1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MapView 2.0 - Civilization 4 Editor

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Utility Programs' started by Gr3yHound, Jan 5, 2009.

  1. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Delete the backup folder and everything will be alright. If you want to keep a backup, zip it. Having files that have the *.tga ending in the directory isn't a good idea.

    I lack of time nowadays but sure, i just need to learn about the changes in 3.19. Is it not working with 3.19? Did the important *.xmls change badly? (MapView uses the *infos.xmls mostly ). I couldn't find any news about keywords beeing added to the wbs files. Anything you could tell me about what is working and what isn't? thx
     
  2. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    Time is in short supply... and I don't know about 3.19 (haven't updated myself yet) - just thought I'd ask.
     
  3. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    I don't expect any changes that woul require mapview to be updated. I guess you should have the same level of comfort as you had so far.
     
  4. aokces

    aokces Flanking III Submarine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    California
    Dumb question: I've loaded my map, but the 'view' window is stuck in the bottom left corner of the screen. How do i move it, or how do i zoom out?

    EDIT: Oh i got it, it's the middle mouse button.
     
  5. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    The basic navigation works like that:

    You press and hold the spacebar down. Then press the right or left mouse button to zoom or pan the view by moving the mouse.

    This might sound a little weird at first, but this way you won't have to "lose" your current tool when you need to change the view. You can change the view and keep working with your current tool after you released the spacebar again.
     
  6. kevinman4404

    kevinman4404 Lightning Warrior

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    837
    Location:
    Ontario
    or just use the mouse wheel ;) I enjoyed that addition Greyhound
     
  7. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    ;) Someone suggested it. ;)
     
  8. LeHam

    LeHam Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    375
    Location:
    Pacific Coast
    Hey, in order to get the game to recognize BTS units like the Gallic Warrior, do I need to set the Mod to Beyond the Sword?
     
  9. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Yep. It's defined in BTS CIV4UnitInfos.xml ... so it will be available for BTS. Any mod that is based on BTS and does not specify its own Civ4UnitInfos.xml will inherit the one from BTS. And so on, that's how MapView learns about all it's content.

    If you wanted to be very clever you could create a "pseudo" mod .. with a million units, features, bonuses etc. so MapView will know about them and let you place them. Like a "universial" mod just designed to place stuff using MapView.
     
  10. LeHam

    LeHam Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    375
    Location:
    Pacific Coast
    All right, I just have some questions that I think need to be asked because I didn't see them as I skimmed thru the other posts:

    1st: Like in the Map Editor for original (I think the term is vanilla?) CivIV, which I have on my laptop, can you create your own civs and name their cities? Like let's say I wanted to create a Civ called the Hamien Nation and name the cities it could build and its leader, could I do that in the newest version of MapView? Or do I need to load a mod for this?

    2nd: Could I edit civics, i.e. create my own, give them abilities and a description in the Civilopedia, etc. using MapView, or do I need to load a mod for this, too? (I'm guessing "yes", but I want to be sure)

    3rd: Could I create and edit my own units for a map and Civilization; or do I need to load a mod for that, also?

    4th: Could I create and edit my own Events in the game, like say, making it so that 10 turns into the game, the Hamien Nation will immediately be at war with the Gnome Kingdom?

    5th: Could I create and edit my own resources?

    6th: OR, do I need to load a mod for all this? I'm guessing yes, but I want to make sure.
     
  11. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395


    1 to 6 ... no, this is a map editor, not a mod editor.
     
  12. LeHam

    LeHam Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    375
    Location:
    Pacific Coast
    I know it was a bit of an already-known question, but i just wanted to make sure.

    OFF TO THE CIVILIZATION MODDING WIKI!!!
     
  13. birdspider

    birdspider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    actually I posted this already on civforum.de but this here seems mor up to date;

    I just ran this editor via wine on linux (archlinux)
    "winetricks vcrun2005sp1" where needed for the vc redist
    aside of that and a bitter performance (oos driver since amd discontinued linux-dev for my card) it seemed to work

    still if you have a rather new or rather old amd/ati card or a nvidia card it should work far better

    regards
     
  14. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Thx for the info. I'll link your info in the FAQ section.
     
  15. Samsa

    Samsa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Hey there.
    Great tool by the way ;)
    But i wan't to know if the graphics u are using (terrain, improvements and such) are free, so i can use them in my programm too?

    oh and wich renderer u used? :)
     
  16. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Those are ingame screenshots from civ. Terrain and landscape are directly taken from a scenario. All the other things are from the civiopedia. But also just screenshots. I didn't open any pak files or such to extract them, i took screenshots from the civ ingame help system and made them work with transparency as needed. Since this is from civplayers, for ciplayers, and doesn't generate any profit and also is not even based on the original artwork but from screenshots i'm pretty sure we're fine :D

    And the renderer is my own creation.
     
  17. Samsa

    Samsa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Havn't really realized that are ingame screenshots :crazyeye: Although the looked familiar to me :lol:
    thanks anyway :)
     
  18. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Anyone suffering from bad performance? I just worked on the renderer to improve performance a lot. The next version will take use of more advanced features of your grafic card. I hope i can deliver arround 50% overal speed. Furthermore i have more ideas to get the interaction more fluid. I hope the next version will be awesome for users currently suffering from performance issues.
     
  19. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    For those interessted, i'm about to introduce a script binding to python. I just started today so there's not much to mention but mayb some of you might find this somewhat interessting.
     
  20. Trajan7

    Trajan7 Imperator

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    The Palatine Hill, Rome
    Is it possible to use map view to change a regular civ vi bts map and make it a fall from heaven map simply by changing what type of world builder save it is?
     

Share This Page