1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Mac Mod Installation Solutions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Macintosh' started by Blue Monkey, Aug 19, 2006.

  1. bunny_lard

    bunny_lard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    yes, it is related to 25...sort of. I am missing an entry but it's not the same one. It's called ICON_BLDG_Hippodromus or something. I did a search but came up with nothing. I'll keep workin on it but any ideas meantime?
     
  2. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,967
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    ICON_BLDG_Hippodromus is a reference in the PediaIcons.txt file for RFRE:

    #ICON_BLDG_Hippodromus
    SINGLE
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\circusmaxlarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\circusmaxsmall.pcx

    It tells the software to look for files called circusmaxlarge.pcx and circusmaxsmall.pcx in the /art/civilopedia/icons.buildings/ folder in RFRE.

    In the RFRE installation on my system those files are present, so it should all work fine. If they are missing in your set-up then your installation failed somehow.

    If the error message is that the ICON_BLDG_Hippodromus entry is missing from PediaIcons.txt, then somehow your system is not finding the correct version of that file for RFRE.
     
  3. bunny_lard

    bunny_lard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    ya exactly, so should I just type it in there or do I need to reinstall or it won't work for me or what?
     
  4. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,967
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    ... exactly what? If the PediaIcons.txt file in RFRE doesn't include the relevant lines, then it's the wrong file. There's probably no point in adding that entry, because there will be others missing as well. You need the right files in the right places to get the mod to work.
     
  5. bunny_lard

    bunny_lard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    what am I doing wrong then???!!! I have all the folders and .biq's in the scenarios folder in Conquests data, I patched everything to 1.322, what could I have possibly done wrong? I want answers on how to fix it not explanations of how it isn't working
     
  6. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,967
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Sorry if I wasn't clear, I'm just trying to find out exactly what you have installed. "Ya exactly" wasn't a very precise description of the problem.

    If you open the PediaIcons.txt file in your RFRE folder, do you find the lines I quoted? If you don't then the installation is not correct. That means you have installed the wrong set of files, or put some of them in the wrong place.
     
  7. pinktilapia

    pinktilapia Homeless

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,219
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hi there,

    Great compatibility thread you have here., keep it running :)
    Just reading the post above, I went for a check ("damn, did we forget that file?"), but well... it is there, look!

    It is an .amb file, maybe that the issue with Macs? Anyhow, I am unsure what the file does since its size is just 1 kb. Likely just a placeholder. PC users never reported a problem with the hastati unit and it was added a while ago already.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. bunny_lard

    bunny_lard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    sorry if I got a little mad, but you were right. There are definitely other entries missing because when I tried again after moving around some stuff it said something else was missing from the same file. I have thrown everything away and I will try again next time I feel like connecting my mac to the internet.
     
  9. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,967
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Hmm. The error reported by the OP was that LegionaryRunFoot1.wav was missing. As you say, there is a file called LegionaryRun.amb, but that was not the one giving the reported error. I've no idea why the .wav file is even causing a problem, as it isn't listed in the Hastati.ini file. Could it be referenced directly from the .biq file?
     
  10. pinktilapia

    pinktilapia Homeless

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,219
    Location:
    Belgium
    No, there is no scope for such linkage in the editor. All sounds used by a unit are referred in the .ini file within the unit own folder.

    I overlooked the complete name above. So, yes, no such mention to that sound file in the hastati. This is very odd.
     
  11. bunny_lard

    bunny_lard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    ok i have done some more screwing around with my mac since I last posted. I finally got Civ 3 Complete patched to the latest version and i figured that would solve my problem....NOT. Now when I try loading, I get a load error message saying: File Not Found: "art\advisors\VA_all.pcx"
    actually when i tried looking in the art folder, there wasn't even a folder titled "advisors" in there. what should I do? and don't say dl again cuz I've tried that at least 7 times.
     
  12. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,967
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I found that file in:

    ~/Documents/Civilization 3 Complete/Scenarios/RFRE/Art/Advisors/VA_all.pcx
     
  13. bunny_lard

    bunny_lard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    I didn't find anything in that file. the scenarios file in my documents is completely empty.
     
  14. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,967
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
  15. bunny_lard

    bunny_lard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    in Macintosh HD\Civ 3 Complete\Conquests Data\Scenarios

    I think the scenarios folder in my documents is different
     
  16. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,967
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Mac OS is a back-slash-free zone :) It's also generally a bad idea to put folders or files of your own on the top level of your hard drive, as you may not always have full permissions to access them. But are you saying there's no /Civ 3 Complete/Conquests Data/Scenarios/RFRE/Art/Advisors/ folder, and no VA_all.pcx file in it? If so then you haven't installed it properly.
     
  17. bunny_lard

    bunny_lard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    I'm saying that there isn't and advisors folder in the art folder. and I'm certain I've installed correctly
     
  18. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,967
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    One possibility: I assume you installed the 1.30 patch? Did you simply replace the RFRE folder with the new one from the patch? If so, you deleted a whole lot of stuff. You have to go through the RFRE folder in the patch and add new folders and files from the patch. You should never replace existing folders, only existing files.
     
  19. MickyKitsu

    MickyKitsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Yeah... thats why i always wind up extracting and patching mods over in parallels, before copying them over - can overwrite folders without deleting everything.
     
  20. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,967
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    That's what my drag and drop installer did for mods in vanilla. Trouble is I don't think it is properly set up to deal with Civ3 Complete mods that can be installed in at least three different places, and I haven't worked out a good way to deal with that ...
     

Share This Page