1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Map Script] SmartMap

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Map Scripts' started by surt, Jan 20, 2006.

  1. skodkim

    skodkim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,220
    Location:
    Denmark
    PublicMaps under installation directory, e.g. c:\Games\Civilization IV\Beyond the Sword\PublicMaps

    \Skodkim
     
  2. MooManof_

    MooManof_ Official Guru of Weird

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Here
    For lovers of SmartMap, surt had this to say to me (via email):
     
  3. southsider1986

    southsider1986 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    I've tried this, not sure if i missed something or messed up on something!! need help

     
  4. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Post the contents of Logs/PythonErr.log (might need to enable logging using instructions in Troubleshooting link in my sig) so we can try to help. And please be more specific about what's happening.
     
  5. southsider1986

    southsider1986 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Sorry, Im not too computer savy, & a novice @ codes & modding & stuff like that (it's like foreign language to me). Anyway to be a bit more specific I have a MAC and playing BTS 3.19. I opened the smartmap.py file and I followed each instruction that STO posted on the forum. I load the game, pulled up smartmap, but it does not show all the options that are available to customize the map, it only shows the general options (size, era, speed, etc.) and nothing more. Im just trying to make smartmap mac compatible (if possible). by the way, I dont have a (Logs/PythonErr.log) but i do have a (Logs/PytonERR2.log), but i did go to my CivilizationIV.ini file in TextEdit and changed LoggingEnabled to 1, I dont know if this makes a difference or if it was necessary!!

     
  6. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Hmm, it sounds like it's not causing Python errors so much as just not working. I don't have a Mac so I cannot play with it to see if I can fix it. :( Try posting in the Mac forum.
     
  7. southsider1986

    southsider1986 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    I have just downloaded the BUG Mod 4.3 on my mac, and it has smartmap on there, and it works just perfect now. You guys that compiled and created all this, u guys ROCK!!!, next on the list is trying to get all 34 civs to play @ once. =)
     
  8. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Oh yeah, I forgot I had made the changes here to it in BUG. Glad you got it working. As for 34 civs, that requires a different DLL which the Mac doesn't support.
     
  9. CivilizedTiger

    CivilizedTiger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    523
    I've tried a lot of map scripts searching for something, but they all had some things missing. I didn't like fractal as it offered too many pangaea, I didn't like hemispheres as it was too predictable, I didn't like Planet_Generator_068 as it had too many forests and too much resourceless land (I figured something out for forests, but not enough for what I wanted, and figured nothing for resources). But at least this last script had what I wanted: Less predictable land. :D

    Then I stumbled upon SmartMap and I found it to be great :D
    I play it with 3-8 continents random, large, least round, some fragments, and it's almost perfect. But there's still one problem. I mean, if it happens to me, it's irrelevant, as I'll just reload, but it happened to my only continental neighbour in a game, and it didn't feel right: Joao started in the middle of the tundra, with some forested tundras, one or two forested non-tundra hills, one iron resource and nothing more. There was no food in his starting BFC as far as I could tell (I don't know if the AI settles out of place, if it does, then it was just a case of the AI making a huge mistake), so my neighbour had the most terrible start ever, whereas I started near silver, two food resources (one of them in the jungle, so needed IW, but still had another food resource beside that one) and with ellies.

    Is this a common problem? Is there any solution to this? Or was there soemthing else here?

    Anyway, I think I'll go past this, as it happened in only one game as opposed to all the non-games I made just to see how the maps look, and in which no one had a tundra start, but if there is a solution, it would be lovely.

    The map script is mostly great, though, it's definitely the closest to what I wanted. :D
     
  10. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Did Joao have a river through his BFC? If so much of that tundra may have been Flood Plains with +3:food: on each. I like this script for its excessive FP land but tend to need to kick down the difficulty level one notch to make up for the monster growth of the AIs.
     
  11. CivilizedTiger

    CivilizedTiger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    523
    Hm... didn't see that. I don't play with the Tile Output on, because I'm used to the standard values. :)

    I've just generated two more maps and you're right, extra floodplains are added, I didn't know that, and Joao might have had some floodplains in his capital.

    I've still seen two AI in these two maps without any food resource and without any FP tiles, but all in all, those FP make things a bit more balanced.

    Is there any way to turn the FP behaviour off? And if I do that, will the food resources be more balanced to account for less FP?
     
  12. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    You can set where FPs can occur, but it's broken somewhat. The "near fresh water only" setting still allows FPs on non-fresh-water coasts. IIRC the "normal" or "only on rivers" or whatever it's called does work, but it's been a long time since I tried that.

    I have no idea if the food resource addition code is different in this script.
     
  13. Temudjin

    Temudjin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    I've just released an updated version of this map-script. It's one of the scripts included in my MapScriptTools and as such dependent on them.

    SmartMap_920_mst.py - Version History
    Version 9.20 - edited by Temudjin - 15.July.2010
    - NOW DEPENDS ON MapScriptTools.py


    Adjusted for MapScriptTools
    Full BtS compatibility
    - Use both .Civ4WorldBuilderSave and .CivBeyondSwordWBSave files
    - Use MapScriptTools to get Civ4 path
    Planetfall / FFH2 compatibility
    Mars Now! compatibility
    Create Marshes, if mod allows it
    Create Deep Ocean, if mod allows it
    Create Special Regions (Bogs, Dents, Elemental Quarter, Lost Isle)
    Place Kelp, Haunted Lands and Crystal Plains if mod allows for them
    Check for Temudjin's Cool Starting Plots
    Add option for team placement
    Add option for balancing strategic starting-plot ressources
    Adjusted some options
    Adjust option handling - remove some options for 'Planetfall' / 'Mars Now!'
    Add reasonable defaults for options not found in config-file
    Adjust latitude calculation --> Unofficial Patch for BtS 3,19
    Enable civ4-default peak-removal near starting-plots
    Added some boni into resource handling lists
    Prefixed and adjusted most PythonDbg.log output
    Print stats of mod and map
    Changed general map sizes slightly and can use additional worldsizes by the mod
    Changed way to calculate map sizes from user override options

    NOTE on overriding map sizes:
    - general map sizes have priority.
    - if either width or height are overridden, the other dimension will change in a way that the grid area doesn't significally changes.
    - if both width and height are overridden, the proportions of the new width/height are preserved, but the size will adjusted so that the area will not change beyond 0.75 - 1.33.
    - if both width and height are overridden and the biggest map size is choosen, the new values are used. (You could make really big maps that way.)

    NOTE on map option menu items:
    - 'Planetfall' and 'Mars Now!' have fewer map options, because some of them make no sense on those alien planets.
    _____
    Thank you surt for this great map-script. There are several concepts here that were (and are) not found in any other.
     
  14. IRID1UM

    IRID1UM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Hi, I've been trying to generate maps with no lakes at all, only rivers. So far this has almost been possible to accomplish with smartmap, but some tiles still are small lakes. Looking through the code I found a passage that is supposed to remove such size-1-lakes, but obviously those lakes left are created after the cleanup code.

    Farther up the code I found a passage which defines how much of the map is ocean and the lowest percentage is 1%. Setting this to 0 produced a lakeless map but resulted in a game crash after turn one (Edit: ok, this seems to be ROM-related).
    Any ideas?
    Many thanks!

    Edit: after some more trial and error I found out what placed the water tiles and I managed to reduce the amount to a single water tile per map. That does it for me.
     
  15. Kasdar

    Kasdar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    268
    Location:
    Minnesota
    This has been my favorite mapscript for civ 4 since it was created.

    now if only someone would make SmartMap for Civ V
     
  16. El Ha

    El Ha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Does anyone know good options to make a desert map. (More desert than with "Oasis")
     
  17. robyextreme

    robyextreme Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks this is exactly what I wanted out of my maps, 3 large maps with 5 civs on each one and a bunch of random islands. Too bad OP hasn't been on this site in years, nigga dead :shifty:
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page