1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Mac Mod Installation Solutions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Macintosh' started by Blue Monkey, Aug 19, 2006.

  1. bunny_lard

    bunny_lard Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    if its the same thing with patch 1.323 then that may have been the problem all along. I'll try one last time later and see what the outcome is. thanks
     
  2. SuperGr0ver

    SuperGr0ver Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    The Age of Imperialism scenario should work through the universal ways mentioned on the first post, plus find all the updates on the AoI thread. However, there is one tiny thing to add, copy the Infantry folder in the Civ3 art/units folder and put it into the AoI art/units folder. Then it should work.
     
  3. bobtdwarf

    bobtdwarf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    A question on the "generic" solution to some of the Mod problems:

    Since the files in question that you must duplicate and move the copy into the main game folder total about a gig... does anyone know if this fix would work with a symlink instead?

    I can go up and DL an evaluation of Pathfinder and use it to make a symlink for the files and move those and only suck up a few K of disk space rather then a gig if it would work.
     
  4. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,987
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    It should work fine. I've used symlinks to create complete virtual installations to fool the Windows editor and CivAssist II running in Parallels, so it ought to work for this purpose as well.

    I use Pathfinder as my normal Finder, by the way. Apple's Finder is clunky and limited in comparison, and I can't see Coverflow being enough to fix it in Leopard.
     
  5. Tasslehoff

    Tasslehoff Kender

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Solace, Ansalon, Krynn
    Hi, I'm trying to play the Lord of the Mods, and when I try to expand it, my expander (StuffIt Expander) says "Format Error #17540." What do I do?
     
  6. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,987
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I'm just downloading it now with over 20 minutes to run, though it looks like there might be a complication as it is called LotM1.13.rar.rar. That implies that it has been compressed twice. That may be throwing Stuffit off the scent.

    [Update] I downloaded it and expanded it. It produced a folder called "LotM1.13.rar Folder". I put the contents of that folder into ~/Documents/Civlization 3 Complete/Scenarios/ and started up a game with no apparent problems.

    It sounds as if you may have a faulty download. It's unlikely that your Stuffit is broken, but you might want to check its version. Mine is at v.12.
     
  7. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,001
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    I just decompressed it with Stuffit Expander version 10.01 with no problem.
     
  8. Tasslehoff

    Tasslehoff Kender

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Solace, Ansalon, Krynn
    version 7.0.3... I assume that it's way out of date?

    I notice it did produce a folder, but the folder only had one art file in it.
     
  9. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,001
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    If you mean version 7.0.3 of Stuffit then yes. DL the newest version. It will ask you to register it but there is a free trial period.
     
  10. Tasslehoff

    Tasslehoff Kender

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Solace, Ansalon, Krynn
    I just DLed 10.0.2, and it expanded fine. I'm trying a game as I type this.

    EDIT: missing Pedialcons.txt":ICON_BLDG_Shrine?
     
  11. Stromboli

    Stromboli Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Japan
    I'm just wondering, after reading a tutorial about installing custom unit models, I noticed that it said that you need the 1.29f patch. I'm using a Vanilla Civ III, and I can't find any mac patches that are still working. Does this mean that mac vanilla players can't use any custom models?

    I apologize in advance if this is totally in the wrong place, but I thought it might have something to do with mac mods.
     
  12. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,987
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    My signature contains a link to the version 1.29b2 updater. That patch works with all vanilla versions, and is file compatible with the Windows version 1.29f.
     
  13. Stromboli

    Stromboli Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Japan
    Thanks a lot! Am updating it as I type. However, I still cannot find the editor.
     
  14. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    28,987
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    You didn't ask about an editor. There was an editor, but MacSoft no longer publish it, it only works with version 1.21g and doesn't work very well - particularly in modern versions of OS X.

    If you (a) have version 1.21g and (b) are prepared to live with the limitations, then email me.
     
  15. Stromboli

    Stromboli Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Japan
    No, I sortof assumed that it was included in one of the patches since 1.6, sorry. I don't really care. Thanks for the help though.
     
  16. timerover51

    timerover51 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,475
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    The MacSoft editor is the most unstable piece of software I have ever used with the Mac. If you work with it very carefully, you can get a useable mod, but you need to really check it before saving. The other problem is that with the 10.4 update, the map you work on has all of the tiles surrounded by pink triangles. You can still use it, and they do not show on the game, but it is very annoying. You would be better off getting a Windows copy of Civ3 Complete, which includes the basic Civilizations editor and using that to generate usable maps. I do a fair amount of modding, and purchased a Windows box for game editing from my son's high school, but still do all of my playing on my Mac IBook.
     
  17. Stromboli

    Stromboli Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Japan
    Ah well. I was trying to figure out how I can make flavor units work for the different nations, has any tried this on a mac? I assume that you need the editor to have civ-specific models.
     
  18. Butterball

    Butterball Bear

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    387
    Location:
    USA
    I'm a PC man myself. My daughter loves Mac. Oh well.
     
  19. mythusmage

    mythusmage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    This is a follow up of sorts to the initial post in this thread. RAR files can be extracted safely on a Mac using Stuffit Expander. The basic extractor itself can be downloaded for free from Smith Micro, which even put it up on it's own domain. I recommend getting a copy if you don't happen to have one. Even Windows users, because sometimes you might run across a file compressed using some Mac compressor.

    Hope this helps.
     
  20. mythusmage

    mythusmage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Background: I downloaded a copy of Balancer Reloaded from the Storm Over Civilization Forums, extracted it from the RAR using Stuffit Expander, installed it in Conquests Game Data/Conquests, then went to get it started in C3C. And had the same problem I had with Balancer as found under Play the World Game Data.

    So I tried an idea I had, only to run into other problems having to do with missing files.

    Since the previous solution had apparently worked, I tried it again where the new missing file was concerned, only (you guessed it) to learn that yet other files were not where poor old Tiger (G4 iMac, Leopard won't run on it) thought they should be. Finally I learned which files were missing (yes, it was tedious) and got them into place. Here now I present what I did

    Now the Medieval Japanese file in question was supposed to be in a folder that didn't exist under Balancer Reloaded, so I simply got a copy of that folder from Sengoku/Art/Units, plus a copy of every other Folder that started with "Medieval Japanese" just to be sure. Then came the missing Balancer Reloaded/Art/Units/Nomad files. This is what ate up my time.

    I did write down which files they were, where I found them, and where I put the copies. I even went and copied that write up to the clipboard, or so I thought. Only to learn that that copying didn't happen. So as best I can recall, here are the files I copied from Civilization 3 Game data/art/Units/Worker to Balancer Reloaded/Art/Units/Nomad

    ScoutRunFoot2.wav
    WorkForestLeaves.wav
    WorkFortressHammer.wav
    WorkIrrigatehoe1.wav
    WorkJungleMachette1.wav
    WorkMinePickAxe.wav
    WorkPlantBag.wav
    WorkPlantSeed.wav
    WorkRoadShovelInwav

    And lo did Balancer Reloaded load.

    Give my advice a try and see how it works for you.
     

Share This Page