1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MAPSCRIPT] FaireWeather.py for Colonization

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by cephalo, Sep 30, 2008.

  1. Hian the Frog

    Hian the Frog TR Designer and XML

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,133
    Location:
    Near Nancy, FRANCE
    Don't be worry. I seems to be my own fault. I truely belive it works well if you install it as intended (and not like i did ;) )
     
  2. lostkiwi

    lostkiwi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Love this mod. awesome work to give us some variety!

    And I personally love the clumping. Feels much more realistic as those are supposed to be rich wild fields of those resources.
     
  3. Cornflower

    Cornflower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Sweden
    I want to play with a ginormous square-ish map with lots of grassland and plains. I figured out (I think...) how to make the map ginormous and sort of square-ish. I updated these:
    self.hmWidth, self.hmHeight and WorldSizeTypes.WORLDSIZE_HUGE

    What else should I do for size?
    What do I need to update to get more grassland and more plains. I get a shiatload of hills, desert and swamp right now...

    Oh, and this mapscript really, really rocks! I'm impressed with your work!
     
  4. Cornflower

    Cornflower Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Sweden
    Oh, and by the way, I found something that looks suspicially like a bug. I tried to mess around with the amount of water on the map and found an extra land-percent definition among the marsh definitions:

    " #When there is enough rain to create marsh, there is only a chance to create a
    self.landPercent = 0.38
    #marsh based on temperature. At this temperature a marsh will always be created"
     
  5. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    That's a bug, I'll be fixing that today with some other improvements to the script. As far as the size goes, you dealt with the right places. For controlling the amount of terrain types, there are variables to control that in the MapConstants class. DesertPercent, PlainsPercent and GrassPercent are the variables.
     
  6. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Ok, there is a new version out. Previously, I had been somewhat lazy in using a single filterSize variable to control unrelated aspects of the map. Giving both processes their own filter size allowed be to make mountain ranges much more defined. Mountain ranges were so wide before that they actually reached to the middle of tectonic plates, so that everything was really part of a mountain range. Now you can more readily see land that is in a mountain range or not in a mountain range.
     
  7. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Cheers. :D

    EDIT: btw, the date on the download still says it was last edited on September 30th.
     
  8. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I think that's the date added.
     
  9. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,054
    Awesome! I had a lot of fun playing the last version with AoD2, so will definitely be using this one. :)
     
  10. MightyGooga

    MightyGooga At last I can change this

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    BRAZIL (IT ROCKS!)
    Hello,

    I never used map scripts before and I dont know how to start the thing. Can any one helpme out here?
     
  11. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Download and Unzip this file into your Colonization\PublicMaps directory, and then when you start a game you will have the option to use this map. It should be that simple, although occasionally there are complications. Let me know if you get any strange error messages or something.
     
  12. younflancy

    younflancy Warlord

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Hello! Nice work!

    I am looking forward to maps like Antarctic and Greenland! These would be interesting land to play on! Maybe we should add more resources on it like SEALS, WHALES and GOLD.
     
  13. MightyGooga

    MightyGooga At last I can change this

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    BRAZIL (IT ROCKS!)
    Hi Cephalo,

    Very Good Job! It is really easy to use and the maps it created really done the trick. Beyond the fact the the climate algorithm makes for a varied resource map, it also simulates an american continent (Well most of the times). If i could make a couple of suggestions they would be:

    1 - We should be able to choose the climate, meaning, if I wanted to play northern hemisphere for example...

    2 - Land mass, would also e a good parameter to choose.

    But those are just suggetions, the work is great!
     
  14. lostkiwi

    lostkiwi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I had to re-install the game and wasn't in the mood to re-download all the mods I had before so just downloaded the main mod...

    and I kept getting awful map after awful map. I can't play this game without your mapscript!

    awesome work
     
  15. Onionsoilder

    Onionsoilder Reaver

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,173
    I know, right? Play it once and you can't live with anything else.
     
  16. Hengoroth

    Hengoroth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Really thanks for The Fairweather script Cephalo,i i use it 80% of the time.I have two little questions for u:
    * I have tried to give the privateers the ability to capture specialists from europe,and now i cant build or buy the privateers! i dont get a error message or anything like that.I have just faitfully tried the xml unitinfo changes suggested on this site.can u help me? The game loses a lot without the privateer :=)
    *If i use the option 6 seasquares to europe,will it shrink the landssize or just give the same map 2more than standard,seasquares?
    Really thanks and keep up the good work
    P.S. I use Dale\snoopys patchmode as basis mode
     
  17. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I don't know what to say about the privateer problems, but when you choose 6 square distance, more tiles are added to the east and west edges of the map. You won't change the land size by changing the distance to europe, you will only have less or more ocean on the edges.
     
  18. Jamis

    Jamis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Cephalo...great work on the script!

    I have some questions...

    Any idea why the majority of my maps turn out to be tobacco producing, as opposed to other commodities? Not just the bonuses...there is a vast majority of the tobacco and food producing plains tile.

    Would this be the right place to post to bring back the Savannah tile from Col1? What about the Prime Timber resource bonus? Should I make a different post somewhere for those?
     
  19. millansoft

    millansoft Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    137
    Cephalo, I found a small bug, after starting a new game with your map script, if I chose to exit to the main menu and I start a new game, your script doesn't let me choice the european distance anymore.
     
  20. Colfanatic

    Colfanatic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Yes I can confirm
     

Share This Page