchPopup.lua
    [63523.516] GenericPopup: Loaded Popup - Assets\UI\InGame\PopupsGeneric\MinorCivGoldPopup.lua
    [63524.625] InfoAddictDataManager: INFO: Loading InfoAddict Data Manager
    [63524.703] InfoAddictDataManager: INFO: InfoAddict Version: 16
    [63524.781] InfoAddictDataManager: INFO: Using replay data: false
    [63524.859] InfoAddictDataManager: INFO: Game Version: 1.0.1.348 (232155)
    [63524.938] InfoAddictDataManager: INFO: Start Turn: 0
    [63525.016] InfoAddictDataManager: INFO: Num of Civs: 11
    [63525.094] InfoAddictDataManager: INFO: Updating the historical data table with 0 turns took 0s to complete (0 queries).
    [63525.172] InfoAddictHistoricalData: INFO: No data for DrawGraph(score): 0s
    [63525.328] InfoAddictCivRelations: INFO: Total time to build political view: 0s
    [63525.438] InfoAddictHistoricalData: INFO: No data for DrawGraph(score): 0s
    [63525.438] IGE_Controller_All: ****************************************************************
    [63525.438] IGE_Controller_All: Starting...
    [63525.453] IGE_Overlay: loaded
    [63525.453] IGE_CityBanner: loaded
    [63525.453] IGE_MiniMap: loaded
    [63525.469] IGE_TabsBar: IGE_TabsBar
    [63525.469] IGE_ActivePlayerSelection: IGE_ActivePlayerSelection
    [63525.484] IGE_RiversElement: IGE_RiversElement
    [63525.484] IGE_TerrainPanel: IGE_TerrainPanel
    [63525.500] IGE_CitiesPanel: IGE_CitiesPanel
    [63525.500] IGE_UnitsPanel: IGE_UnitsPanel
    [63525.516] IGE_PlayersPanel: IGE_PlayersPanel
    [63525.516] IGE_TechsPanel: IGE_TechsPanel
    [63525.531] IGE_PoliciesPanel: IGE_PoliciesPanel
    [63525.531] IGE_ConfirmPopup: IGE_ConfirmPopup
    [63525.547] IGE_Window: IGE_Window
    [63525.547] IGE_Window: IGE loaded
    [63525.766] TechTree: AdvisorControl could not be found
    [63525.766] Demographics: Dequeuing demographics
    [63525.766] Demographics: Dequeuing demographics
     
  15. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Emperor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    Hello Eldamarli. :)

    Could you please state your exact problem ? Because I just tested IGE with the latest verion of RED (v11) and everything was fine for me. Besides, the lua log you provided does not mention any error.

    If you observed an incorrect layout or too many tabs, it's because you have older versions of IGE along with the most recent one, or a cache problem: please see the troubleshooting guide on page 1.
     
  16. eldarlmari

    eldarlmari Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    the game keeps crashing at the loading screen (the 1 with the guy talking)
     
  17. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Emperor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    It cannot be related to IGE, mods are not even loaded at this point. :)

    It's likely to be a files corruption, I suggest you use the steam feature to repair your game ("check cache integrity" or something like that).


    EDIT: Wait, did you mean the introduction video or the audio speech about your civilization when starting a new game ? Anyway, the solution should be the same and if the problem still occurs it's likely to be related to RED and your graphic and audio settings/dx version/drivers, not to IGE. Especially since IGE loads fine according to your log.
     
  18. Mars83

    Mars83 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    i had that too but i figured the problem was. Did you try to add another civ that was in the mod screen like the civ of Bol... something like that. Because having that will having freezing...

    Joey
     
  19. DonQuiche

    DonQuiche Emperor

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,122
    @Mars83
    Could you please confirm it was not related to IGE at all ?
     
  20. eldarlmari

    eldarlmari Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    sorry if i was too vague. it's the screen after starting a fresh game(about the civ's history, so and so, bla bla bla)

    it's either IGE or RED because i tried testing by starting new games without 1 another(could play games with IGE but not together with RED, vice versa.)
     

Share This Page