1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Let's all try and help each other with these Art 'Assets'

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Creation & Customization' started by TheRealHellBlazer, Feb 26, 2017.

  1. Firebug

    Firebug Not-so Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,271
    Location:
    Clevedon, England
    wait so is it entirely possible to get a 2 handed swordsman animation (or as close as we can to) by using samurai armour animations on a swordsman body?
     
  2. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,549
    Location:
    London, UK
    Yes, you would copy the Samurai Armor .ast file (for the animations info) then replace the GeometrySet with whichever Swordsman Armor Geometry set you want to use then cook it up!
     
  3. hugojackson18

    hugojackson18 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    London
    Awesome stuff guys, can't wait to have some time to make some units myself! I'll be waiting for Deliverator's new tutorial first!

    Btw Deliverator, if you have extracted some leaders already, would you mind sending it to me as an obj or fbx so I can open them in maya? I didn't manage to do it yet and I need to really dissect their geometry topology.

    Thanks!
     
  4. Firebug

    Firebug Not-so Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,271
    Location:
    Clevedon, England
    We've gotten so far as to get 3D models and swap animations for units, but have we figured out anything to do with improvements or building yet? I feel it would easier.
     
  5. Amatheria

    Amatheria Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm on that, making new resources and buildings, but these codes are too much for me. I created new resources, but the improvements don't show them once built.

    Civ6Screen0052.jpg
     
  6. Firebug

    Firebug Not-so Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,271
    Location:
    Clevedon, England
    Have you done the landmarks.arfdef and mentioned it in the mod.art.xml?
     
  7. Amatheria

    Amatheria Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    I've put the landmarks.artdef in the resources, improvements and landmarks part of the modart, but inside my landmarks.artdef I only added the ResourceTag:

    <AssetObjects::ArtDefSet>
    <m_Version>
    <major>4</major>
    <minor>0</minor>
    <build>245</build>
    <revision>187</revision>
    </m_Version>
    <m_TemplateName text="Landmarks"/>
    <m_RootCollections>
    <m_CollectionName text="ResourceTags"/>
    <Element>
    <m_Fields>
    <m_Values/>
    </m_Fields>
    <m_ChildCollections/>
    <m_Name text="RESOURCE_RUBY"/>
    <m_AppendMergedParameterCollections>false</m_AppendMergedParameterCollections>
    </Element>
    </m_RootCollections>
    </AssetObjects::ArtDefSet>

    I think it only need this one, but maybe I deleted something useful.
     
  8. Goldflash

    Goldflash Grumpy Old Man

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,752
    Location:
    Land of King James
    Would it be possible, using this technique, to make a mounted unit that sues swords? I remember reading in some other threads that mounted units work a little differently.
     
  9. Firebug

    Firebug Not-so Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,271
    Location:
    Clevedon, England
    Mounted Units's animations would include sitting, that's what i'd imagine at least. So changing a mounted unit's animation to that of a swordsman won't work because they'd stop sitting down.

    Correct me if i'm wrong of course.
     
  10. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,436
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    I've read the thread carefully, looked through T-34 unit and have 1 question. Where's the connection between Gameplay unit (e.g. UNIT_T34 as defined in .xml <Units>) and the new model? I found this in Units.artdef and wanted to make sure that this is it:

    Code:
    <Element>
      <m_CollectionName text="Units"/>
      <m_ReplaceMergedCollectionElements>false</m_ReplaceMergedCollectionElements>
        <Element>
          <m_Fields> .. </m_Fields>
          <m_ChildCollections> .. </m_ChildCollections>
          <m_Name text="UNIT_T34"/>
          <m_AppendMergedParameterCollections>false</m_AppendMergedParameterCollections>
        </Element>
    </Element>
    
     
  11. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Australia
    Yes you are correct, that is the connection and in that part of the units.artdef it will point to your unit member/s.
     
  12. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,549
    Location:
    London, UK
    Yes the link in made purely by the fact that the entry in the Gameplay data and the .artdef have the same name.
     
  13. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,549
    Location:
    London, UK
    I've started on a tutorial but it's going to a while to get all the information in my head down. Still I've made a start and I'll keep chipping away at it!
     
  14. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,436
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  15. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,549
    Location:
    London, UK
    Here you go! Attached is Hojo in .fbx format.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,549
    Location:
    London, UK
    I've solved the problems with Leaders missing skeletons and the missing triangles with .nb2 import to Blender.

    The first was due to a hardcoded limit in the script which set the maximum number of bones to 1000. The Civ 6 leader have more than 1000 bones. I've locally updated the import script to raise the limit and the skeleton imports OK.

    The "missing triangle" issues was because I wasn't handling Meshes with multiple Tri-Groups in the .nb2 export code in CivNexus6. I guess I never had this problem with Civ 5 because everything only used one Tri-Group per mesh. Anyway I've locally updated CivNexus6 and it now exports all triangles.

    So here is Harald completely intact in Blender:

    harald_blender.jpg

    And Hojo too:

    hojo_blender.jpg
     
  17. Firebug

    Firebug Not-so Great Engineer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,271
    Location:
    Clevedon, England
    So is Leader modding looking easier then in Civ5?
     
  18. hugojackson18

    hugojackson18 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    London
    Amazing thanks a lot Deliverator! You're the man
     
  19. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,549
    Location:
    London, UK
    It's not going be easier I think. About the same I reckon.

    The Good News

    We have working tools for modding the .fgx Granny files much earlier in Civ 6's life than we did for Civ 5.

    The Blender stuff from this Youtube tutorial is still relevant.

    The Materials side of things *may* be simpler/better because it is handled by the Asset Cooker using the .mtl file.

    The Bad News

    Civ 6 Leaders are really complex - some have 1700+ bones. Rigging a new mesh to a Civ 6 Leader skeleton is going to be even less fun than with Civ 5. The best option is going to be to gradually modify and reskin an existing Leader to achieve what you want. You could create all your own animations but that is a shed-load of work.
     
  20. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,549
    Location:
    London, UK
    BR2 Overwrite seems to be working fine for Civ 6 Leaders. I exported LEAD_SPAI_Phillip.fgx into Blender made his nose big and then exported to .br2. Having performed the overwrite the updated meshes animate nicely. Next to see how it appears in game when all the Materials are cooked in.

    bignosephilip1.png

    bignosephilip3.png
     

Share This Page