1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Interest in doing a pacifist, ascendancy victory run starting in the industrial era?

Discussion in 'Multiplayer and LP's' started by KaTiON_PT, Jan 24, 2018.

  1. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,090
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yes, the map is still the vertical one. I simply took Joseph suggestion.
     
  2. MagnusIlluminus

    MagnusIlluminus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,997
    Location:
    In my own little world...
    No problem. It has been a while since I have started a game of C2C, thus it slipped my mind. The most recent games I have started have been with the WerticalSolar Map scenario, and the quickest that allows is Marathon.
     
  3. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,013
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Does that scenario map actually crash if you use a faster GS like Normal or Epic?
     
  4. MagnusIlluminus

    MagnusIlluminus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,997
    Location:
    In my own little world...
    Those speeds are not selectable. They do not show up as options on the game speed / difficulty selection window. At least, they don't when using the "Play Scenario" option. I haven't tried using Custom Scenario as yet, as I am/was not interested in changing game options at that level.
     
  5. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,013
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Gathering info on this Wertical Map by THEHEP to see if it can be added to the Public map section of C2C. Those faster GS restrictions would need to be removed imho.
     
  6. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,440
    Location:
    Poland
    Sounds like bug in @TPEHEP map file - he should remove Turns amount line from map settings.
    Worldbuilder has tendency to leave trash behind, so you need to keep backup of teams/AI/player setup and you need to remove turn info and teamreveal info every time you save map.
     
  7. TPEHEP

    TPEHEP Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    280
    Location:
    Ukrain, Kharkiv
    Fixed, probably
     
  8. Acularius

    Acularius King

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    794
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I prefer marathon speed typically but I can adjust to normal.

    Doesn't detract from the fact that the map itself needs a lot of work until it's playable.
     
  9. MagnusIlluminus

    MagnusIlluminus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,997
    Location:
    In my own little world...
    I just figured out the issue with the Normal and Epic game speeds not being selectable in the 'Play Scenario' menu. It has nothing to do with this specific scenario. Every scenario that I try to open with the 'Play Scenario' has the same loadscreen (called the "Game Snapshot" screen where difficulty and game speed are selected), and all of them cut off the Epic and Normal game speeds. It looks to me to be happening because there are more difficulties than in vanilla BtS, so the screen just doesn't have the space to display all of the speeds. Probably the only way to fix that would be to change the size of the area where options are displayed, or to add a scrollbar. Likely neither is possible.

    I also remembered (from Thunderbrd's tutorial for v37) that a player should always use Custom Game or Custom Scenario when starting a game. Probably for the above reason and other similar ones. Silly me for not remembering that.
     
  10. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,278
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Trying to go from a preset map definition, the scenario settings in that, I believe, create the range of selection possibilities the scenario maker intended. @Pit2015 would know a lot about that since he was one to really try to craft what he had in mind for the player to experience.
     
  11. MagnusIlluminus

    MagnusIlluminus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,997
    Location:
    In my own little world...
    Sorry, I forgot a detail in my post just above. When I load the WerticalSolar, or the newer VerticalSolar, scenario using Custom Scenario, both Normal and Epic Game Speeds are selectable. This also says to me that they are supposed to be available via the Play Scenario choice, but the graphics of the window just doesn't have enough space.
     
  12. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,440
    Location:
    Poland
    Does it happen with other scenarios?
    What is your resolution?
     
  13. MagnusIlluminus

    MagnusIlluminus Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,997
    Location:
    In my own little world...
    I tried three or four different scenarios using Play Scenario, and all of them had those speeds cut off. I don't recall exactly which ones. Try for yourself, you should see the same thing.
    My current screen resolution is 1920 x 1080.
     
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  14. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,440
    Location:
    Poland
    Using Custom Scenario it works properly.
    I downloaded latest version of scenario. I also have Toffer's interface overhaul.
    Spoiler :




    Don't use Play a scenario button - it limits selection to 4 game speeds.
     
  15. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,013
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    This is because we have never updated it for C2C. Which iirc it can be done. It's still set for the range of 4 GS that vanilla BtS uses (range not actual GS).
     
  16. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,440
    Location:
    Poland
    Sounds like @Toffer90 is capable of doing that, as this is interface thing.
     
  17. IdioticUlt1mara

    IdioticUlt1mara Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Messages:
    386
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    I would be interested in doing something like this, however I am ******* horrendous for passing on saves and **** like that - especially if it is SVN stuff
     
  18. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,278
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Through the SVN is actually really easy. Most let the initial complexity of learning how to go about it intimidate them but its just like riding a bike, so much easier than you thought it would be once you do it right the first time and then it's a total non-issue and you're wondering why you ever thought it would be difficult.
     

Share This Page