1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Map Script] Full of resources

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Map Scripts' started by Sto, Jan 2, 2006.

  1. Sir Spanky

    Sir Spanky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    No Problem Top Dog.

    Sto- can your script work with other map scripts also, like the Perfect World 2 script from Cephalo?


    Linkie - Perfectworld2.py Thread
     
  2. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    Yes, it can. However, I won't integer perfect world into full of resources without the agreement of Cephalo and doing it for perfect world only is a huge additional work. Even just putting prefect world into full of resources need a lots of work to take care of all the perfect world code ... since we have a very different way of coding ^^.

    Tcho !
     
  3. BinBash

    BinBash Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Hi

    I found a bug with your script. Placing additional units at start doesn't work. From the MapGenerationDbg.txt:

    Code:
    _ ERROR ________________________________
    Traceback (most recent call last):
      File "Full_of_Resources", line 11494, in spawnUnit
    ArgumentError: Python argument types in
        CyPlayer.initUnit(CyPlayer, int, int, int, CvPythonExtensions.UnitAITypes)
    did not match C++ signature:
        initUnit(class CyPlayer {lvalue}, int, int, int, enum UnitAITypes, enum DirectionTypes)
    ________________________________________
    
    I'm using version 3.10 of the FoF script with unmodified BtS 3.19.

    thx
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    Thank you for the logs.

    It looks like you play a steam version so the script is not able to recognize BtS (and call the function for vanilla instead of BtS). This will updated soon.

    The custom assets folder is not in "<My Documents>\My Games\Beyond the Sword" also. Can you tell me what the path to reach the civIV document folder looks like for you please (with a steam version)? That may cause another problem later when playing with a mod. So i can find a way to find it even without the exact path to reach it.

    Tcho !

    Edit :
    Can you test this version please and also send me again the logs (even if it works). I've written the path for the civIV folder in the log. I usually don't do that for private reason. That'll help me to get the way a steam version is installed. I also need your custom assets BtS folder like asked before (... I will not write all your documents paths ^^)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. BinBash

    BinBash Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Hi

    I figured out too that the script doesn't recognize the game version, my "fix" was to hardcode "BtS = True" in initVersions(), good enough for me :)

    Anyway, tested your fix but it didn't work.

    As for the folders, I'm not exactly sure what you need to know. So I created 2 logs of the folder trees of my "<My Docs>\My Games" folder and the game's install folder. And I included the HKLM\Software\Firaxis Games registry key. I bought the CivIV full pack on Steam, containing Vanilla, Warlords, BtS and Colonization although I currently only have BtS and Col installed. I'm not sure about how the registry keys depend on what is installed and in what order. They just look a bit odd to me.

    Tell me if you need anything else.

    thx
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    Thank you, that's all I need. :)

    The fix doesn't works because it looks like the working directory return a non capitalized base name of the BtS folder. I don't understand why. And at the opposite, beyond the sword is not capitalized in your doc folder :crazyeye:.

    Anyway I'll fix it with a little manipulation or with the registry key (I've got the same I think). But that's not in a hurry since you have a working version and that imply some tests and a rewiew of initMod() also ^^.

    Tcho !
     
  7. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    I tried only having grassland and plains, setting the others to none or never, whatever the setting is, on a hemisphere map and I only get grassland. no matter the options i set for the two. Not sure what I am doing wrong.

    ~Luc
     
  8. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    Strange. I've just tried Hemispheres with only grassland and plains. And I've got some plains. Perhaps I should put more plains when there are only these two terrains. The zone at the equator is always grassland for jungle and the rest depend on your settings. Note that if you put several selections ... this is chosen at random. Can please post the log files like specified in the first post after generating the map please ? So I can check if there is a problem with the selection.

    Tcho !
     
  9. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    All grassland sounds like a map crash to me. If the user has popups disabled often they only see that the map is all grass.
     
  10. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    You're right. That's why I ask for the log files. I've overridden the civIV log system during the map generation to write mine without playing with sys.stdout (just try/except with traceback does it very well). So even without logging enable I get the python exceptions.
     
  11. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    I think I figured it out. Since the continents usually only take up the middle of the map for me, only their extremes had plains. I just did a lakes map and it had plenty of plains, they were just all on the out edges of the map. Sorry for not posting the log file I missed that part in teh first post..
     
  12. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    np. I will make a scale for that or even perhaps add an option to centralize the climate for some kind of map (or for plain/grass only maps).

    Tcho !
     
  13. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    Also not sure if I said this but I made the map with the highest plains settings and lowest grassland, but most of the map was grassland, especially on the continents.
     
  14. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    I've not played with plain/grass only for a while so I guess that's because of the place "reserved" for jungle. I'll think about that and make something for plain/grass only checking for presence of jungle first. I've just changed my machine so that's not for this week.

    Tcho !
     
  15. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    That would be sweet if you can. And of course in your own time. I am in the middle of a game anyway. Thanks.

    ~Luc
     
  16. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    Is it possible to control how many rivers are created, say in a similar fashion to the selections for grassland and such?

    How about how wide coast is, I like a lot of coast especially on island maps. say 1 tile wide (default), 2 tiles wide, or maybe even 3 tiles wide?

    just some thoughts.
     
  17. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    This is already done. That's the number of river edges per plot in the same page of the terrains settings. The script try to make longest river possible except if you ask for many, you may have some one tile rivers.

    This ask for too many time because I've not done the plot generation and use the default ones. Even If I've made some adjustments for some kind of map. Doing that would require to rewrite a lot I guess. I make take a look if i find a way to deal with the grain. But that's seem complicated without rewriting all the plot generation.

    Tcho !
     
  18. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    So turning up the river edges would generate more rivers? I misunderstood this option. My apologies. Thanks for getting back to me.
     
  19. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    I don't remember but this should be explained in the help button or a label info moving over the value entry.

    This number is the number of land plots in the map per river "segments" (edge). So higher this setting is , the less you will have rivers.

    Tcho !
     
  20. Elucidus

    Elucidus King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    983
    Location:
    USA
    If there was I didn't see it or misunderstood it. Thanks for explaining though.
     

Share This Page