1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Making units with 3d Studio Max

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Spart, Nov 13, 2004.

  1. Spart

    Spart Ohhhh Shiny

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Where ever I want.
    I have never seen or heard of anyone making units with 3d studio max...is it possible??
     
  2. Blackbird_SR-71

    Blackbird_SR-71 Spying from 85,000 ft

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,177
    Location:
    Centreville
    yes it is possible like anyother 3d program..

    there are people that use 3D Max. Kinboat, Level, and other people use it
     
  3. muffins

    muffins Lemon scented

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,115
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I've never seen the full version of 3D Studio Max go for LESS than $1700. Plus it's probably a bit like cracking a peanut with a pile-driver for doing little Civ3 units :)
     
  4. vingrjoe

    vingrjoe Landlocked Shipwright

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,211
    Location:
    Midwest, USA
  5. Spart

    Spart Ohhhh Shiny

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Where ever I want.
    Oh....I see now, thanks guys...muffins, I have seen it go for around $660... Sorry I have been living under a tree actually vingrjoe.
     
  6. Kinboat

    Kinboat Conan the Librarian

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,079
    Location:
    I'm home, where are you?
    If I'm not mistaken Riptide does his stuff in 3DSMax... He's helped me out a lot in my attempt to make something in 3DSMax. I create my models in 3DSMax but I animate in Poser.
     
  7. Risbinroch

    Risbinroch Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    Skien, Norway
    I bought 3D Studio Max 7 for about 135 US dollars (850 norwegian kroner) but this is a student license, just the same as the retail version, only that you can't make money on it and the license runs for two years.
     
  8. Spart

    Spart Ohhhh Shiny

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Where ever I want.
    Yeah, I thought Riptide did, wasn't sure. How long does 3dmax take to get a hold of?
     
  9. Kinboat

    Kinboat Conan the Librarian

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,079
    Location:
    I'm home, where are you?
    You mean how long to learn? Very long... I suspect the basics of modeling and animation are similar to lots of other programs out there but there are a lot of things that I'm struggling to understand after several years (of admittedly not serious studying, just fiddling around).
     
  10. Spart

    Spart Ohhhh Shiny

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Where ever I want.
    Which version do you use?? And do you use the special charactor thing?
     
  11. Kinboat

    Kinboat Conan the Librarian

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,079
    Location:
    I'm home, where are you?
    I don't have the Character Creation program (or whatever it's called). I'm using 3DSMax 4
     
  12. Spart

    Spart Ohhhh Shiny

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Where ever I want.
    Nice, I got 3dsmax 4. My neighbor is helping me learn it. Maybe I will learn it a little faster because I have (Some) knowledge of Open Fx.
     
  13. Spart

    Spart Ohhhh Shiny

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Where ever I want.
    Kinboat and Vingrjoe, do you guys have the camera/lighting template for 3dmax?
     
  14. vingrjoe

    vingrjoe Landlocked Shipwright

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,211
    Location:
    Midwest, USA
    I made one up to be used with ships. I guess, by zooming in or out with the camera, you could use it for other units as well. My only questions is can you use it to open a file made in 3DMax6 with 3DMax4 ?
     
  15. Kinboat

    Kinboat Conan the Librarian

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,079
    Location:
    I'm home, where are you?
    I haven't actually made a unit complete in 3DSMax but I'm trying too... Ripptide was nice enough to send his setup to me... however since he was using a newer version of Max it didn't transfer well. I could post the text he made up for setting up the camera and lights if you want it.
     
  16. Xen

    Xen Magister

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    16,001
    Location:
    Formosa
    just what do you use for your units then, kinboat- I always assumed it was 3DSMax
     

Share This Page