1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Is it just me or are the default settings really "sparse"?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Becephalus, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. Becephalus

    Becephalus King

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    725
    I feel like if you play say continents with the standard settings for opponents (8/16) the world is way underpopulated.

    And I feel like large at 10/20 is just ridiculous. Am I the only one, or do other people also feel this way? Maybe you have more realistic empty spaces, but it also seems like you get to 8 or 9 cities before you run out of land.

    I guess I like a more crowded map.

    Anyway I would be interested in people's thoughts on this issue.
     
  2. Misotu

    Misotu King

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    934
    My experience hasn't been the same - in fact I think there are way too many city states and on continents I tend to find them crammed in in groups of 3 or 4 all together! To be honest, although I love IV, the one thing I really disliked about it was the relentless land grab, especially on higher levels. It's one of the reasons why I generally play OCC games in IV :) So I am welcoming the fact that there is a little more space to play with in V.

    But of course you can always add in more civs or city states in the advanced set up screen to get a more crowded map if that's how you like to play?
     
  3. sharkles

    sharkles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    I just tried a game on a Large map, with no city states and 22 civilizations and I thought the spacing came out perfectly. Everyone had room for about 4 or 5 decent cities before they started to touch shoulders so to speak.
    I'm going to try the same thing when I get Polynesia with 23 civilizations, but I might go Huge for that game.
     
  4. tomplum68

    tomplum68 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Pittsburgh

    I've found I enjoy the game a little better without the city states too. They are always in the worst places (read 'spot i want to put my city').
     
  5. pickle

    pickle Lord of the Preserves

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    there is a solution to a city being where you want to put one.
     
  6. Ddude97

    Ddude97 King

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    761
    Will it allow another civ? Last I knew the max was 22. One for Babylon, one for Spain, and one for Inca, and now one for Polynesia (+18 normal) = 22
    Edit: Nevermind, forgot the Mongols :blush:
     
  7. SpearMan153

    SpearMan153 Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    379
    Location:
    Maroochydore, Queensland, Australia
    I don't get that sense at all

    From what I can see it looks like they went to great pains to balance the map size to number of civs and cs so that you always have about the same amount of empty space to expand into
     
  8. LegionSteve

    LegionSteve Motörhead

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    England
    I agree with the OP, I like to add a few extra Civs. I generally leave the default number of city states though.
     
  9. Mahatmajon

    Mahatmajon Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Chicagoland, USA
    I tend to add +1 Civ / +2 City States to small or standard maps. Maybe even +2 Civs if I'm feeling frisky.

    With the new patch, though, I think the city spacing takes care of this. In the first game I loaded my capital was founded in the middle of a9 tile high landmass -- I couldn't put another city along the same river at the coast because it was too close.
     

Share This Page