1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Master of Orion 2 unofficial patch

Discussion in 'Other Civ-Related Games' started by Rocco.40, Feb 7, 2016.

  1. eruanion

    eruanion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Great patch. I missed Moo2 when it first came out (grabbed it from steam recently) and it's great people are working to improve classic games like this

    I'd like to suggest two interface improvements. Of course, it's possible I'm not the first to suggest them or they may not be feasible:

    1) Colonies sub-screen: when you mouse over a planet in the list, it would be great to have more visible highlighting of the star system in the little minimap on the bottom of the screen. It would make it easier to see where on the map the planet is located to plan population moves or plan where to build your next ship. As it is, the star system one is currently moused over is a barely brighter color than your other star systems. Personally I have to really look closely at the minimap for it to be useful. Maybe there could be a bigger and brighter star icon that highlights a star system.

    2) The transport colonists popup from an individual planet's screen. It would be great if it was in alphabetical order so you could easily move population between planets in one system (i.e. moving population from Dame I to Dame II).

    Transporting population seems to be one of those things that seems tedious given Moo2's design. After trying the original Moo and the sequel, I find Moo1's interface for this task to be more elegant. It would be great if freighters carrying population between planets could be visible to the player (like they were in Moo1), but I doubt that type of change is possible.
     
  2. Mr.Giggles

    Mr.Giggles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    Probably too far away from a "patch" but wouldn't it make sense for silicoid to consider "Toxic" as gaia and terraform plants from terran to toxic instead of the other way around? What use to them is trees and plants?
     
  3. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    466
    Thanks for feedback!
    about 1) indeed the highlighting is ultra-subtle and it takes a very bright screen to see it properly. Doubtful we'll ever touch it tho.
    and 2) that sort of pop transfer i always do via the management screen, as you can sort in many ways there. No idea how those colonies are sorted in the colony screen atm.
     
  4. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    466
    The original description in the help file for Tolerant suggests that an original intent of the devs was to have all climate types count as terran. Ofc, it would make Tolerant very op, so likely they nerfed it for balance reasons.
    From story perspective, imo silicoids as a race should not be bothered with terraforming at all, as they don't care for biomes, only for minerals.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2017
  5. gazaren

    gazaren Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Amazing work Rocco.40! The PDF manual is very descriptive, and the website is great as well.

    It seems you have reversed engineering large chunks of the game, or all of it. Good work on that.
     
  6. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    466
    Thanks!
    Will pass on the message to my teammates Alex & Darza also.

    The latest 1.50.7.1 version fixes:
    - Autodesign won't install heavy mod on beams without heavy mod.
    - Fixed long messages after raiding in super-fast combat mode.
    - Fixed fleets using jump gate being lost in black hole.
    - Antaran defensive Raider's weapon_2_amount now won't cause first letter of a ship name to change or other irregularities.
    - Removed unused fast mod from anti-matter torpedo, fixing irregular appearance of mod buttons in design screen.
    - Tech won't appear more than once in acquired tech list when scrapping a captured ship.
    - Pressing PageUp / PageDown anywhere in the game now speeds up / slows down animation.
     
  7. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    466
    The new 1.50.7.2 fixes:

    Game changes:
    - Fixed incorrect Plasma Torpedo dissipation on impact (1.50.2 bug).
    - Fixed a bug when GNN reports 0 RP to end the plague and prolongs it.
    - Satellite missile amount distribution: 1-3 in 1 slot; 4 in 2 slots; higher amounts in 3 slots.
    - Improved AI assessment of modded Fighter Garrison strength.
    - Improved AI assessment of modded Hard Shields strength.

    Interface changes:
    - Fixed Jump Gate warnings appearing for fleets that are still at a star (1.50.7 issue).
    - Help texts: corrected experience points description in Fleets screen.

    Changed config parameters:
    - Removed unused parameter Second_Weapon_item6 for event_dragon.
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2017
  8. falthgorn

    falthgorn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Monday
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello.
    I am trying to run version 1.50.72 on my Spanish MoO2, but it misses an error that says "HSSTRNGS.LBX [entry 0] has an incorrect record size". My cd has an international version 1.31, but the only language that works for me is English. Only 0 works in the language.ini file. Neither French, nor German, nor Italian ..., each gives error in the file of their language. Is there something I'm not setting up well? This is the content of the orion2.log file.
    "[17:04:22.005] starting C:\ORION2\ORION2.EXE, version 1.50.7.2
    load_config opened ORION2.CFG
    load_config opened 150\language\es\es.CFG
    load_config opened 150\SET150.CFG
    load_config opened 150\AISHIPS.CFG
    config loaded in 50ms
    config extracted to EXTRACT.CFG

    An unexpected error occured, MoO2 version 1.50.7.2 will now terminate.
    MoO2 internal error:
    HSSTRNGS.LBX [entry 0] has an incorrect record size

    If you think this is a bug consider reporting it to the patch authors,
    see README_150.TXT for the appropriate links.

    [17:04:24.090] terminated."

    I'm sorry for my English.

    Thanks.
     
  9. Alex/150

    Alex/150 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Monday
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, the patch works for me on GOG Spanish version. Can you upload your HSSTRNGS.LBX? Also try to drop my (gog) hsstrngs.lbx to game folder and see if error changes.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Rocco.40

    Rocco.40 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    466
    Welcome on civ, Alex!
     
  11. falthgorn

    falthgorn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Monday
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Yout file is slightly smaller. Tomorrow i try.

    Thank you.

    Edit: Perfect. Indeed, it was a file problem.

    Many thanks.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2017 at 10:37 AM

Share This Page