1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Mac Mod Installation Solutions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Macintosh' started by Blue Monkey, Aug 19, 2006.

  1. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    The alternative location for mods, and the one that I think Aspyr have tried hardest to support, is ~/Documents/Civilization 3 Complete/Scenarios/
     
  2. MickyKitsu

    MickyKitsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    So which one should we really be using here?
     
  3. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    As far as I know the locations are interchangeable, and /Sccenarios/ and /Conquests/ folders are also supposed to be interchangeable.

    Brad Oliver said in this thread that the ~/Documents/Civilization 3 Complete/Scenarios/ (or /Conquests/) path was the preferred place. He wrote the code that looks for them, so I guess he should know.

    His recommendation is based more on the fact that this will prevent mods being removed during any application upgrade installation, but maybe you should try mods there first, and it they don't work then copy them to the application folder.

    My guts tell me that, if a mod doesn't work in one location, it probably won't work in the others either. I'll have a look at this one (is it Rise and Fall of Rome?) and see if I can spot the problem.
     
  4. MickyKitsu

    MickyKitsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Yeah, Rise and Fall of Rome version 1.3
     
  5. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    It isn't there when I install it.

    I've installed Rise & Fall of the Roman Empire and updated it to v 1.3, and I don't have a file called LegionaryRunFoot1.wav in my /Hastati/ folder. Spotlight finds one in Civ III Complete/Civilization Game Data/Art/Units/Legionary/, so I copied that to the Art/Units/Hastati/ folder and the mod loaded up OK. I don't know whether there are any more problems if you try to play the game, but that one looks like an oversight by the mod designer.

    Presumably the Windows version of Civ3 manages to search more extensively for incorrectly defined mod file paths, so it works on Windows more by luck than judgement.
     
  6. MickyKitsu

    MickyKitsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Oh hey, so it isnt. Well, now im feeling quite the fool... still, least its easy to get working.

    And as per your advice ive moved all the mods and such into Documents ^^
     
  7. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,183
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    Often if there's one file missing, there's also another, that may show up later in the game. When you're confident that you can play an entire game successfully, post to that effect. I'll then add a formal solutions post as I have done for the other mods.
     
  8. gimmeadog

    gimmeadog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    With regards to the version of Civ that you need- would having Civ3 Complete be the same as having both vanilla and conquests in terms of what has to be done for these mods?
     
  9. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,183
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    Complete has vanilla , PTW, & Conquests, so if you have Complete installed, you will have the /Conquests/... path for installing mods; but unlike the original Macsoft version, it has no editor.
     
  10. MickyKitsu

    MickyKitsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    the Heart of Destiny mod has a similar issue to the Rhys of Civ mod, and can be fixed in the same way.

    'Art\Units\..\..\CIV3PTW\extras\Medieval Japan\Art\Units\[insert unit name]\[insert missing file]' is the error, and it seems to happen for every unit in this folder. So we can fix it using the following:

    1. Nav to the Civ III Complete\Play the World\ folder.
    2. In this folder, create a folder called "CIV3PTW"
    3. Inside the CIV3PTW folder, create another folder called "Extras"
    4. Nav to the Civ III Complete\Play the World\Extras\ folder.
    5. Copy the "Medival Japan" folder, and place the copy inside Civ III Complete\Play the World\CIV3PTW\Extras\ folder.

    Thats the only issue ive found so far. Will keep you boys updated. :)


    Oh, also... the WW1 Divisions mod works just fine. Played it from start to finish without issue.
     
  11. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,183
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    :wavey: Welcome fellow MacFan!!
    Let us know when you're confident there are no more bugs, and I'll link to your solution in the first post.
     
  12. MickyKitsu

    MickyKitsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Well, ive been playing Far Horizons: Heart of Destiny for about a week.. and with the fix i suggested in my last post, it seems to work just fine, with no problems. :)
     
  13. bunny_lard

    bunny_lard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    I'm grappling with RFRE I haven't tried yet (can't play till Friday) but I think I may have it working. I put the RFRE folder and all the .biq files in the Civ3 Complete/Conquests Data/Scenarios section. However, when I dled version 1.2, the folder had to .biq files which were something like "275 BC-EASY" and "275 BC-HARD" since they are named differently from the original .biq files it obviously did not ask for an overwrite, but I'm assuming that if everything worked and I go to scenarios that I will see both versions? i hope... on a different note...I get an ungodly large page of unreadable text when I clicked the link to version 1.322 (it started with somethin like rar Is, no idea what that means) my god this is getting annoying...I've racked up nearly 15 posts just for one mod...
     
  14. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,183
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    It should work well. The two BIQs you mention are different scenarios that use the same basic ruleset and both look in the same folders for art & text that the whole RFRE mod uses.
    15 posts where? In the the RFRE thread they can probably help you with game play issues, but will be relatively clueless about Mac installation problems.
     
  15. bunny_lard

    bunny_lard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    lol, to be honest I helped end one page and create two other's worth of posts. anyway I think I can live with playing a slighty older ver. At this point I'll just be happy if it works. As I stated earlier tho, I gotta w8 til Friday.

    EDIT: almost forgot, while lookin thru the RFRE folders, I found two .ini files, I'm guessing I just leave em where they are?
     
  16. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    That's probably just Safari, or whatever browser you use, downloading a file as text instead of as a binary file. Right click the link in your browser and tell it to download the linked file. Then go to wherever you usually download files to (eg your Desktop), and you'll probably find the file there, maybe with '.txt' tacked onto the end of its name. Delete the '.txt' and you should be able to use the downloaded file.
     
  17. bunny_lard

    bunny_lard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    oh, interesting. I'll keep that in mind next time I encounter such a problem. anyway, good news, I found ver 1.322 in a .zip format and was able to dl and extract it. I succesfully replaced all older .biq files and hopefully it will work on Friday when I can play
     
  18. bunny_lard

    bunny_lard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    dang it, after all my wrestiling with RFRE I got a load error message....what do I do? also, how do I take screens on a mac?
     
  19. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,317
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Is it related to the error dealt with above, in post #25?

    Screenshots on a Mac are available using Command-Shift-3. This puts a screenshot file on your desktop that will open in Preview. You can export it as a JPG or use it as-is.

    If you use Command-Shift 4 then you can select an area of the screen instead of the entire screen.Corrected

    If you add Control to the above two combinations then you can create the screenshot on the clipboard instead of in a file Corrected.
    Then you can use Preview's "New with clipboard" menu option to display the screenshot in a window. This may reduce the number of files you end up with.

    These commands work better in Windowed mode than in Full Screen mode in Civ4. Choose Windowed mode by holding down Command when you launch Civ4, or select it in the in-game Options/Graphics tab.

    [Updated - thanks MickyKitsu]
     
  20. MickyKitsu

    MickyKitsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Sorry, but i cant help a little nitpicking... :p

    Command-Shift-3 = Full screen captured to a file on the desktop.
    Command-Shift-4 = Selected Area captured to a file on the desktop.
    Command-Control-Shift-3 = Full screen captured to clipboard.
    Command-Control-Shift-4 = Selected area captured to clipboard.
     

Share This Page