1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Map Script] Earth2

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Map Scripts' started by GRM7584, Aug 30, 2006.

  1. MT5678

    MT5678 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    hey.
    I love this mapscript. :goodjob: I hope u make some cool updates that allow people to start in the new world and stuff.
    I got one problem though.
    I usually seem to start in the Manchuria/Japan area. Sometimes, i start off in Spain or Germany. But I have never started in India, Africa, SE Asia, Middle Russia, or anywhere besides Manchuria, Spain, or Germany.:(
    Well, that's about it. See ya.
    Good mapscript.
     
  2. GRM7584

    GRM7584 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    945
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Although I've not the time now, when I make another update to this I will include a second script without the "old world only" start code in.

    Starting placement will tend towards the edges of the old world, especially for smaller map sizes...on standard size, starts are usually well-distributed for me.
     
  3. MT5678

    MT5678 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Well, I have had some more diverse starts.
    One in Arabia, and one in India, and one in Vietnam.
    But only once ever have I started in Africa.
    I think the game will be cooler w/o the Old-World-Only Code.
    thanks for making this, and I enjoy this mapscript, along with Sevomod
     
  4. Cincinnatus3

    Cincinnatus3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Western New York
    I really like this mapscript, though i have to cast a vote a randomized earth one (civs in new world and old world). would be interesting to try out.
     
  5. jkp1187

    jkp1187 Unindicted Co-Conspirator

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,494
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    I agree. It might also be interesting to have a civ start off in Australia, too. Would it be hard to take off the civ placement restrictions?
     
  6. Dubmetender

    Dubmetender Dub's the way of the life

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Location:
    Toulouse/france
    Hi,

    this is the script without the "old world only start", you can start on every continents...


    Earth2



    carefully, the american civilizations are very dangerous :)
     
  7. jkp1187

    jkp1187 Unindicted Co-Conspirator

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,494
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    Thanks! What part did you remove? I think I'd like to mod the generic "Terra" script, too.

     
  8. ibcoltscrew

    ibcoltscrew Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    428
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Your are a genius ! TY for this Script !
     
  9. Dubmetender

    Dubmetender Dub's the way of the life

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Location:
    Toulouse/france
    line 75 & 76 :
    if (pPlot.getArea() != map.findBiggestArea(False).getID()):
    return False
    just write : # in front of the line, that be used as comment

    # if (pPlot.getArea() != map.findBiggestArea(False).getID()):
    # return False
     
  10. jkp1187

    jkp1187 Unindicted Co-Conspirator

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,494
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    Got it. Thank you much!
     
  11. pbfloyd

    pbfloyd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Lutz, Florida
    How do I install this script?
     
  12. GRM7584

    GRM7584 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    945
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    If unzipping is the problem, there are plenty of freeware programs that do that (google 7zip or Freezip). If locating the folder to extract to is the problem, the default directory is Program Files/Firaxis Games/Sid Meier's Civilization 4/Publicmaps, and Program Files/Firaxis Games/Sid Meier's Civilization 4/Warlords/Publicmaps if you want it to show up in Warlords.
     
  13. ac196nataku

    ac196nataku Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Location:
    Riverside, CA
    I get only grassland? I tried modding the original Earth2 file, but I got the same problem. In fact I've found that any changes to any script with Notepad are causing the same problem. What do you guys use to edit *.py files? I've never had an issue with Notepad adding extraneous data to files...
     
  14. Thedrin

    Thedrin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,649
    Location:
    London
    Python

    Assuming you're using Windows, when Python is installed don't double click on the map script; right click and select 'Edit with IDLE'.

    If you got an all-grassland map before making any changes then there's a problem with your download of the map script and you might want to consider redownloading it instead of trying to fix it yourself.
     
  15. ac196nataku

    ac196nataku Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Location:
    Riverside, CA
    I'm still getting the same problem. The only other thing I can think of is there like a class definition or something similar that needs to be renamed if I'm renaming the file? I'd like to have both the original and fixed Earth2 scripts, so I've been renaming my fixed one.

    PS: I love this editor just because it colors things. The editor they use in my CS courses doesn't highlight things like variable names etc. and it drives me nuts when I make a simple typo and cant see it.

    Edit: Well I was on the right track... I didn't know you can't have spaces in the filename. :crazyeye: When I opened up the folder I noticed all the other scripts had underscores instead. :wallbash:
     
  16. Dubmetender

    Dubmetender Dub's the way of the life

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Location:
    Toulouse/france
    under windows xp, right click/modify

    that open the files, afters changes, close the file with saving
     
  17. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    very nice earth map. good job gentleman. i will make a link to this from our ViSa forum. With your permission of course.
     
  18. TopDog

    TopDog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Messages:
    431
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Hey cool looking script i installed it but where do i start a game up from?
    Custom game or custom scenario? I cant seem to see it listed
     
  19. wilcoxchar

    wilcoxchar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    149
    What is the current version of this? I dl'ed it but the readme says it's the 0.01 Alpha version.
     
  20. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    I have been using this map in our Visa mod and havent had any crashes or anything.
     

Share This Page