1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Map Script] Earth2

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Map Scripts' started by GRM7584, Aug 30, 2006.

  1. domino36963

    domino36963 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    sooooo... does it work with BtS? Back in Warlards I found a bug; When I found my first city, it says I get +1248437 gold per turn. I end my turn and my research rate drops from 100% to 90% and I loose money from my treasury!!!
     
  2. johnjohn

    johnjohn Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Hinkley, CA
    It's been working like a champ for me with BTS and Rise of Mankind mod.
     
  3. CarpeDiem

    CarpeDiem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    254
    this is exactly what i wanted, wp

    :goodjob: :crazyeye:
     
  4. CarpeDiem

    CarpeDiem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    254
    hello, i want this so people can start in new world, how do i do this
     
  5. Dero Zero

    Dero Zero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Computer or PS3
    Could I have a screenshot from northern Europe (Finland, Sweden, Norway...) And does this work on regular CIV4 without any expansions?
     
  6. jkp1187

    jkp1187 Unindicted Co-Conspirator

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,494
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    Here's a sample shot of Europe, North Africa and Western Asia on a Standard-sized map. Remember that it will be randomized every time, so it won't necessarily look exactly like this.

     

    Attached Files:

  7. Dero Zero

    Dero Zero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Computer or PS3
    thx for the picture
     
  8. BothofUs

    BothofUs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    This is a great idea for a map. Thanks a lot!!!!
     
  9. alexman

    alexman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    778
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Hey GRM7584,
    Would it be OK if we included this map script in a future BTS patch?
     
  10. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,908
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    Perhaps some of the code from this script would help?

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=251580
     
  11. GRM7584

    GRM7584 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    945
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    I'm a little late on the response, but yes, please feel free to do so.
     
  12. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    It seems Firaxis didn't wait on your response. ;)
     
  13. Séamas

    Séamas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Éire
    I've been using this with CivGold, and it's my favourite map script. Everytime I start in Europe, I always end up the dominant power in the world before the Classical Age has even started for everyone.
     
  14. Munch

    Munch Benevolent Despot

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,081
    I was interested to try this and got the following result. I can safely say you now no longer have to spawn on the biggest land area!

    In all seriousness, 8 of the 15 civs started on land masses with 4 or less tiles. 5 of these were 1 tile islands!

    Is there a way to specify a minimum size for a start position? Why else have egypt and aztec spawned in such a ridiculous place (see second screenshot)?
     

    Attached Files:

  15. CarpeDiem

    CarpeDiem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    254
    i wish i knew this answer also but this place seems dead now
     

Share This Page